Granville
At 16,716 residents across 3.36 square kilometres, Granville is a dense, young and migration-shaped suburb near Merrylands and Harris Park. Its median age is 31, which is 9 years below the national figure, while 66.0% of residents were born overseas, 44.4 percentage points above the national share. Apartments account for 55.7% of homes and renting also reaches 55.7%, higher than outright ownership at 18.4% or mortgage ownership at 24.2%. The 13.9% vacancy rate adds choice for renters, but can also signal uneven demand between buildings. Granville's appeal rests on compact housing, cultural variety and access to established employment centres, with a more renter-oriented profile than a conventional detached-house suburb.
Population
16,716
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,598/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
75
Granville suits buyers who value apartment choice, smaller floorplans and commuting flexibility over a detached-house yard. Apartments comprise 55.7% of homes, compared with 35.0% separate houses and 9.2% semi-detached dwellings. Two-bedroom stock dominates at 50.4%, while three-bedroom homes account for 27.8%, so families needing four-plus bedrooms face a narrower 13.4% segment. A monthly mortgage of $1,873 compares with weekly rent of $400; mortgage costs equal 27.1% of household income versus 25.0% for rent. Buyers should compare buildings, strata costs and parking because the apartment-heavy mix creates more variation than a standard house market. Nearby Merrylands and Harris Park are useful comparators, but address-level checks still matter.
For Buyers
Granville suits buyers who value apartment choice, smaller floorplans and commuting flexibility over a detached-house yard. Apartments comprise 55.7% of homes, compared with 35.0% separate houses and 9.2% semi-detached dwellings. Two-bedroom stock dominates at 50.4%, while three-bedroom homes account for 27.8%, so families needing four-plus bedrooms face a narrower 13.4% segment. A monthly mortgage of $1,873 compares with weekly rent of $400; mortgage costs equal 27.1% of household income versus 25.0% for rent. Buyers should compare buildings, strata costs and parking because the apartment-heavy mix creates more variation than a standard house market. Nearby Merrylands and Harris Park are useful comparators, but address-level checks still matter.
For Investors
Granville's investor case rests on tenant depth rather than low vacancy. Renters represent 55.7% of households, higher than outright owners at 18.4% and mortgage owners at 24.2%, while weekly rent is $400. The 13.9% vacancy rate is a clear counterweight because abundant available stock can weaken negotiation power and lengthen letting periods. Development activity is also material at 78 applications over 12 months, spanning secondary dwellings, industrial work and residential construction, which may expand supply unevenly. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting demand, but investors should compare each building's rent, vacancy and pipeline exposure rather than assuming suburb-wide performance is higher than nearby alternatives.
Development Activity
Total DAs
431
Last 12 Months
75
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Granville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Granville has a younger and more internationally born population than Australia overall: median age 31 is 9 years below national, while 66.0% were born overseas, 44.4 percentage points above the national share. University attainment is 47.3%, or 17.2 points above national, but household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above national. Chinese, Lebanese and English are leading named ancestries at 2,179, 1,602 and 1,510 residents; Christianity, Hinduism and Islam count 4,935, 3,314 and 3,058. Nepali and Arabic are prominent languages at 1,258 and 1,019. Turnover is 31.0%, with 69.0% staying at the same address, so overseas migration and apartment renting help produce a culturally layered suburb with a mobile, but not entirely transient, population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
35.0%
Houses
9.2%
Townhouse
55.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Granville's housing profile is compact and renter-led. Apartments make up 55.7% of dwellings, higher than separate houses at 35.0% and semi-detached homes at 9.2%. Renting reaches 55.7%, above outright ownership at 18.4% and mortgage ownership at 24.2%, while 1.7% sits in other tenure categories. Bedroom supply follows the same pattern: 50.4% are two-bedroom dwellings, 27.8% three-bedroom, 13.4% four-plus and 8.3% zero or one-bedroom. A $400 weekly rent compares with a $1,873 monthly mortgage, and the income shares are 25.0% and 27.1% respectively. Compared with nearby Harris Park or Merrylands, buyers should judge the exact building and tenure mix rather than relying on a detached-house suburb template.
Mortgage / mo
$1,873
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$630
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720 · units $605
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$677
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.9%
Unoccupied
882
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.5%
Couples with children
36.3%
Couples, no children
16.0%
Single parent
3,879
Total families
Economy & Employment
Granville's economy combines service work with a split labour market. Healthcare leads with 1,011 workers, or 21.4%, ahead of retail at 517, professional and technology work at 411, hospitality at 381 and education at 309. Occupations range from 1,370 professionals to 1,085 labourers, 895 community and personal service workers, 775 clerical and administrative workers and 727 trades workers, so professionals are more numerous than labourers but manual and service roles remain material. Household income is $1,598 a week at the 52.5th percentile, while personal income is $677. Labour-force participation is 53.5%, full-time employment 48.7% and unemployment 9.2%. SEIFA is mixed: IEO decile 5 is higher than IER and IRSD decile 1, while IRSAD decile 3 sits below the midpoint. That gap suggests education and occupation conditions are stronger than measured economic resources, helping explain uneven local prosperity.
