Greenacre
A 43.0% overseas-born share puts Greenacre 21.4 percentage points above the national figure, while its median age of 33 is 7 years below it. The suburb has 26,314 residents, average households of 3.4 people, and a Lebanese ancestry count of 8,313, helping explain demand for family-sized homes and culturally specific services. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 42.4% of stock and four-plus-bedroom homes 37.8%. Density reaches 3,535.2 people per square kilometre, so buyers comparing Greenacre with Punchbowl or Chullora should expect a compact, established setting where parking, schools and local retail shape everyday choices.
Population
26,314
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,449/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
204
Greenacre suits buyers prioritising established houses and semi-detached stock over apartment living. Separate houses account for 63.3% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 29.4% and apartments 7.0%; compared with an apartment-led search, the profile favours three-bedroom and four-plus-bedroom options at 42.4% and 37.8%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,275 and mortgage payments equal 36.3% of household income, higher than the 29.0% rent-to-income share. With 33.8% paying a mortgage and 30.7% owning outright, buyers comparing Greenacre with Punchbowl should test rates, repairs, parking and the exact dwelling condition.
For Buyers
Greenacre suits buyers prioritising established houses and semi-detached stock over apartment living. Separate houses account for 63.3% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 29.4% and apartments 7.0%; compared with an apartment-led search, the profile favours three-bedroom and four-plus-bedroom options at 42.4% and 37.8%. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,275 and mortgage payments equal 36.3% of household income, higher than the 29.0% rent-to-income share. With 33.8% paying a mortgage and 30.7% owning outright, buyers comparing Greenacre with Punchbowl should test rates, repairs, parking and the exact dwelling condition.
For Investors
An investment case rests on tenant demand and redevelopment activity, not on assuming every property will perform alike. Renting accounts for 33.2% of households, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 6.8%, so a landlord should price against competing listings rather than rely on scarcity. The 29.0% rent-to-income share is lower than the 36.3% mortgage share, while mortgage stress remains a relevant household risk. Greenacre recorded 209 development applications in 12 months, including secondary dwellings and subdivisions. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, so compare yields, insurance, planning controls and at least 3 nearby rental comparables before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,138
Last 12 Months
204
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+14.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Greenacre
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Greenacre has a young resident base: median age is 33, which is 7 years below the national comparison, while 37.3% hold a university qualification, 7.2 points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 43.0%, 21.4 points above national, with Lebanese ancestry recorded for 8,313 people and Arabic spoken by 5,141. Islam is the largest listed religion at 12,308, ahead of Christianity at 8,974. Average household size is 3.4, or 0.9 above national, and 84.4% stayed at the same address compared with 15.6% who moved. People comparing Greenacre with Lakemba or Punchbowl should factor language and family networks into housing and service choices.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
63.3%
Houses
29.4%
Townhouse
7.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Greenacre's housing profile is weighted to family-sized dwellings, but tenure is split across owners and renters. Three-bedroom homes represent 42.4% and four-plus-bedroom homes 37.8%, compared with 6.4% for zero or one bedroom. Ownership outright is 30.7%, mortgages 33.8% and renting 33.2%, so no single tenure group dominates. Weekly rent is $420, or 29.0% of household income, lower than the 36.3% mortgage burden; the $2,275 monthly mortgage figure makes affordability worth testing. At 3,535.2 people per square kilometre across 7.44 square kilometres, Greenacre is compact, so buyers weighing Punchbowl should inspect setbacks, parking and subdivision potential rather than rely on suburb averages.
Mortgage / mo
$2,275
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.
$780
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $650
HH Size
3.4
Personal Income / wk
$495
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.8%
Unoccupied
521
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
36.3% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
58.5%
Couples with children
20.6%
Couples, no children
19.6%
Single parent
6,092
Total families
Economy & Employment
Greenacre's employment base spans healthcare at 17.4% and 855 workers, education at 13.2% and 646, construction at 9.6% and 469, professional and technical services at 8.9% and 439, and retail at 8.2% and 402. Compared with a single-industry suburb, that mix gives households several employment pathways, although 1,588 employed residents work away from home. Participation is 42.2% and unemployment 8.4%; household income is $1,449 a week, placing it at the 43.9 percentile, below the midpoint. SEIFA is uneven: IEO is decile 6, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 3, showing stronger education and occupation conditions than relative disadvantage.
Unemployment
8.4%
Labour Force
8,445
Unemployed
706
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
47.1%
Part-time
32.4%
Participation
42.2%
Employed
7,739
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.3%
Postgraduate
10.1%
Born Overseas
43.0%
Dwellings
7,104
Transport to Work
Daily life is more car-oriented than transit-oriented: 54.1% drive to work, compared with 2.0% using public transport, while 36.8% work from home. Four nearby government schools provide 3 primary settings and 1 infants setting, including Greenacre Public School; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross local streets. Social conditions are mixed, with IRSAD at decile 3 and IRSD at decile 1, both below the IEO decile of 6. For safety, review NSW Police crime maps and make at least 2 visits, including after dark. Compared with a rail-focused location, expect more planning around parking, school runs and buses.
Drive
54.1%
Public Transport
2.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
36.8%
Population Forecast
+0.83%/yr
(+114 people/yr)
EstablishedGreenacre's forecast trend is 0.83% annual growth, with Overseas migration named as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 17.1% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed rather than a single-direction expansion. Affordability moved from 85.5 in 2011 to 88.8 in 2021 and is labelled Worsening, alongside forecast rent growth of 50.0%, so demand may rise faster than household budgets. Gentrification is labelled Not gentrifying with a score of 5, while the broader shift indicator records Active and 48. Compared with a new-release precinct, 209 development applications point to incremental change through secondary dwellings, renovations and subdivisions.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+166
Net Internal / yr
-182
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +14% since 2011, Net internal outflow -182/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Greenacre compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Greenacre a good suburb to live in?
Greenacre can suit households wanting established family housing, multicultural amenities and local schools, but the trade-off is car dependence and mortgage pressure. Median age is 33, average household size is 3.4, and 54.1% drive to work compared with 2.0% using public transport. Inspect the exact street, parking and enrolment zone before deciding.
What is the median house price in Greenacre?
The current median house price should be checked against live sales data rather than inferred from the $420 weekly rent or $2,275 monthly mortgage. Greenacre has 63.3% separate houses and 29.4% semi-detached homes, so the median can vary materially by dwelling type, land size and condition. Compare at least 3 recent comparable sales.
What schools are in Greenacre?
Greenacre has 4 nearby government schools: 3 primary schools and 1 infants school. The local names include Banksia Road Public School, Chullora Public School, Greenacre Public School and Mount Lewis Infants School. Check the address against current enrolment zones, because the closest campus is not always the assigned school. Compare before and after-school travel times.
Is Greenacre safe?
Safety should be assessed at address level rather than reduced to a suburb-wide label. Review NSW Police crime maps, inspect lighting and traffic, and make at least 2 visits, including after dark. Also check how proximity to main roads, schools and shopping affects noise and pedestrian activity, then compare the exact street with nearby options.
Is Greenacre good for property investment?
Greenacre can warrant an investment comparison, but returns depend on purchase price, dwelling type and ongoing costs. Renting is 33.2% of households, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 6.8%; 209 development applications in 12 months also make planning checks important. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Compare at least 3 comparable rents and sales before committing.
How is Greenacre's population changing?
Greenacre has 26,314 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 0.83% annual growth, driven primarily by Overseas migration, and 17.1% population change over 10 years, with a Mixed trajectory. Gentrification is labelled Not gentrifying with a score of 5, so change is more likely to be gradual and uneven than a clear wholesale shift.
What languages are spoken in Greenacre?
Arabic is the most commonly listed language, spoken by 5,141 people, followed by Urdu at 525, Bengali at 332, Greek at 325 and Korean at 246. With 43.0% of residents born overseas, language access can matter more than in an English-dominant household profile. Compare local services, retailers and community facilities with your household's needs.
What development is occurring in Greenacre?
Greenacre recorded 209 development applications over 12 months. Examples include secondary dwellings, dwelling houses with swimming pools and subdivisions, pointing to incremental change rather than one single project. Compared with a large master-planned release, buyers should check council controls, setbacks, parking and neighbouring approvals. Review at least 2 nearby properties before judging future amenity.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Greenacre on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map