NSW 2765 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Grantham Farm

A 30-year median age, 43.3% overseas-born share and 99.7% detached-home rate give Grantham Farm a young, family-oriented profile, while household income sits at the 93.1st percentile nationally. Its 3,669 residents occupy just 3.62 sq km at 1,014 people per sq km, creating a more concentrated urban form than a rural fringe. The 62.4% mortgage share points to a strong owner-occupier pipeline, supported by 61.9% of families being couples with children. For buyers comparing Grantham Farm with nearby Riverstone or Schofields, the suburb stands out as 10 years younger than the national comparison, with university participation 19.6 percentage points higher.

Grantham Farm urban fabric map

Population

3,669

Median Age

30.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,570/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

113

3.62 km²· 1,014 people/km²· Family income $2,657/wk

Grantham Farm suits buyers seeking detached family space, because 99.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 85.5% have four or more bedrooms. The trade-off is loan exposure: 62.4% of households hold a mortgage, compared with only 6.5% owning outright, while the monthly mortgage figure is $2,700. Mortgage costs equal 24.3% of household income, higher than the 21.0% rent-to-income ratio, and the mortgage stress flag is false. Weekly rent is $540 for households that are not ready to buy. Income at the 93.1st percentile nationally is above average and may support borrowing capacity, subject to lender tests. Compared with apartment-led areas, Grantham Farm has fewer compact entry points.

For Buyers

Grantham Farm suits buyers seeking detached family space, because 99.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 85.5% have four or more bedrooms. The trade-off is loan exposure: 62.4% of households hold a mortgage, compared with only 6.5% owning outright, while the monthly mortgage figure is $2,700. Mortgage costs equal 24.3% of household income, higher than the 21.0% rent-to-income ratio, and the mortgage stress flag is false. Weekly rent is $540 for households that are not ready to buy. Income at the 93.1st percentile nationally is above average and may support borrowing capacity, subject to lender tests. Compared with apartment-led areas, Grantham Farm has fewer compact entry points.

For Investors

Rental demand has a solid base because 30.9% of households rent, the weekly rent is $540 and vacancy is 2.9%. That combination can support leasing activity, although the detached-house format means investors are targeting family tenants rather than a broad apartment market. Development activity is high at 116 applications in 12 months, which may increase future competition for tenants while confirming ongoing housing turnover. The forecast points to 1.0% annual growth with Balanced migration, so the case is more about steady occupancy and long-run participation than a rapid-growth thesis. Household income ranks at the 93.1st percentile nationally, above average, which may support tenant payment capacity. Compare actual sales, costs and net yield before relying on the rent figure.

Development Activity

Total DAs

585

Last 12 Months

113

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-25.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
174
Subdivision
24
Garage / Carport / Shed
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
Other
10
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
8
Demolition
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5

Demographics

Grantham Farm's median age is 30, which is 10 years below the national comparison, while 49.7% of residents have university qualifications, 19.6 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 43.3%, 21.7 points higher than nationally, with Indian ancestry at 526 people and Filipino ancestry at 236. Punjabi, Hindi and Nepali are among the leading listed languages, at 80, 74 and 60 people. Household size averages 3.2 people, 0.7 above the national level, and couples with children make up 61.9% of families. For buyers comparing Grantham Farm with nearby Riverstone or Schofields, these figures point to a younger, internationally connected household base, although the aging trajectory suggests the age mix will broaden over time.

Age Distribution

0-14
27.5%
15-24
10.1%
25-44
44.8%
45-64
13.9%
65+
3.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
2.3%
3 bed
11.9%
4+ bed
85.5%

Dwelling Structure

99.7%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 6.5% Mortgage 62.4% Rent 30.9% Other 0.3%

Detached family housing dominates: 99.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 85.5% contain four or more bedrooms and only 0.3% are apartments. Tenure is tilted toward leveraged ownership, with 62.4% paying a mortgage, 30.9% renting and 6.5% owning outright. That pattern fits the average 3.2-person household and 61.9% share of couples with children, because larger homes are being used by family households. Mortgage repayments equal 24.3% of household income, higher than the 21.0% rent-to-income ratio, while vacancy is 2.9%, leaving limited rental slack if demand rises. Compared with compact apartment markets, Grantham Farm offers less housing variety. Compared with nearby Riverstone and Schofields, buyers should check individual estates for lot size, dwelling age and resale differences.

Mortgage / mo

$2,700

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $540.

$830

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $560

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,154

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.9%

Unoccupied

34

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
80
Hindi
74
Nepali
60
Guj
56
Mandarin
50
Sinhal
36

Ancestry

Other
982
English
694
Indian
526
Filipino
236
Ancestry NS
235
Chinese
189

Household Composition

61.9%

Couples with children

25.5%

Couples, no children

11.0%

Single parent

1,030

Total families

Economy & Employment

Household income is a standout: the weekly household figure is $2,570 and the suburb sits at the 93.1st percentile, above the national average. Employment is comparatively engaged, with a 74.3% participation rate, 4.0% unemployment and 62.0% working full time. Healthcare leads local industries at 18.1% and 266 workers, followed by education at 11.4% and 168, professional and technical services at 10.7% and 157, construction at 9.2% and 135, and finance at 7.9% and 116. Professionals number 562, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 264 and managers at 230. The socioeconomic picture is mixed: IEO decile 3 is below IER decile 8, while IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 4 indicate that strong earnings can coexist with uneven household resources.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

1,978

Unemployed

80

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

62.0%

Part-time

23.7%

Participation

74.3%

Employed

1,898

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 562
Clerical/Admin 264
Managers 230
Trades 216
Community/Personal 201
Labourers 136
Sales 135
Machinery/Drivers 112

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.1%
Education 11.4%
Professional/Tech 10.7%
Construction 9.2%
Finance 7.9%

University

49.7%

Postgraduate

15.8%

Born Overseas

43.3%

Dwellings

1,115

Transport to Work

Daily life is structured around cars and home-based work: 46.0% drive to work, 47.7% work from home, 3.5% use public transport and 0.4% walk or cycle. The work-from-home share is higher than public transport use, which may reduce weekday commuting but makes local services and road access important. Grantham Farm covers 3.62 sq km and has 3,669 residents, a density of 1,014 people per sq km, so amenities need to serve a concentrated population rather than a widely scattered one. Families should check exact-address enrolment zones and nearby school options before signing a lease or contract. The IRSAD decile is 4, below the household income percentile of 93.1, showing that livability and affordability can vary between households. Compare current local safety information for the exact address before deciding.

Drive

46.0%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.4%

Work from Home

47.7%

Population Forecast

+1.0%/yr

(+65 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than explosive, with the forecast trend at 1.0% annually and migration labelled Balanced. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 13.8%, while the shift trajectory is Aging, linked to a 7.2 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 3.7-point fall in the young share. The main gentrification measure gives a score of 6 and stage Not gentrifying, so the direction is better read as gradual maturation than a clear redevelopment wave. Affordability moved from 27.0% in 2011 to 25.3% in 2021 and is labelled Stable, which helps explain why mortgage-led family demand can persist. Compared with a high-growth speculative market, the outlook is more measured and driven by balanced migration rather than a single inflow source.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+16

Net Internal / yr

+29

6

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +19% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Grantham Farm compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 19%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Grantham Farm a good suburb to live in?

It can suit households wanting detached family housing: 99.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 85.5% have four or more bedrooms and the median age is 30. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, it provides a clearer family-home focus, but 3.5% public transport use means buyers should assess car access and daily travel.

What is the median house price in Grantham Farm?

A current median house price is not stated for Grantham Farm. The useful affordability anchors are $540 weekly rent and a $2,700 monthly mortgage. Check recent comparable sales before offering, because detached homes make up 99.7% of dwellings and prices can vary by lot size and bedroom count.

What schools are in Grantham Farm?

School options should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone. Grantham Farm covers 3.62 sq km and 46.0% of commuters drive, so compare travel times and eligibility rather than relying on the suburb name alone. Nearby options may sit outside the boundary, making route planning important for families.

Is Grantham Farm safe?

No definitive safety rating should be assigned without a current crime rate. Check NSW Police information for the exact address and compare categories over time; Grantham Farm has 3,669 residents, so rates are more useful than raw incident counts when assessing local conditions.

Is Grantham Farm good for property investment?

It may suit a steady, family-rental strategy: 30.9% of households rent, weekly rent is $540, vacancy is 2.9% and there were 116 development applications in 12 months. Growth is forecast at 1.0% annually with Balanced migration, so compare net yield, holding costs and future competition rather than assuming rapid price growth.

How is Grantham Farm's population changing?

The suburb has 3,669 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 13.8% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 1.0% and migration described as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, including a 7.2-point rise in senior share, while the gentrification score is 6 and the stage is Not gentrifying.

What languages are spoken in Grantham Farm?

The overseas-born share is 43.3%, above the national comparison by 21.7 percentage points. Leading listed languages include Punjabi at 80 people, Hindi at 74, Nepali at 60, Guj at 56 and Mandarin at 50. Hinduism is recorded for 636 residents, alongside Christianity at 1,652 and no religion at 723.

Is there much development in Grantham Farm?

Yes, activity is high: 116 development applications were recorded in 12 months, which is higher than a static pipeline. Recent examples include a swimming pool and a 1-dwelling residential accommodation application. Treat the volume as evidence of ongoing building activity, not a guaranteed number of new homes, because dwelling counts are not available for every application.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Grantham Farm on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW