SA 5125 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Greenwith

With 10,103 residents and 97.2% of homes detached, Greenwith is a settled, family-oriented northern Adelaide suburb where the median age of 40 matches the national figure. Household income sits at the 75.1st percentile, above the national median, while 50.0% of homes carry a mortgage and 45.5% have four or more bedrooms. That combination supports established family demand, but a 0.07% annual growth trend and an aging trajectory point to gradual change rather than rapid expansion. Compared with nearby Golden Grove and Surrey Downs, Greenwith is a useful benchmark for buyers weighing larger established homes against access to the wider north-east.

Greenwith urban fabric map

Population

10,103

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,002/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

78

Median House

$905K

First quarter 2026

7.83 km²· 1,291 people/km²· Family income $2,321/wk

Greenwith suits buyers seeking a conventional family house because 97.2% of dwellings are separate homes, with 46.8% containing 3 bedrooms and 45.5% containing 4 or more. Mortgage commitments are listed at $1,621 per month and 18.7% of household income, while weekly rent is $320. Compared with the price peak, the latest median is slightly lower, giving buyers a stable established-market setting, although deposit size and borrowing capacity remain important.

For Buyers

Greenwith suits buyers seeking a conventional family house because 97.2% of dwellings are separate homes, with 46.8% containing 3 bedrooms and 45.5% containing 4 or more. Mortgage commitments are listed at $1,621 per month and 18.7% of household income, while weekly rent is $320. Compared with the price peak, the latest median is slightly lower, giving buyers a stable established-market setting, although deposit size and borrowing capacity remain important.

For Investors

Greenwith presents a predominantly owner-occupied investment market, with only 19.1% of households renting compared with 50.0% paying a mortgage and 30.6% owning outright. The $320 weekly rent and 3.0% vacancy rate point to rental demand, but the relatively small renter base may limit the depth of tenant competition compared with more rental-heavy suburbs. Development activity is visible through 78 applications in 12 months, although the examples include sheds, pools and verandahs rather than a stated dwelling pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the 0.07% annual trend supports a lower-growth strategy than a major expansion corridor.

Development Activity

Total DAs

490

Last 12 Months

78

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+25.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
53
Garage / Carport / Shed
25
Swimming Pool / Spa
20
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
11
Tree Removal
7
Renovation / Extension
6
Fencing
6
New Dwelling
4

Schools in Greenwith

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Greenwith Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Greenwith has a median age of 40, equal to the national comparison, but its longer-term profile is aging because the senior share has increased by 5.7 percentage points while the young share fell by 4.5 points. University participation is 27.3%, which is 2.8 points below the national figure, and 19.4% of residents were born overseas, 2.2 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 4,933 people, followed by Scottish at 949, German at 829 and Irish at 797. Household stability is notable: 84.7% stayed at the same address, compared with a 15.3% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.1%
15-24
14.1%
25-44
23.1%
45-64
30.3%
65+
13.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
7.7%
3 bed
46.8%
4+ bed
45.5%

Dwelling Structure

97.2%

Houses

2.8%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.6% Mortgage 50.0% Rent 19.1% Other 0.3%

Greenwith is strongly detached and family-sized, with 97.2% separate houses, 2.8% semi-detached dwellings, 46.8% 3-bedroom homes and 45.5% with 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward mortgage holders at 50.0%, ahead of outright owners at 30.6% and renters at 19.1%. Against weekly household income of $2,002, the price level reflects a substantial established-home market, while the stable housing mix helps explain the suburb's gradual rather than speculative change.

Mortgage / mo

$1,621

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$873

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.0%

Unoccupied

112

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
38
Greek
27
Polish
24
Hindi
21
Arabic
19
Punjabi
19

Ancestry

English
4,933
Scottish
949
German
829
Irish
797
Other
691
Italian
654

Household Composition

49.9%

Couples with children

33.8%

Couples, no children

15.3%

Single parent

2,939

Total families

Economy & Employment

Greenwith's employment base is linked to essential and public-facing industries: healthcare accounts for 18.1% of jobs, education 13.4%, public administration 12.1%, construction 10.5% and manufacturing 7.6%. The leading occupations are professionals at 1,027 people, clerical and administrative workers at 878, trades at 860, managers at 762 and community or personal service workers at 732. A 70.7% participation rate and 3.6% unemployment rate indicate a functioning labour market, while 59.5% of workers are full time. SEIFA results are mixed but comparatively solid: IER and IRSD both rank at decile 7, higher than IEO and IRSAD at decile 6, suggesting economic resources and disadvantage measures slightly outperform education, occupation and advantage measures.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

5,783

Unemployed

211

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

59.5%

Part-time

35.1%

Participation

70.7%

Employed

5,572

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,027
Clerical/Admin 878
Trades 860
Managers 762
Community/Personal 732
Sales 569
Labourers 405
Machinery/Drivers 262

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.1%
Education 13.4%
Public Admin 12.1%
Construction 10.5%
Manufacturing 7.6%

University

27.3%

Postgraduate

5.3%

Born Overseas

19.4%

Dwellings

3,674

Transport to Work

Greenwith is practical for households that rely on cars: 80.0% of residents drive to work, compared with 4.5% using public transport, 0.7% walking or cycling and 10.3% working from home. That pattern reflects dispersed established housing and makes commuting needs important when comparing addresses. One local school is identified, Greenwith Primary School, a government primary school, and families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact property because boundaries can cross suburb lines. The recorded crime rate is 22.9 incidents per 1,000 residents from 231 incidents, supporting a low-crime profile compared with higher-crime settings. IRSAD is at decile 6 and IRSD at decile 7, indicating moderately favourable social conditions.

Drive

80.0%

Public Transport

4.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

10.3%

Population Forecast

+0.07%/yr

(+7 people/yr)

Established

Greenwith is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a rapid expansion area. The annual trend is 0.07%, while population change across the wider area is -0.7% over 10 years, lower than the pace expected in a strong-growth corridor. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the shift trajectory is labelled Aging because the senior share rose 5.7 percentage points and the young share declined 4.5 points. Rent growth of 23.6% may support investor returns, yet affordability remained broadly Stable, moving from 37.4% in 2011 to 36.9% in 2021. With a gentrification score of 0 and a Not gentrifying stage, change is more likely to come through household turnover and renovation than wholesale redevelopment.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+64

Net Internal / yr

-48

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

231

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

22.9

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Greenwith compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 40%
Uni Educated
Top 41%
Public Transport
Top 30%
Born Overseas
Top 31%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Greenwith a good suburb to live in?

Greenwith can suit households wanting established detached housing and a car-oriented routine. It has 97.2% separate houses, a 22.9 per 1,000 crime rate and 1 government primary school identified locally. Public transport use is 4.5%, so commuting needs should be checked before choosing an address.

What schools are in Greenwith?

Greenwith Primary School is the local option identified, making 1 government primary school listed within the suburb. Families should confirm enrolment zones and nearby alternatives against the exact address, because school boundaries can cross suburb lines.

Is Greenwith safe?

Greenwith recorded 231 offences, equal to a crime rate of 22.9 incidents per 1,000 residents. This supports a comparatively low-crime profile, although conditions can vary by street and time, so buyers and renters should inspect the immediate location and review recent local reports.

Is Greenwith good for property investment?

Greenwith may suit investors seeking established houses, with a 3.0% vacancy rate and $320 weekly rent. However, only 19.1% of households rent, and annual growth is 0.07%, so the profile is more defensive and income-focused than a high-growth strategy.

How is Greenwith's population changing?

Change is gradual and increasingly older in profile. The annual trend is 0.07%, while population change across the wider area is -0.7% over 10 years. The senior share rose 5.7 percentage points, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Greenwith on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA