NSW 2334 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Greta

At 2.7% forecast annual growth, Greta combines a young current profile with signs of future ageing. Its 3,349 residents have a median age of 33, which is 7 years below the national figure, while 96.1% of homes are separate houses. Household income sits at the 72.2nd percentile, helped by healthcare, mining and construction employment, although university attainment is 16.6 percentage points below the national level. The suburb is strongly car-oriented and family-sized, with an average household size of 2.8. For buyers comparing Greta with nearby Branxton or Lochinvar, the main distinction is its detached housing base and mortgage-led ownership profile.

Greta urban fabric map

Population

3,349

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,929/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

66

20.71 km²· 161.7 people/km²· Family income $2,207/wk

Greta is suited to buyers seeking detached, family-sized housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 96.1% of dwellings, while 48.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.5% have 3 bedrooms. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,755, representing 21.0% of household income, so mortgage commitments sit below the level that would usually indicate acute stress. The 54.2% mortgage-held share is higher than the 25.1% owned outright share, reflecting a substantial mortgage-belt presence. Compared with nearby markets offering more attached housing, Greta may provide more space, but buyers should confirm current sale prices, flood or bushfire considerations and school catchments for each address.

For Buyers

Greta is suited to buyers seeking detached, family-sized housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 96.1% of dwellings, while 48.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.5% have 3 bedrooms. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,755, representing 21.0% of household income, so mortgage commitments sit below the level that would usually indicate acute stress. The 54.2% mortgage-held share is higher than the 25.1% owned outright share, reflecting a substantial mortgage-belt presence. Compared with nearby markets offering more attached housing, Greta may provide more space, but buyers should confirm current sale prices, flood or bushfire considerations and school catchments for each address.

For Investors

Greta has a moderate rental base, with 20.0% of households renting and weekly rent at $360. Vacancy is 7.1%, which is higher than the very tight conditions seen in some regional rental markets, so investors should test achievable rent rather than assume automatic leasing pressure. Rental growth has reached 33.3%, while forecast annual growth is 2.7% and internal migration is the primary driver. A total of 68 development applications over 12 months points to active local change, including dwelling, pool and subdivision activity. The 20.0% renting share is lower than the 54.2% mortgage-held share, so owner-occupier demand remains important. Investment appeal therefore depends on buying well, selecting practical housing and allowing for vacancy variability.

Development Activity

Total DAs

483

Last 12 Months

66

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+6.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
35
New Dwelling
25
Swimming Pool / Spa
19
Renovation / Extension
12
Subdivision
11
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
8
Other
5
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3

Schools in Greta

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Greta Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Greta has a younger age profile than Australia overall, with a median age of 33, or 7 years below the national figure. Families are prominent: 49.7% of families are couples with children, 33.8% are couples without children and 15.8% are one-parent families. Average household size is 2.8, which is 0.3 people above the national average. Overseas-born residents account for 7.6%, 14.0 percentage points below the national level, and university attainment is 13.5%, or 16.6 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are the leading reported backgrounds, with counts of 1,410, 371 and 369. The contrast between a young resident base and a 4.1-point rise in senior share signals an ageing trajectory.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.2%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
30.5%
45-64
21.5%
65+
11.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
9.4%
3 bed
40.5%
4+ bed
48.6%

Dwelling Structure

96.1%

Houses

3.6%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.1% Mortgage 54.2% Rent 20.0% Other 0.7%

Greta's housing is overwhelmingly detached and designed around larger households. Separate houses make up 96.1% of dwellings, compared with 3.6% semi-detached homes and 0.3% apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 48.6% of stock, while 3-bedroom homes contribute 40.5%, leaving only 10.8% with 2 or fewer bedrooms. Tenure is mortgage-heavy: 54.2% of households have a mortgage, compared with 25.1% owning outright and 20.0% renting. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 21.0%, while rent represents 18.7% of income, both below the more pressured end of the local housing spectrum. Compared with nearby areas with more units or older housing, Greta's larger detached stock may suit families but can narrow options for singles and downsizers.

Mortgage / mo

$1,755

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $360.

$620

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$803

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.1%

Unoccupied

88

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,410
Irish
371
Scottish
369
German
182
Other
160
Ancestry NS
125

Household Composition

49.7%

Couples with children

33.8%

Couples, no children

15.8%

Single parent

907

Total families

Economy & Employment

Greta's employment base is led by healthcare at 18.1% of workers, followed by mining at 15.7%, construction at 9.3%, education at 7.6% and other services at 7.1%. The occupation mix reinforces this practical economy, with 351 people in trades, 274 in machinery or driving roles, 221 in community or personal services, 194 labourers and 178 professionals. Labour-force participation is 68.5%, unemployment is 4.7% and full-time employment is 59.2%. Household income ranks at the 72.2nd percentile, but the SEIFA profile is uneven: economic resources reach the 9th decile, while education and occupation sits in the 3rd decile; disadvantage is 6th decile and advantage/disadvantage is 5th. This suggests stronger household finances than formal education levels because mining, trades and established income sources carry significant weight.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

1,763

Unemployed

83

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

59.2%

Part-time

31.4%

Participation

68.5%

Employed

1,680

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 351
Machinery/Drivers 274
Community/Personal 221
Labourers 194
Professionals 178
Sales 149
Clerical/Admin 147
Managers 137

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.1%
Mining 15.7%
Construction 9.3%
Education 7.6%
Other Services 7.1%

University

13.5%

Postgraduate

2.0%

Born Overseas

7.6%

Dwellings

1,155

Transport to Work

Greta is practical for residents who drive, with 82.0% travelling as car drivers, compared with just 1.7% walking or cycling. A further 11.6% work from home, which may reduce some commuting but does not remove the need for vehicle access across the 20.71 square kilometre suburb. Local education access includes 1 nearby government primary school, Greta Public School; families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address. The suburb's density is 161.7 residents per square kilometre, so services are more spread out than in a compact town centre. Social and economic conditions sit around the middle overall, with IRSAD in the 5th decile and IRSD in the 6th decile. No crime rate is available for a quantified safety comparison, so recent local incidents and street-level conditions should be checked before choosing a property.

Drive

82.0%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

11.6%

Population Forecast

+2.7%/yr

(+443 people/yr)

Established

Greta's forecast annual growth rate is 2.7%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 37.8% over 10 years, indicating stronger momentum than an established suburb with flat demand. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging: senior share has risen 4.1 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 1.1 points and the working share has declined 2.5 points. Gentrification has a score of 40 and is classified as Active, with the accompanying shift assessment describing Early signs. Rent growth of 33.3% and real income growth of 20.7% help explain why housing activity is increasing, while affordability is labelled Improving between 49.7% in 2011 and 44.6% in 2021. The 4.1-point senior increase is higher than the 1.1-point young-share decline, so growth is likely to change the suburb's age mix as well as its size.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+38

Net Internal / yr

+686

40

Gentrification Signal

Active

Net internal migration +686/yr, Accelerating: 8% → 58%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Greta compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 38%
Uni Educated
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 18%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Greta a good suburb to live in?

Greta can suit households wanting detached space, family-sized homes and access to regional employment. The suburb has 3,349 residents, a median age of 33 and 96.1% separate houses. Daily life is strongly car-based, with 82.0% driving to work, so it is less suited to households seeking extensive walkable or public transport options.

What is the median house price in Greta?

A current median house price cannot be stated reliably from the available housing measures. Greta has a strongly detached profile, with 96.1% separate houses, and 48.6% of homes contain 4 or more bedrooms. Check a current sales-based estimate and recent comparable transactions before setting a budget, particularly because larger homes can produce a different price mix from smaller properties.

What schools are in Greta?

Greta Public School is the identified local school. It is a government primary school, giving Greta 1 directly identified school option within the suburb. Families should check the current enrolment zone, available places and secondary-school arrangements against the exact address, since catchments and transport requirements can vary even within the 20.71 square kilometre suburb.

Is Greta safe?

Greta's safety cannot be rated with a current crime-rate figure because no local rate is available. The suburb covers 20.71 square kilometres and has 3,349 residents, so conditions may vary between streets and housing pockets. Review recent incident information, visit the property at different times and speak with nearby residents before making a decision.

Is Greta good for property investment?

Greta has several investment supports, including $360 weekly rent, 33.3% rental growth and forecast annual growth of 2.7%. However, the 7.1% vacancy rate indicates that leasing conditions may be softer than in tighter markets. There were 68 development applications over 12 months, so investors should assess competing supply, property type and purchase price rather than rely on growth alone.

How is Greta's population changing?

Greta's wider-area population change is forecast at 37.8% over 10 years, with annual growth of 2.7% driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is also ageing: senior share has increased 4.1 percentage points, while young share has fallen 1.1 points. Greta currently has 3,349 residents, but future growth is likely to change the age mix as well as increase demand.

What development is occurring in Greta?

There were 68 development applications in the past 12 months, covering activity such as a dwelling house, swimming pool and subdivision. This level of activity is consistent with a suburb experiencing 2.7% forecast annual growth and internal migration. Buyers should check approvals near a target property because construction, subdivision and changing access arrangements can affect amenity and future competition.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Greta on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW