Greenwell Point
At 58, Greenwell Point has one of the older resident profiles in the region, with a median age 18 years above the national comparison. The suburb has 1,245 residents across 2.67 square kilometres, while 24.4% of dwellings are recorded as vacant. Compared with nearby Nowra, its 89.8% separate-house share and 2.1-person average household point to a compact, low-density market shaped more by established owners than rapid household formation. Outright ownership reaches 52.6%, and 83.6% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period, reinforcing a settled coastal lifestyle.
Local council: Shoalhaven
Population
1,245
Median Age
58.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,096/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
17
Greenwell Point is most suited to buyers seeking detached housing and a settled setting rather than apartment living or high-density convenience. Separate houses account for 89.8% of dwellings, with 43.8% containing 3 bedrooms and 27.1% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage benchmark is $1,495 per month, while mortgage costs absorb 31.5% of household income, indicating more pressure than a comfortably geared market. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, the 0.9% apartment share limits property choice but supports a clearer family-home profile. Buyers should compare recent sales carefully because a single suburb-wide median can hide differences in lot size, water proximity and renovation quality.
For Buyers
Greenwell Point is most suited to buyers seeking detached housing and a settled setting rather than apartment living or high-density convenience. Separate houses account for 89.8% of dwellings, with 43.8% containing 3 bedrooms and 27.1% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage benchmark is $1,495 per month, while mortgage costs absorb 31.5% of household income, indicating more pressure than a comfortably geared market. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, the 0.9% apartment share limits property choice but supports a clearer family-home profile. Buyers should compare recent sales carefully because a single suburb-wide median can hide differences in lot size, water proximity and renovation quality.
For Investors
The rental profile has both an accessible entry point and a meaningful vacancy risk. Weekly rent is $300, while the vacancy rate is 24.4%, substantially higher than conditions normally associated with a tight rental market. Renters represent 20.3% of occupied tenures, lower than the 52.6% outright ownership share, so investor demand is smaller than in a strongly tenant-oriented suburb. Seventeen development applications were recorded across 12 months, although the examples include a pool, shed and environmental protection works rather than a clear wave of new dwellings. Compared with higher-turnover markets, the 83.6% resident-stay rate and 16.4% turnover rate suggest landlords should prioritise property condition and reliable local demand over speculative growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
108
Last 12 Months
17
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+13.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Greenwell Point
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Greenwell Point has an older and less university-qualified profile than Australia overall. The median age of 58 is 18 years above the national comparison, while university attainment at 14.5% is 15.6 percentage points below the national figure. Only 12.6% of residents were born overseas, 9.0 percentage points below the national comparison, and the largest reported ancestries are English at 573 people, Irish at 143 and Scottish at 120. Christianity accounts for 707 residents and no religion for 449. Compared with nearby Nowra, the suburb presents as more settled and Anglo-leaning, with an average household size of 2.1 that is 0.4 below the national comparison and 83.6% of residents remaining at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.8%
Houses
4.2%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is strongly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses make up 89.8% of dwellings, compared with only 0.9% apartments and 4.2% semi-detached homes. Ownership is split between 52.6% owned outright, 25.5% with a mortgage and 20.3% rented, while 1.6% falls into other tenure categories. The largest bedroom groups are 3 bedrooms at 43.8% and 4 or more at 27.1%, giving the suburb a larger-home profile than compact apartment markets. Compared with nearby Nowra, Greenwell Point has fewer obvious high-density options and a more stable ownership base, but the 24.4% vacancy rate is higher than would be expected in a tightly occupied neighbourhood. Weekly rent is $300 and the mortgage benchmark is $1,495 per month.
Mortgage / mo
$1,495
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $610 · units $470
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$600
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
24.4%
Unoccupied
180
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.5% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
27.6%
Couples with children
59.8%
Couples, no children
11.7%
Single parent
366
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in services and practical local industries. Healthcare leads with 17.8% of workers, or 47 people, followed by Public Administration at 12.5% and 33 people, Construction at 11.4% and 30, Education at 9.8% and 26, and Retail at 8.3% and 22. This mix helps explain why Trades account for 71 workers, while Professionals, Clerical and Administrative workers, and Labourers each account for 66. The unemployment rate is 6.9%, participation is 44.9% and the full-time rate is 50.5%, consistent with an older population and a large 555-person group outside the labour force. Household income of $1,096 per week sits at the 17.4th percentile, below higher-income regional markets, which can constrain price growth and discretionary spending.
Unemployment
6.9%
Labour Force
495
Unemployed
34
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.5%
Part-time
38.8%
Participation
44.9%
Employed
461
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.5%
Postgraduate
2.3%
Born Overseas
12.6%
Dwellings
550
Transport to Work
Greenwell Point provides a small-scale living environment with 1 local school, Greenwell Point Public School, operating as a government primary school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, since school boundaries can extend across nearby communities. Daily mobility is strongly car-based: 76.3% of residents drive, compared with 3.7% who walk or cycle, while 13.0% work from home. The suburb has 1,245 residents and a density of 466.8 people per square kilometre, creating a more compact setting than a dispersed rural locality but less service intensity than a larger centre such as Nowra. Safety decisions should be based on current local police and community information because a comparable crime rate is not stated. The 8.6% need-assistance rate also supports checking access to health and support services.
Drive
76.3%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
3.7%
Work from Home
13.0%
Growth Outlook
Greenwell Point's current growth signal is incremental rather than dominated by large housing projects. The suburb has 1,245 residents, 17 development applications across 12 months and a high 83.6% address-stability rate against 16.4% turnover. Recent activity includes a swimming pool, shed and environmental protection works, so the pipeline points more to household upgrades than a clearly measurable expansion of dwelling supply. Compared with high-turnover growth corridors, the median age of 58 and 2.1-person average household indicate slower household replacement and a stronger established-resident base. Buyers considering future change should check the latest regional annual growth rate, migration driver and gentrification assessment before assuming that local applications will translate into substantial population growth.
Population trend: Shoalhaven council area
Greenwell Point sits in the Shoalhaven council area. These are the council area's residents, not Greenwell Point's.
Residents 2025
111,755
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Greenwell Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Greenwell Point a good suburb to live in?
Greenwell Point may suit people seeking a quieter, established setting with detached housing. The median age is 58, 52.6% of homes are owned outright and 89.8% are separate houses. Compared with denser centres, car dependence is higher, with 76.3% driving to work, so access to services and transport should be assessed for each household.
What is the median house price in Greenwell Point?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales. Greenwell Point has 89.8% separate houses, with 43.8% containing 3 bedrooms and 27.1% containing 4 or more. Weekly rent is $300, and the mortgage benchmark is $1,495 per month, but sale values can vary substantially by land size, condition and location.
What schools are in Greenwell Point?
Greenwell Point Public School is the local school, providing 1 government primary-school option within the suburb. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone and transport arrangements for the exact address. The suburb has 1,245 residents, so older students may need to travel to schools in nearby communities for secondary education.
Is Greenwell Point safe?
Check current NSW Police crime mapping and local community information before making a decision, as a comparable crime rate is not stated. Greenwell Point has 1,245 residents and a relatively settled population, with 83.6% staying at the same address and 16.4% turnover. These figures describe stability, not a guarantee about safety at every street or time.
Is Greenwell Point good for property investment?
Investment conditions require caution. Weekly rent is $300, but the 24.4% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight rental market. Renters make up 20.3% of tenures, while 52.6% of homes are owned outright. Seventeen development applications were recorded over 12 months, although listed examples include pools and sheds rather than a clear stream of new dwellings.
How is Greenwell Point's population changing?
Greenwell Point currently has 1,245 residents and an older median age of 58. The 83.6% address-stability rate versus 16.4% turnover suggests gradual change rather than a highly mobile population. Seventeen development applications over 12 months indicate some property activity, but the available examples do not establish a large new-resident pipeline. Check regional forecasts before assuming rapid population growth.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Greenwell Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map