NSW 2251 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Green Point

A median age of 48 is the clearest marker of Green Point's established character, sitting 8.0 years above the national comparison. Detached housing accounts for 85.8% of dwellings, while 38.1% of residents work from home, supporting a quieter, home-focused lifestyle. Household income sits at the 47.2 percentile, close to the national middle, and 44.9% of homes are owned outright. Compared with nearby Erina, Green Point reads as more settled and residential, with a strong preference for larger houses and relatively low resident turnover at 16.9%.

Green Point urban fabric map

Population

6,810

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,510/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

42

8.54 km²· 797.1 people/km²· Family income $2,082/wk

Green Point suits buyers seeking established detached housing, with 85.8% of dwellings being separate houses and 46.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for another 35.0%, so the local stock is weighted toward family-sized properties rather than compact apartments, which represent 7.2%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,121, while mortgage costs equal 32.4% of household income and carry a stress flag. That makes borrowing capacity important even though 44.9% of residents own outright. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Green Point provides more space, but buyers should budget carefully for established-home maintenance and mortgage pressure.

For Buyers

Green Point suits buyers seeking established detached housing, with 85.8% of dwellings being separate houses and 46.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for another 35.0%, so the local stock is weighted toward family-sized properties rather than compact apartments, which represent 7.2%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,121, while mortgage costs equal 32.4% of household income and carry a stress flag. That makes borrowing capacity important even though 44.9% of residents own outright. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Green Point provides more space, but buyers should budget carefully for established-home maintenance and mortgage pressure.

For Investors

Green Point's rental profile is relatively modest, with 19.9% of households renting and weekly rent at $425. The 5.7% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than in a tightly constrained market, while the 44.9% outright ownership share and 34.2% mortgage share point to a predominantly owner-occupier suburb. Development activity is notable at 42 applications over 12 months, including dwelling houses and alterations, which can gradually refresh local stock without signalling a high-density pipeline. Annual growth is 0.33% and migration is described as Balanced. Compared with a higher-turnover rental market, the lower renter share may limit depth of tenant demand, so yield should be tested against the purchase price and holding costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

238

Last 12 Months

42

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+5.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
39
Swimming Pool / Spa
19
New Dwelling
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5
Change of Use
3
Commercial / Industrial
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Demolition
2

Demographics

Green Point has an older age profile, with a median age of 48, or 8.0 years above the national comparison. University-qualified residents account for 33.0%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national benchmark, while 21.8% were born overseas, only 0.2 percentage points above the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 3,005 people, followed by Irish at 906 and Scottish at 728. Christianity is the largest reported religion at 3,879 people, while 2,425 report no religion. Average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison, and 83.1% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. Compared with a younger growth suburb, Green Point has a more settled and ageing social pattern.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.3%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
18.7%
45-64
26.6%
65+
27.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
15.3%
3 bed
35.0%
4+ bed
46.5%

Dwelling Structure

85.8%

Houses

6.8%

Townhouse

7.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.9% Mortgage 34.2% Rent 19.9% Other 1.1%

Green Point's housing stock is strongly detached, with separate houses at 85.8%, semi-detached dwellings at 6.8% and apartments at 7.2%. Larger homes dominate: 46.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and 35.0% have 3 bedrooms, a configuration more spacious than a compact apartment market. Tenure is also owner-oriented, with 44.9% owned outright and 34.2% under mortgage, compared with 19.9% rented. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,121 and mortgage costs reach 32.4% of household income, indicating greater pressure than the 28.1% rent-to-income measure. Household income sits at the 47.2 percentile, so affordability depends heavily on deposit size, debt level and property condition.