Unemployment
9.2%
Labour Force
7,542
Unemployed
693
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
48.7%
Part-time
36.1%
Participation
53.5%
Employed
6,849
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
47.3%
Postgraduate
15.7%
Born Overseas
66.0%
Dwellings
5,430
Transport to Work
Daily life in Granville is shaped by density, compact housing and mixed travel patterns. The suburb has 16,716 residents across 3.36 square kilometres, or 4,981.5 people per square kilometre, a much denser setting than a typical low-density outer suburb. Car driving accounts for 43.6% of journeys, higher than public transport at 17.6% and walking or cycling at 3.0%; 30.6% work from home, so commute needs vary by household. Four government schools are available locally, comprising three primary and one secondary school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, because boundaries can differ even between nearby streets. IRSAD decile 3 is below the middle deciles, but it is a socioeconomic measure rather than a crime score, so safety decisions should use current incident patterns and street-level checks. Compared with lower-density suburbs, Granville trades private space for access and convenience.
Drive
43.6%
Public Transport
17.6%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
30.6%
Population Forecast
+1.58%/yr
(+401 people/yr)
EstablishedGranville's growth outlook is positive but not uniform. The annual trend is 1.58%, a positive rate compared with the 'Declining young' demographic trajectory, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 27.5% over 10 years, while rents have grown 31.2%. The forecast gentrification measure is at an 'Early signs' stage with score 20, although the shift index labels gentrification 'Active' with score 60. These different readings point to an established suburb changing through migration, rental pressure and redevelopment rather than a completed transformation. The 78 development applications in 12 months add practical evidence of ongoing change across residential, secondary-dwelling and industrial projects.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+655
Net Internal / yr
-476
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +31% since 2011, Net internal outflow -476/yr, Strong overseas inflow +655/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Granville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Granville a good suburb to live in?
Granville can suit renters, apartment buyers and households wanting a young, multicultural setting, but the trade-offs matter. Median age is 31, apartments make up 55.7% of homes and renting is 55.7%, so it feels more renter-oriented than a detached-house suburb. Compare streets, building quality, parking and enrolment zones before deciding.
What is the median house price in Granville?
A current median house price is not stated. Granville's 55.7% apartment share and 35.0% separate-house share mean a single figure could conceal major differences by dwelling type. Use recent comparable sales, then judge whether a property sits above or below nearby two-bedroom stock, which represents 50.4% of local dwellings.
What schools are in Granville?
Granville has 4 government schools: 3 primary schools and 1 secondary school, including Granville Boys High School. School sectors are concentrated in government provision locally. Check the exact enrolment zone before buying or renting, because boundaries can differ between addresses compared with assumptions based on nearby Merrylands or Harris Park.
Is Granville safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate should not be inferred from socioeconomic measures. Granville's IRSAD is decile 3, below the middle deciles, so use current incident patterns, lighting, transport routes and the exact street when assessing safety. Check recent NSW Police information and visit at different times rather than relying on a single score.
Is Granville good for property investment?
Granville may suit investors seeking a renter-heavy market, but vacancy risk needs attention. Renting is 55.7%, higher than both outright ownership at 18.4% and mortgage ownership at 24.2%; weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 13.9%. A total of 78 development applications over 12 months and overseas migration as the main growth driver create both demand potential and supply risk.
How is Granville's population changing?
Granville has 16,716 residents today, and its annual growth trend is 1.58%. Population change across the wider area is 27.5% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The demographic trajectory is labelled 'Declining young', while gentrification is at 'Early signs' with score 20, so growth is occurring alongside gradual age and tenure change compared with a simple young-population surge.
Which languages are commonly spoken in Granville?
Granville has a strong migrant-language profile: 66.0% of residents were born overseas, 44.4 percentage points above the national share. Nepali is recorded for 1,258 residents, Arabic for 1,019, Mandarin for 581, Canton for 332 and Hindi for 275. That mix is broader than an English-dominant profile and is reflected in local cultural and service needs.
Is Granville changing through development?
Development activity is material, with 78 applications in the past 12 months. The recorded mix includes secondary dwellings, industrial development, demolition, new structures and residential accommodation, so the pipeline is broader than a single apartment project. Buyers and investors should check approvals, construction timing, parking and other planning constraints before treating new supply as a benefit.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Granville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map