Grange
Its 41.2% university-educated share is 11.1 percentage points above national, while household income sits at the 60.1 percentile. Compared with nearby Henley Beach, Grange has an established, owner-oriented profile: 41.9% own outright and 23.8% rent. That mix supports demand for well-located homes, although the premium entry point narrows the buyer pool.
Population
6,143
Median Age
49.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,709/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
94
Median House
$1.7M
First quarter 2026
Grange suits buyers prioritising established housing and coastal-west access, but the entry price is substantial. That increase is higher than the change implied by a flat market, so a budget based on older sales may understate current costs. Separate houses make up 64.0% of dwellings, while apartments account for 16.5% and semi-detached homes 19.5%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 48.7%, with 25.6% having 4 or more bedrooms. Mortgage repayments represent 27.0% of household income and are not flagged as mortgage stress, partly because outright ownership is already 41.9%. Compared with Henley Beach, purchasers should weigh Grange's mature housing stock against its premium price.
For Buyers
Grange suits buyers prioritising established housing and coastal-west access, but the entry price is substantial. That increase is higher than the change implied by a flat market, so a budget based on older sales may understate current costs. Separate houses make up 64.0% of dwellings, while apartments account for 16.5% and semi-detached homes 19.5%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 48.7%, with 25.6% having 4 or more bedrooms. Mortgage repayments represent 27.0% of household income and are not flagged as mortgage stress, partly because outright ownership is already 41.9%. Compared with Henley Beach, purchasers should weigh Grange's mature housing stock against its premium price.
For Investors
For investors, Grange presents a premium, established market with a sizeable rental segment but a vacancy rate that warrants careful property selection. Renting accounts for 23.8% of households and the weekly rent is $334, while vacancy is 7.7%, a combination that may provide more tenant choice than a tightly supplied market. Ninety-six development applications in 12 months point to ongoing infill activity, especially relevant for homes with redevelopment potential. Growth is forecast at 3.06% annually and is driven by internal migration, which can support demand because established coastal suburbs attract movers seeking amenity. Compared with lower-cost markets, Grange requires disciplined acquisition and holding assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
593
Last 12 Months
94
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+32.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Grange
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Grange Primary School
Demographics
Grange has an older and more settled profile than Australia overall. The median age is 49, 9 years above the national figure, while the average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below national. This helps explain the strong share of couples without children, at 46.8%, compared with 39.3% for couples with children. University attainment is 41.2%, 11.1 percentage points above national, supporting a professional and managerial resident base. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 2,382 people, followed by Italian 609, Irish 602 and Scottish 586. Overseas-born residents account for 22.2%, only 0.6 points above national, so the profile is more Anglo-leaning than migrant-majority. Resident stability is also notable: 81.7% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 18.3%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
64.0%
Houses
19.5%
Townhouse
16.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Grange's housing market is expensive, predominantly low-rise and strongly shaped by existing owners. Separate houses represent 64.0% of dwellings, versus 19.5% semi-detached and 16.5% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 48.7%, while 25.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 22.5% have 2 bedrooms. Ownership is higher than renting: 41.9% own outright, 29.8% hold a mortgage and 23.8% rent. Mortgage costs equal 27.0% of household income, and rent equals 19.5%, with neither measure flagged as stress. Compared with nearby Henley Beach, buyers should focus on tenure, dwelling type and renovation or redevelopment costs because the premium median leaves less room for unchecked housing expenditure.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$334
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$824
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.7%
Unoccupied
207
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.3%
Couples with children
46.8%
Couples, no children
12.4%
Single parent
1,719
Total families
Economy & Employment
Grange's economy is anchored by health, education and professional work, which fits its above-national university attainment but does not remove pockets of disadvantage. Healthcare employs 365 people, education 290, professional and technical services 219, public administration 201 and construction 172. The leading occupations are professionals 812, managers 490, clerical and administrative workers 386, community and personal service workers 371 and trades 332. Labour-force participation is 57.8%, unemployment is 4.0% and full-time employment is 58.4%. Household income sits at the 60.1 percentile, yet SEIFA results are mixed: IEO is decile 5, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 4 and IRSAD decile 5. The IER result is lower than the IRSAD result, suggesting economic resources are less evenly distributed than the suburb's occupational profile alone might imply.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
3,035
Unemployed
120
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.4%
Part-time
36.6%
Participation
57.8%
Employed
2,915
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
41.2%
Postgraduate
10.3%
Born Overseas
22.2%
Dwellings
2,459
Transport to Work
Grange is practical for car-oriented households and people wanting a local primary option near established coastal-west amenities. Grange Primary School is the suburb's 1 government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and consider nearby options if they need a different sector or year level. Transport is more car dependent than public transport based on 71.2% driving and 6.7% public transport use; walking or cycling accounts for 2.5%, while working from home is 15.2%. Recorded crime is 224 incidents, or 36.5 per 1,000 residents, so buyers should compare street-level conditions and property security before purchasing. IRSAD sits at decile 5, above the IRSD decile 4, indicating middle-range relative advantage rather than a uniformly affluent result. The 20.2% volunteering rate adds a useful sign of local participation.
Drive
71.2%
Public Transport
6.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
15.2%
Population Forecast
+3.06%/yr
(+451 people/yr)
EstablishedGrange's outlook is positive but not uniform. The forecast annual trend is 3.06%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, so demand is more likely to reflect households moving within the broader market than a new-estate surge. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 63.9% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Rents have grown 51.5%, compared with affordability moving only from 56.1 in 2011 to 56.0 in 2021, indicating that housing costs have moved faster than the affordability measure. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 40, while another shift measure records 34 and Early signs. The 1.4-point rise in the senior share and 1.1-point fall in the young share support an aging trajectory, even as 3.06% annual growth signals continued interest. This mix favours gradual intensification and renewal rather than a wholesale reset.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+30
Net Internal / yr
+490
Gentrification Signal
Active
Net internal migration +490/yr, Accelerating: 14% → 67%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
224
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
36.5
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Grange compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Grange?
Grange Primary School is the named local option, and it is a government primary school. Because there is 1 listed school and enrolment zones can differ by address, families should verify eligibility and compare nearby schools for secondary years or alternative sectors.
Is Grange safe?
Recorded crime totalled 224 incidents, equal to 36.5 incidents per 1,000 residents. That figure should be read alongside the exact street and property, because suburb-wide rates can vary within local pockets. Check recent local conditions, lighting, access and security before committing to a purchase or lease.
How is Grange's population changing?
Grange's wider-area forecast points to 3.06% annual growth, with internal migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 63.9% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed. The suburb also has an aging tilt, with the median age 49 and senior share up 1.4 points.
Is there development activity in Grange?
Development activity is notable, with 96 applications recorded in 12 months. Recent examples include proposals for 2 two-storey detached dwellings and outbuilding or dwelling alterations. This can create renewal opportunities, but buyers should check planning controls, tree provisions, setbacks and construction impacts for each address.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Grange on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map