Mortgage / mo

$2,121

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $425.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $580

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$698

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.7%

Unoccupied

160

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.4% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
18
Arabic
17
Canton
14
French
14
Korean
14
Afrikaans
12

Ancestry

English
3,005
Irish
906
Scottish
728
Other
568
German
243
Ancestry NS
236

Household Composition

42.0%

Couples with children

40.4%

Couples, no children

16.8%

Single parent

1,947

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Green Point's largest industry at 23.7% of jobs, or 481 workers, followed by Education at 12.8% and 259 workers. Professional and Technical services contribute 10.2%, Construction 8.6% and Public Administration 7.3%, giving the suburb a mix of care, public-sector, professional and trade employment. Professionals number 759, ahead of Clerical and Administrative workers at 419 and Managers at 393. Unemployment is 3.6% across a labour force of 3,042, while participation is 53.4%, reflecting the suburb's older age profile and 2,362 residents outside the labour force. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 6, economic resources higher in decile 8, and overall disadvantage and advantage in decile 7. Compared with its education and occupation ranking, economic resources are stronger.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

3,042

Unemployed

109

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

51.3%

Part-time

37.3%

Participation

53.4%

Employed

2,933

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 759
Clerical/Admin 419
Managers 393
Community/Personal 357
Trades 337
Sales 290
Labourers 237
Machinery/Drivers 99

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.7%
Education 12.8%
Professional/Tech 10.2%
Construction 8.6%
Public Admin 7.3%

University

33.0%

Postgraduate

6.3%

Born Overseas

21.8%

Dwellings

2,630

Transport to Work

Daily life in Green Point is strongly car-oriented: 56.3% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.1% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling. Working from home is high at 38.1%, which suits the detached housing pattern and reduces some commuting demand. School choices should be checked against the exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries, with nearby options requiring confirmation of sector, year levels and travel routes. No suburb-level crime rate is stated, so current street-level safety information should be checked before moving. An IRSAD decile of 7 indicates higher relative advantage than lower-decile areas, while volunteering is 14.7% and 8.0% of residents need assistance. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Green Point is more dependent on private vehicles.

Drive

56.3%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

38.1%

Population Forecast

+0.33%/yr

(+49 people/yr)

Established

Green Point is tracking as an established, slow-growth suburb, with an annual trend of 0.33% and Balanced migration as the primary driver. The wider area records 8.6% population change over 10 years, but the more important local signal is an Aging trajectory: the senior share has risen 5.8 percentage points, while the working share has fallen 3.2 points and the young share has declined 1.0 point. Housing affordability is marked Worsening, moving from 54.9 in 2011 to 59.2 in 2021, which can restrain younger household entry. The gentrification model records a score of 8 and a Not gentrifying stage. Compared with a fast-expanding corridor, growth is slower because Green Point is already established and its resident base is ageing.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+111

Net Internal / yr

+67

8

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal migration +67/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Green Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Bottom 47%
Rent Level
Top 12%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 38%
Uni Educated
Top 29%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 26%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Green Point a good suburb to live in?

Green Point may suit households wanting established, detached housing and a quieter lifestyle. The median age is 48, 85.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 38.1% of residents work from home. Car use is high at 56.3%, so transport needs should be considered.

What is the median house price in Green Point?

A current median house price requires checking recent settled sales and local agent evidence. Green Point has 85.8% separate houses, a monthly mortgage figure of $2,121 and mortgage costs equal to 32.4% of household income, so buyers should assess both price and borrowing pressure.

What schools are in Green Point?

School options and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Green Point has 6,810 residents and 85.8% separate houses, but families should confirm nearby school names, sector, year levels and travel times before committing to a property.

Is Green Point safe?

A single safety label would be unreliable without a current suburb-level crime rate. Check recent NSW Police information by offence type and street before deciding. Green Point has an IRSAD decile of 7, while 8.0% of residents need assistance, so household needs and location should both be considered.

Is Green Point good for property investment?

Green Point has weekly rent of $425, a 5.7% vacancy rate and 19.9% renting households. There were 42 development applications over 12 months, while annual growth is 0.33% and migration is Balanced. The owner-occupier share is higher than the renter share, so investors should test yield against the purchase price.

How is Green Point's population changing?

Green Point has 6,810 residents today and is following an Aging trajectory. Annual growth is 0.33%, migration is Balanced and population change across the wider area is 8.6% over 10 years. The senior share has increased 5.8 percentage points, while the working share has fallen 3.2 points.

What development is occurring in Green Point?

There were 42 development applications over the past 12 months, including dwelling houses and alterations to existing buildings. This points to ongoing small-scale renewal rather than a clearly high-density pipeline. Buyers should check individual applications, construction timing and local impacts before purchasing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Green Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW