Grenfell
Age is the defining feature of Grenfell's 2,600 residents: the median age is 54, or 14.0 years above the national figure. The town has a strongly detached housing base, with 92.1% of dwellings separate houses, while its 13.8% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly held markets. Household income is $991 a week, placing Grenfell at the 12.6th percentile nationally, which helps explain its price-sensitive, low-density profile. English ancestry is reported by 1,220 residents and 85.0% stayed at the same address, reinforcing a settled population. Compared with larger nearby centres such as Cowra and Young, Grenfell suits buyers seeking space and a slower pace, but its aging trajectory and limited labour-force participation deserve attention.
Local council: Weddin
Population
2,600
Median Age
54.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$991/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
45
Grenfell suits buyers prioritising detached space, manageable household costs and established neighbourhoods over apartment living. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,083 sits alongside a 25.2% mortgage-to-income ratio, while rent is $200 per week and rent-to-income is 20.2%; neither cost measure is flagged as housing stress. Ownership is relatively strong, with 51.1% owning outright and 24.8% paying a mortgage, compared with 21.0% renting. The 92.1% separate-house share is much higher than the 4.1% apartment share. Three-bedroom homes account for 42.7% of dwellings and four-bedroom-plus homes 32.3%, so buyers should compare land size, upkeep and heating costs rather than relying on bedroom count alone.
For Buyers
Grenfell suits buyers prioritising detached space, manageable household costs and established neighbourhoods over apartment living. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,083 sits alongside a 25.2% mortgage-to-income ratio, while rent is $200 per week and rent-to-income is 20.2%; neither cost measure is flagged as housing stress. Ownership is relatively strong, with 51.1% owning outright and 24.8% paying a mortgage, compared with 21.0% renting. The 92.1% separate-house share is much higher than the 4.1% apartment share. Three-bedroom homes account for 42.7% of dwellings and four-bedroom-plus homes 32.3%, so buyers should compare land size, upkeep and heating costs rather than relying on bedroom count alone.
For Investors
Grenfell presents a cautious rental proposition. Rent is $200 per week, 21.0% of households rent, and the 13.8% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly held rental markets, which can lengthen leasing periods and limit rent growth between tenancy changes. There were 45 development applications over 12 months, including new dwelling houses and alterations, so additional supply may increase tenant choice. The annual growth trend is -0.28% and migration is described as Balanced, pointing to a market driven more by local demand than rapid population inflows. Compared with expansion corridors, investors should use conservative assumptions for vacancy, maintenance and resale growth, while focusing on properties with practical access to services.
Development Activity
Total DAs
239
Last 12 Months
45
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Grenfell
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Grenfell has an older and more settled population than Australia overall. Its median age is 54, which is 14.0 years above the national comparison, while university participation is 16.7%, or 13.4 percentage points below the national figure. Only 6.4% of residents were born overseas, 15.2 percentage points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 1,220 people, followed by Irish at 323 and Scottish at 249. Christianity counts 1,685 residents and no religion 695. Average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below the national figure, with couples without children forming 53.1% of families. Compared with nearby Cowra and Young, Grenfell has a particularly stable profile, with 85.0% staying at the same address and turnover of 15.0%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.1%
Houses
3.1%
Townhouse
4.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Grenfell's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and oriented toward established owner households. Separate houses make up 92.1% of dwellings, compared with 4.1% apartments and 3.1% semi-detached homes. Outright ownership at 51.1% is higher than mortgage ownership at 24.8% and renting at 21.0%, a pattern consistent with the suburb's median age of 54. Three-bedroom homes account for 42.7% of stock, while 32.3% have four or more bedrooms and 20.0% have two bedrooms. The vacancy rate of 13.8% is high compared with tighter markets, giving renters more choice but creating a softer leasing environment for landlords. Mortgage-to-income is 25.2% and rent-to-income is 20.2%, with neither flagged as stress.
Mortgage / mo
$1,083
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$200
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$554
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.8%
Unoccupied
179
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.2%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
30.3%
Couples with children
53.1%
Couples, no children
14.1%
Single parent
697
Total families
Economy & Employment
Agriculture is Grenfell's largest industry at 21.8% of employment, or 129 workers, followed by healthcare at 16.2% and 96 workers, education at 12.1% and 72, public administration at 11.0% and 65, and construction at 9.3% and 55. This mix reflects a rural service economy, because farms and local institutions support demand for healthcare, education, government and trades. Managers number 220, ahead of labourers at 146, professionals at 132, trades at 120 and community or personal service workers at 120. Unemployment is 5.2%, participation is 47.1% and full-time employment is 58.7%; the median age of 54 helps explain the relatively low participation rate. Household income is $991 weekly, at the 12.6th percentile nationally, while SEIFA places education and occupation at decile 4 and relative disadvantage and advantage at decile 3, below middle-decile areas.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
1,048
Unemployed
55
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.7%
Part-time
36.0%
Participation
47.1%
Employed
993
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.7%
Postgraduate
2.4%
Born Overseas
6.4%
Dwellings
1,120
Transport to Work
Grenfell is spread out, with an area of 877.97 square kilometres and density of 3.0 people per square kilometre, so daily life is more car-dependent than in denser urban suburbs. Car drivers account for 69.4% of commuting, compared with 9.1% who walk or cycle, while 15.5% work from home. Families have access to 2 local government schools: Grenfell Public School at primary level and The Henry Lawson High School at secondary level. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since catchments can cross local streets and boundaries. SEIFA scores place Grenfell at decile 3 for both relative disadvantage and relative advantage, with education and occupation at decile 4, below middle-decile locations. The 54 median age and 2.1 average household size also suit quieter, lower-density living more than a high-energy urban lifestyle.
Drive
69.4%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
9.1%
Work from Home
15.5%
Growth Outlook
Grenfell's growth outlook is subdued and shaped by aging rather than rapid expansion. The annual trend is -0.28%, migration is labelled Balanced, and population change across the wider area is -1.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.5 percentage points and the young share down 3.4 points. Rent growth of 65.0% and affordability moving from 31.3% in 2011 to 34.4% in 2021 indicate worsening housing affordability despite the slow population trend. Compared with faster-growing regional corridors, demand is more likely to depend on local employment, retirees and household turnover. The forward gentrification measure is scored 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, while a separate shift indicator records 51 and Active, so the available signals point to selective change rather than broad-based reinvention.
Population trend: Weddin council area
Grenfell sits in the Weddin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Grenfell's.
Residents 2025
3,558
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Grenfell compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Grenfell a good suburb to live in?
Grenfell can suit households seeking detached homes, quieter streets and lower-density living. The median age is 54, density is 3.0 people per square kilometre and 92.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Buyers should weigh car dependence, local employment and the 13.8% vacancy rate against the town's settled character.
What is the median house price in Grenfell?
A current median house price should be checked against recent Grenfell sales rather than assumed from the $200 weekly rent. Housing is 92.1% separate houses, with 42.7% three-bedroom and 32.3% four-bedroom-plus homes, so dwelling mix can shift the headline median. Confirm comparable sales, land size and condition before budgeting.
What schools are in Grenfell?
Grenfell has 2 local government schools: Grenfell Public School, serving primary students, and The Henry Lawson High School, serving secondary students. Families should confirm enrolment zones, transport arrangements and year-level availability for the exact address before signing a lease or contract.
Is Grenfell safe?
A street-level safety check is sensible before moving, because low density does not establish personal safety. Review current NSW Police or council information and compare the exact address. Grenfell has density of 3.0 people per square kilometre and 69.4% of residents drive, so activity and passive surveillance may vary between locations.
Is Grenfell good for property investment?
Grenfell is better suited to conservative investors than growth-focused strategies. Weekly rent is $200, the vacancy rate is 13.8%, renters represent 21.0% of households and 45 development applications were recorded over 12 months. With annual growth at -0.28% and Balanced migration, investors should stress-test vacancy, repairs and resale assumptions.
How is Grenfell's population changing?
Grenfell has a slow-aging population profile. The current population is 2,600, the annual trend is -0.28% and population change across the wider area is -1.4% over 10 years. The median age is 54, the senior share has risen 6.5 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.4 points.
What development is occurring in Grenfell?
There were 45 development applications over 12 months, including new dwelling houses and alterations to existing buildings. Sample approvals included 1-dwelling houses, but applications do not guarantee completed supply. Check approval conditions, servicing, construction timing and final dwelling counts before treating the pipeline as an investment signal.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Grenfell on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map