NSW 2065 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Greenwich

Greenwich's most striking feature is its concentration of affluence in just 1.66 sq km: 5,469 residents live at 3,290 people per sq km, while household income sits at the 96.9th percentile. The median age is 42, or 2.0 years above the national comparison, and 69.0% have university qualifications, 38.9 points above national levels. With 43.8% apartments and 50.5% separate houses, Greenwich suits buyers wanting choice in a compact Lower North Shore setting. It sits near Lane Cove and North Sydney, but its strongest identity is established wealth, high professional employment and a gradual aging pattern.

Greenwich urban fabric map

Population

5,469

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,946/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

60

1.66 km²· 3,290 people/km²· Family income $4,034/wk

Homebuyers need to match dwelling type to budget because Greenwich is split between 50.5% separate houses and 43.8% apartments, with another 5.7% semi-detached stock. Larger homes are material: 33.6% contain 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 28.3% for 3-bedroom homes and 28.4% for 2-bedroom homes. Mortgage payments are $3,000 per month, while mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income. Household income of $2,946 weekly sits at the 96.9th percentile, above national levels, but buyers should compare strata costs, renovation scope and resale appeal rather than relying on suburb-wide averages.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to match dwelling type to budget because Greenwich is split between 50.5% separate houses and 43.8% apartments, with another 5.7% semi-detached stock. Larger homes are material: 33.6% contain 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 28.3% for 3-bedroom homes and 28.4% for 2-bedroom homes. Mortgage payments are $3,000 per month, while mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income. Household income of $2,946 weekly sits at the 96.9th percentile, above national levels, but buyers should compare strata costs, renovation scope and resale appeal rather than relying on suburb-wide averages.

For Investors

Greenwich has a sizeable rental audience: 31.3% of dwellings are rented, higher than the 28.2% share with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $550 and vacancy is 8.0%, so leasing performance may depend on presentation, pricing and the dwelling's access rather than scarcity alone. Development activity reached 65 applications in 12 months, spanning home alterations, pools and commercial or use changes, which points to ongoing owner investment but does not establish a pipeline of new dwellings. The annual growth trend is 0.17%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with a high-growth market, this is a slower capital-growth profile, so investors should weigh yield, vacancy and apartment strata costs together.

Development Activity

Total DAs

346

Last 12 Months

60

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+5.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
71
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Demolition
12
New Dwelling
11
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Subdivision
3
Other
2
Commercial / Industrial
1

Schools in Greenwich

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Greenwich Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Greenwich is older and more university educated than the national profile: its median age is 42, 2.0 years above national, while 69.0% have university qualifications, 38.9 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 35.2%, 13.6 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 1,854 people, followed by Irish at 740, Scottish at 640 and Chinese at 573. No religion leads at 2,378, narrowly above Christianity at 2,303, with Hinduism at 181. Average household size is 2.4, or 0.1 below national, and 42.5% of households are couples without children. These patterns help explain a professional, smaller-household setting with an aging trajectory rather than a family-only market.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.5%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
26.2%
45-64
26.2%
65+
20.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.8%
2 bed
28.4%
3 bed
28.3%
4+ bed
33.6%

Dwelling Structure

50.5%

Houses

5.7%

Townhouse

43.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.1% Mortgage 28.2% Rent 31.3% Other 3.5%

Greenwich has a mixed tenure and dwelling profile. Outright ownership is 37.1%, higher than the 28.2% mortgage share, while 31.3% rent their home. The stock is almost evenly divided between 50.5% separate houses and 43.8% apartments, with 5.7% semi-detached homes, so housing choices are broader than in a detached-only suburb. Bedroom sizes are spread across 2-bedroom homes at 28.4%, 3-bedroom homes at 28.3% and 4 or more bedrooms at 33.6%; only 9.8% are studio or 1-bedroom dwellings. A $3,000 monthly mortgage and $550 weekly rent sit alongside mortgage-to-income of 23.5% and rent-to-income of 18.7%. The mix supports both established owners and apartment renters, but costs and strata obligations can differ sharply by dwelling type.

Mortgage / mo

$3,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.

$900

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $875

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,457

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

186

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
95
Canton
54
Hindi
31
Persian ED
26
Nepali
22
French
20

Ancestry

English
1,854
Other
832
Irish
740
Scottish
640
Chinese
573
Ancestry NS
217

Household Composition

46.9%

Couples with children

42.5%

Couples, no children

9.6%

Single parent

1,465

Total families

Economy & Employment

Greenwich's economy sits above national norms for professional and knowledge work. Its top industries are Professional/Tech at 22.0% or 536 workers, Healthcare at 17.6% or 429, Finance at 12.1% or 294, Education at 8.5% or 207, and Public Administration at 5.8% or 141. Occupations are led by 1,355 professionals and 609 managers. Participation is 66.6%, unemployment is 3.2%, and full-time work is 64.2%, supporting purchasing capacity. Household income is $2,946 weekly at the 96.9th percentile. IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD each reach decile 10, reflecting advantage because education and high-skill employment reinforce earnings.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

3,044

Unemployed

97

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

64.2%

Part-time

28.1%

Participation

66.6%

Employed

2,947

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,355
Managers 609
Clerical/Admin 325
Community/Personal 183
Sales 177
Trades 143
Labourers 71
Machinery/Drivers 28

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 22.0%
Healthcare 17.6%
Finance 12.1%
Education 8.5%
Public Admin 5.8%

University

69.0%

Postgraduate

24.7%

Born Overseas

35.2%

Dwellings

2,130

Transport to Work

Greenwich's livability profile favours home-based work and local routines. Work from home is 63.1%, much higher than public transport use at 3.5% and walking or cycling at 7.8%, so buyers should assess parking, walking routes and service access around the exact address. One local government primary school, Greenwich Public School, is identified; families seeking secondary or non-government options should check enrolment zones and commute times because boundaries can cut across suburb lines. Socioeconomic conditions are strong, with IRSAD at decile 10 and only 2.9% needing assistance, both above lower-ranked settings. Check current NSW Police crime figures and visit at different times before deciding. The average household size of 2.4 also suits smaller households more than a high-density family-only setting.

Drive

23.6%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

7.8%

Work from Home

63.1%

Population Forecast

+0.17%/yr

(+23 people/yr)

Established

Greenwich's growth outlook is established and slow: the annual trend is 0.17%, with Overseas migration named as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 7.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging. That direction fits a senior-share increase of 3.5 points and a young-share decline of 1.8 points, which can limit household turnover and reduce the pace of new family demand. Rent growth of 20.0% is higher than the annual population trend, creating more pressure on housing costs than on resident numbers. The gentrification score is 10 and labelled Not gentrifying, so Greenwich looks more established than transformational. Compared with faster-growth locations, its appeal rests on continuity, income and scarcity rather than rapid expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+200

Net Internal / yr

-191

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -191/yr, Strong overseas inflow +200/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Greenwich compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 19%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Greenwich a good suburb to live in?

Greenwich can suit households seeking a compact, affluent setting with strong professional employment. The median age is 42, 69.0% have university qualifications and 63.1% work from home. Housing includes 50.5% separate houses and 43.8% apartments, so the best fit depends on dwelling type, parking and budget.

What is the median house price in Greenwich?

Check recent sales for the current median house price because Greenwich contains 50.5% separate houses and 43.8% apartments, which can make suburb-wide figures less representative. The weekly rent benchmark is $550, while mortgage payments are about $3,000 per month. Compare recent transactions by bedroom count and dwelling type.

What schools are in Greenwich?

Greenwich has 1 identified local school: Greenwich Public School, a government primary school. Families seeking secondary or non-government options should check the exact enrolment zone and travel time for each address, since school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries and may affect access.

Is Greenwich safe?

Review current NSW Police figures and inspect the area at different times before making a safety decision. A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated here, so do not infer safety from the 37.1% outright ownership rate or the 63.1% work-from-home rate. Street-level conditions and property location still matter.

Is Greenwich good for property investment?

Greenwich may suit investors seeking an established rental market rather than rapid growth. Renting accounts for 31.3% of dwellings, weekly rent is $550 and vacancy is 8.0%. The annual growth trend is 0.17%, while 65 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity. Assess strata costs carefully for apartments.

How is Greenwich's population changing?

Greenwich has a current population of 5,469. Population change across the wider area is 7.5% over 10 years, while the annual forecast trend is 0.17% and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.5 points and the young share down 1.8 points.

How much development is occurring in Greenwich?

There were 65 development applications in the past 12 months. The activity includes dwelling alterations, swimming pools, commercial premises and changes of use. This indicates active renovation and adaptation of existing properties, but investors should verify whether any specific proposal adds dwellings, changes traffic or affects neighbouring amenity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Greenwich on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW