Grays Point
High household incomes and a 44-year median age define Grays Point more than rapid growth. The suburb has 3,034 residents, household income at the 97.5th percentile, and 98.4% separate houses, with 62.7% offering four or more bedrooms. Its 0.46% annual trend is slow, while 47.9% work from home and 47.7% drive to work. Compared with nearby Kirrawee, Grays Point reads as more detached and settled, supported by an IRSAD decile of 9 and an age profile 4 years above the national comparison.
Local council: Sutherland
Population
3,034
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,061/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
26
Grays Point suits buyers seeking a large detached home and a settled ownership base, but entry costs need careful budgeting. Separate houses account for 98.4% of dwellings, and 62.7% have four or more bedrooms, while 45.7% are owned outright and 47.4% carry a mortgage. The recorded mortgage payment is $3,033 a month against household income of $3,061 a week, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.9%, below a stress threshold. Weekly rent of $630 provides a useful fallback comparison, although the 4.8% vacancy rate points to limited spare stock. Compared with Kirrawee, the housing form is more consistently detached, so buyers should focus on land, renovation scope and flood or bushfire due diligence at the exact address.
For Buyers
Grays Point suits buyers seeking a large detached home and a settled ownership base, but entry costs need careful budgeting. Separate houses account for 98.4% of dwellings, and 62.7% have four or more bedrooms, while 45.7% are owned outright and 47.4% carry a mortgage. The recorded mortgage payment is $3,033 a month against household income of $3,061 a week, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.9%, below a stress threshold. Weekly rent of $630 provides a useful fallback comparison, although the 4.8% vacancy rate points to limited spare stock. Compared with Kirrawee, the housing form is more consistently detached, so buyers should focus on land, renovation scope and flood or bushfire due diligence at the exact address.
For Investors
Investor appeal is strongest for a low-turnover, owner-occupier market rather than a high-yield rental profile. Only 6.5% of households rent, compared with 45.7% owning outright and 47.4% paying a mortgage, so tenant supply can be thinner. Weekly rent is $630 and vacancy is 4.8%, while 25 development applications in 12 months may add renovation or replacement activity without proving a large rental pipeline. The wider growth trend is 0.46% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Compared with higher-density suburbs, Grays Point's 98.4% separate-house share supports family demand, but investors should stress-test maintenance, insurance and resale liquidity because 62.7% of homes have four or more bedrooms.
Development Activity
Total DAs
157
Last 12 Months
26
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+36.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Grays Point
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Grays Point is older and more university-educated than the national profile: median age is 44, or 4 years above the national comparison, and 41.0% hold university qualifications, 10.9 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 16.0%, 5.6 points below the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,358, 421 and 363, while Christianity counts 1,571 and no religion 1,291. Average household size is 3.0, 0.5 above national, reinforced by 55.0% of couples having children. Compared with nearby Miranda and Kirrawee, this points to a settled, family-oriented social pattern, with 86.8% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.4%
Houses
1.6%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Grays Point's housing stock is unusually consistent: 98.4% of dwellings are separate houses and only 1.6% are semi-detached, compared with a more mixed format in nearby Miranda. The bedroom profile is also family-sized, with 62.7% at four or more bedrooms and 33.2% at three bedrooms. Tenure is split between 45.7% owned outright and 47.4% with a mortgage, while renting is just 6.5%. That structure reflects established household wealth, with weekly household income at $3,061 and the 97.5th percentile nationally. Mortgage costs equal 22.9% of income and rent equals 20.6%, both below common stress markers, helping explain the suburb's owner-occupier orientation and 4.8% vacancy rate.
Mortgage / mo
$3,033
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $630.
$740
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $700
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,083
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
49
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.0%
Couples with children
37.2%
Couples, no children
7.5%
Single parent
880
Total families
Economy & Employment
Grays Point combines strong household resources with a service and skilled-trade employment base. The leading industries are healthcare at 14.5% with 181 workers, education at 14.0% with 174, construction at 12.8% with 160, professional and technical services at 12.3% with 154, and finance at 6.7% with 83. Occupations are led by professionals at 487 and managers at 292, followed by clerical and administrative work at 250 and trades at 220. Unemployment is 2.7% and participation is 67.5%, while 56.2% work full-time. SEIFA deciles are 8 for education and occupation, 10 for economic resources, 10 for relative disadvantage, and 9 for advantage and disadvantage. The decile pattern is above the national median because high income and qualifications outweigh local variation.
Unemployment
2.7%
Labour Force
1,654
Unemployed
45
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.2%
Part-time
33.7%
Participation
67.5%
Employed
1,609
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
41.0%
Postgraduate
11.7%
Born Overseas
16.0%
Dwellings
971
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented but unusually compatible with home-based work. Car drivers account for 47.7% of residents and 47.9% work from home, versus only 0.7% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling, so local amenity and road access matter more than rail proximity. Families have access to 1 government primary school, Grays Point Public School; check the exact address for enrolment zones and nearby secondary options rather than inferring access from the suburb name. Volunteering is 17.9%, and the IRSAD decile is 9, above the national median, supporting a well-resourced community setting. The median age of 44 is also 4 years above national, which suits quieter routines but may mean fewer youth-focused services than in younger centres.
Drive
47.7%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
47.9%
Growth Outlook
Growth is steady rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.46%, and population change across the wider area is 7.8% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The shift trajectory is labelled Mixed: the senior share rose 2.3 percentage points, the young share fell 0.6 points, and rent growth reached 35.9%. The forecast gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 0, although the shift indicators separately record score 35 and Early signs, so buyer demand may change gradually rather than through a sharp reset. Compared with a faster-growth corridor, Grays Point's established profile favours renovation, downsizer retention and incremental redevelopment over major population expansion.
Population trend: Sutherland council area
Grays Point sits in the Sutherland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Grays Point's.
Residents 2025
241,327
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Grays Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Grays Point a good suburb to live in?
Yes, for buyers who value detached housing, space and a settled environment. Grays Point has 3,034 residents, a median age of 44, 98.4% separate houses and 47.9% working from home. Its age is 4 years above the national comparison, so it is quieter and more established than younger centres.
What is the median house price in Grays Point?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because the local mix is heavily weighted to larger homes. Separate houses make up 98.4% of dwellings and 62.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, while weekly household income is $3,061 and weekly rent is $630.
What schools are in Grays Point?
Grays Point Public School is the local government primary school, giving the suburb 1 listed primary option. Check enrolment zones against the exact address and confirm nearby secondary choices, since school boundaries can cross suburb lines. Public transport accounts for 0.7% of travel, so school runs may be more car-dependent than in denser areas.
Is Grays Point safe?
Use current NSW Police statistics and inspect the area at different times before deciding, because safety varies by offence and period. Grays Point has 3,034 residents and 86.8% stayed at the same address, indicating a settled population, but those figures do not replace a current local crime check.
Is Grays Point good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor who accepts a low-rental-share, family-house strategy. Only 6.5% of households rent, weekly rent is $630, vacancy is 4.8%, and 25 development applications were recorded in 12 months. The 0.46% annual growth trend is slower than a high-growth corridor, so returns depend more on tenant quality, maintenance control and resale demand than rapid expansion.
How is Grays Point's population changing?
Population growth is measured as slow and mixed rather than rapid. Grays Point has 3,034 residents today; the annual trend is 0.46%, while population change across the wider area is 7.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, with the senior share up 2.3 points and the young share down 0.6 points.
What development is occurring in Grays Point?
Development activity is present but appears incremental: 25 applications were lodged in 12 months, including dwelling-house construction, alterations and demolition or replacement work. Because 98.4% of homes are separate houses and 62.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, changes are more likely to affect individual sites than create a high-density pattern. Check council approvals for timing and final scope.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Grays Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map