Green Valley
More than half of Green Valley residents were born overseas, at 53.4%, while 56.2% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. That combination supports larger households, averaging 3.5 people, and helps explain the suburb's detached-house profile: 82.1% are separate houses. At 4019.0 people per square kilometre across 3.21 square kilometres, it is a compact, established part of south-west Sydney. Compared with nearby Busby and Ashcroft, Green Valley reads as a family-oriented, migrant-majority suburb with slow rather than high-speed growth, reflected in a 0.08% annual trend.
Population
12,919
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,775/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
62
Green Valley suits buyers prioritising a detached home and usable bedroom capacity over apartment living. Separate houses account for 82.1% of dwellings, while 56.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 38.5% have 3 bedrooms. A $2041 monthly mortgage represents 26.6% of household income, with no mortgage-stress flag. The 3.5-person average household is 1.0 person above the national figure, so larger homes are practical for family households. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the 0.9% apartment share makes land, renovation condition and secondary-dwelling potential important checks.
For Buyers
Green Valley suits buyers prioritising a detached home and usable bedroom capacity over apartment living. Separate houses account for 82.1% of dwellings, while 56.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 38.5% have 3 bedrooms. A $2041 monthly mortgage represents 26.6% of household income, with no mortgage-stress flag. The 3.5-person average household is 1.0 person above the national figure, so larger homes are practical for family households. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the 0.9% apartment share makes land, renovation condition and secondary-dwelling potential important checks.
For Investors
Green Valley's rental case is anchored by an established tenant base rather than a fast-growth story. Renting accounts for 28.3% of households, weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 2.7%, giving investors a useful demand-and-availability snapshot. Development activity is notable at 61 applications over 12 months, including a dwelling house and secondary-dwelling work; added supply could improve choice but also temper rent pressure. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth of 25.0% supports income attention. Compared with a high-growth investment market, the 0.08% annual trend argues for conservative capital-growth assumptions and careful property selection.
Development Activity
Total DAs
267
Last 12 Months
62
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+24.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Green Valley
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Green Valley's median age is 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, while 53.4% of residents were born overseas, 31.8 percentage points above the national share. University attainment is 30.7%, only 0.6 points above the national comparison, so the suburb combines strong cultural diversity with a mixed education profile. Vietnamese ancestry numbers 1724 people and Chinese ancestry 1243, alongside Christianity at 6061, Buddhism at 2083 and Islam at 1886. Because households average 3.5 people, 1.0 above national, family networks are a major influence on local demand and community life.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.1%
Houses
17.0%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Green Valley's tenure mix is split between 31.8% outright ownership, 38.7% mortgages and 28.3% renting, with only 1.2% in other arrangements. The dwelling stock is strongly detached: 82.1% separate houses, 17.0% semi-detached homes and 0.9% apartments. Larger formats dominate, with 56.2% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 38.5% containing 3 bedrooms. Weekly rent is $450 and the monthly mortgage figure is $2041, while the 3.5-person household average is 1.0 above national. Affordability was higher at 77.6 in 2021 than 77.1 in 2011 and is labelled Stable, which supports the suburb's established family-housing profile compared with apartment-led areas.
Mortgage / mo
$2,041
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650
HH Size
3.5
Personal Income / wk
$580
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.7%
Unoccupied
100
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
56.0%
Couples with children
22.2%
Couples, no children
20.3%
Single parent
3,401
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Green Valley's largest listed industry at 17.9% and 447 workers, followed by Education at 11.4% and 286, Retail at 9.1% and 227, and Manufacturing and Construction at 8.1% and 202 each. The occupation mix spans Professionals at 791, Clerical and Admin at 755, Machinery and Drivers at 646, Labourers at 590 and Trades at 584. Unemployment is 7.5%, participation is 49.0% and full-time employment is 52.6%. Compared with national decile benchmarks, the SEIFA spread is uneven: IER is decile 5, IEO decile 3, IRSAD decile 2 and IRSD decile 1. That combination points to employment diversity alongside clear socioeconomic disadvantage.
Unemployment
7.5%
Labour Force
5,100
Unemployed
384
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.6%
Part-time
28.2%
Participation
49.0%
Employed
4,716
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.7%
Postgraduate
5.1%
Born Overseas
53.4%
Dwellings
3,545
Transport to Work
Green Valley is practical for drivers and home-based workers: 60.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.1% using public transport, while 31.2% work from home and 0.6% walk or cycle. The local education footprint includes 3 nearby government schools, comprising 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can differ across streets and neighbouring suburbs. At 4019.0 people per square kilometre across 3.21 square kilometres, daily services are relatively concentrated, while an IRSAD decile of 2 signals lower socioeconomic conditions than higher-decile parts of the region. Current street-level police information is sensible to review before choosing a property.
Drive
60.6%
Public Transport
2.1%
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
31.2%
Population Forecast
+0.08%/yr
(+10 people/yr)
EstablishedGreen Valley is following a slow, established growth path rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The forecast annual trend is 0.08%, and population change across the wider area is 4.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.2% and the young share down 4.1%. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so change is more likely to come through household turnover and gradual demographic ageing than premium redevelopment. Compared with faster-growing corridors, this profile favours stable planning and modest capital-growth expectations.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+134
Net Internal / yr
-251
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -251/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Green Valley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Green Valley a good suburb to live in?
Green Valley can suit households wanting space, with 82.1% separate houses, 56.2% homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and an average household size of 3.5 people. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, car access matters because 60.6% travel as car drivers, while public transport use is 2.1%.
What is the median house price in Green Valley?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and comparable listings. Green Valley's housing profile is 82.1% separate houses, 17.0% semi-detached dwellings and 0.9% apartments, so compare like-for-like properties by land, condition and bedroom count.
What schools are in Green Valley?
Green Valley has 3 nearby government schools in the local area: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Confirm the exact enrolment zone for any address, because catchments can differ across streets and neighbouring suburbs.
Is Green Valley safe?
Safety should be checked using current NSW Police incident information and by visiting the exact street at different times. Green Valley covers 3.21 square kilometres and has 12919 residents, so conditions can vary within the suburb and between nearby streets.
Is Green Valley good for property investment?
Green Valley may suit investors seeking established rental demand rather than rapid growth. Renting accounts for 28.3% of households, weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 2.7% and 61 development applications occurred over 12 months. The forecast trend is 0.08% annually, so price-growth expectations should be conservative.
How is Green Valley's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is gradual: the forecast annual trend is 0.08%, while 10-year population change is 4.4%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.2% and the young share down 4.1%; overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
What languages are spoken in Green Valley?
The leading listed languages include Arabic at 659 people, Hindi at 294, Khmer at 191, Serbian at 167 and Canton at 118. With 53.4% of residents born overseas, multilingual services and culturally specific community connections are relevant when assessing local amenity.
What development is occurring in Green Valley?
Development activity is relatively active for an established suburb, with 61 applications in the past 12 months. Examples include a 1-dwelling house, a secondary dwelling and internal alterations. Because 82.1% of homes are separate houses, additions and secondary dwellings may be more relevant than apartment projects.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Green Valley on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map