Grose Vale
Household incomes sit at the 91.6th percentile nationally, while the median age of 46 is 6 years above the national figure. That combination helps explain Grose Vale's low-density profile: 1,272 residents across 18.48 square kilometres, with 98.7% separate houses and 69.2% four-plus-bedroom homes. Work patterns are also distinctive, with 39.6% working from home versus 0.7% using public transport. With 83.1% of residents staying at the same address, the suburb appears more settled than fast-turnover locations. Buyers comparing Grose Vale with North Richmond or Grose Wold should focus on the value of space, privacy and stability.
Local council: Hawkesbury
Population
1,272
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,447/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Grose Vale suits buyers who prioritise detached space, larger homes and a quieter setting. Separate houses account for 98.7% of dwellings, while 69.2% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 22.3% containing three bedrooms and 6.5% containing two. The 43.9% mortgage tenure is higher than the 7.1% renting share, and 47.7% of households own their homes outright. A reported mortgage cost of $2,600 per month equals a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.5%, compared with rent-to-income of 22.0%. Buyers should assess land size, maintenance and commute costs alongside the purchase price because the housing stock is overwhelmingly detached.
For Buyers
Grose Vale suits buyers who prioritise detached space, larger homes and a quieter setting. Separate houses account for 98.7% of dwellings, while 69.2% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 22.3% containing three bedrooms and 6.5% containing two. The 43.9% mortgage tenure is higher than the 7.1% renting share, and 47.7% of households own their homes outright. A reported mortgage cost of $2,600 per month equals a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.5%, compared with rent-to-income of 22.0%. Buyers should assess land size, maintenance and commute costs alongside the purchase price because the housing stock is overwhelmingly detached.
For Investors
Grose Vale has a small rental pool, with 7.1% of households renting compared with 47.7% owning outright and 43.9% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $538 and vacancy is 5.6%, so an investor should test achievable rent carefully rather than assume the depth of a larger suburban market. Eleven development matters were recorded over 12 months, including work on sheds, garages, pools and new structures, but the available examples do not establish a large new-dwelling pipeline. Construction is the leading local industry at 18.3%, or 85 workers, which may support trades-related activity. Compared with a higher-rental suburb, Grose Vale is more owner-occupier oriented, so tenant demand and resale liquidity need close checking.
Development Activity
Total DAs
87
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-31.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Grose Vale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Grose Vale has an older age profile, with a median age of 46 that is 6 years above the national figure. University qualification levels are 28.8%, or 1.3 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 15.0%, 6.6 points below nationally. Average household size is 3.2 people, 0.7 above the national figure, consistent with the 50.5% share of couples with children. English ancestry is reported by 473 people, followed by Irish at 165, Scottish at 148 and Maltese at 99. Christianity counts 784 residents, compared with 402 reporting no religion. Compared with more migrant-diverse areas around western Sydney, Grose Vale has a more Anglo-leaning population profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.7%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is strongly detached and family-sized: 98.7% of dwellings are separate houses, and 69.2% contain four or more bedrooms. That is higher than the 22.3% share of three-bedroom homes, while two-bedroom dwellings account for 6.5% and zero or one-bedroom homes 2.1%. Tenure is split between 47.7% owned outright and 43.9% with a mortgage, leaving 7.1% renting and 1.3% in other arrangements. The mortgage share is higher than the rental share, which reinforces the suburb's owner-occupier character. When comparing Grose Vale with North Richmond or Grose Wold, buyers should examine block size, dwelling condition and ongoing upkeep because the housing mix is less suited to compact, low-maintenance living.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $538.
$670
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $500
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$838
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.6%
Unoccupied
23
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.5%
Couples with children
39.3%
Couples, no children
10.1%
Single parent
366
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction is Grose Vale's largest listed industry at 18.3%, or 85 workers, ahead of education at 13.5% and 63 workers, and healthcare at 11.0% and 51 workers. Other Services account for 7.1%, while manufacturing contributes 6.9%. The occupation mix is similarly split, with 121 professionals, 121 trades workers, 118 managers, 99 clerical and administrative workers, and 69 community and personal service workers. This combination supports a practical, mixed employment base because trades and construction sit alongside education, healthcare and professional roles. Unemployment is 3.6%, below the 64.5% participation rate, with 52.4% working full time and 240 people working part time. Household income of $2,447 per week ranks at the 91.6th percentile nationally.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
697
Unemployed
25
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.4%
Part-time
35.7%
Participation
64.5%
Employed
672
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.8%
Postgraduate
7.3%
Born Overseas
15.0%
Dwellings
393
Transport to Work
Daily life in Grose Vale is substantially car-oriented: 53.6% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling. Working from home is also high at 39.6%, which suits households seeking space but reduces the importance of a short daily commute for many residents. Grose View Public School is the named local school and is a government primary school. Families seeking secondary schooling or other sectors should confirm current enrolment zones against the exact address, since options may sit outside the suburb boundary. The average household size is 3.2 people and 50.5% of couples have children, so practical family space is more relevant than apartment-style amenity. Compared with transit-focused suburbs, car access is the higher priority.
Drive
53.6%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
39.6%
Growth Outlook
Grose Vale's current growth pattern looks incremental rather than high-turnover: 83.1% of residents stayed, compared with a 16.9% turnover rate, while 11 development matters were recorded across 12 months. With 1,272 residents and density of 68.8 people per square kilometre, even modest building activity can influence the local feel. The recorded work is weighted toward sheds, pools, garages, earthworks and additions rather than a clearly identified major housing release. Compared with a rapidly changing suburb, this points to a more established base, although buyers should compare approvals with actual new-home supply before assuming that development will materially change population or rental conditions.
Population trend: Hawkesbury council area
Grose Vale sits in the Hawkesbury council area. These are the council area's residents, not Grose Vale's.
Residents 2025
69,299
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Grose Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Grose Vale a good suburb to live in?
Grose Vale may suit households seeking space, privacy and detached housing. The population is 1,272, the median age is 46, and 98.7% of dwellings are separate houses. Its car-based layout and 39.6% work-from-home rate are important considerations compared with more transport-oriented suburbs.
What is the median house price in Grose Vale?
A current median house price should be confirmed through recent local sales. Grose Vale has 98.7% separate houses and 69.2% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, so land size, house condition and bedroom count can create more variation than a single suburb-wide figure. Compare individual sales with North Richmond and Grose Wold.
What schools are in Grose Vale?
Grose View Public School is the named local school, and it is a government primary school. Families should confirm the current intake area and investigate secondary options before signing a contract, because the nearest suitable school may be outside the suburb. The local average household size is 3.2 people.
Is Grose Vale safe?
A current suburb-specific crime rate should be checked through NSW Police or other official local sources before making a decision. Grose Vale has 1,272 residents and a relatively settled mobility profile, with 83.1% staying compared with 16.9% turnover. Those figures describe stability, not a substitute for current safety checks.
Is Grose Vale good for property investment?
Grose Vale may suit an investor targeting detached homes, but the rental pool is small at 7.1% and weekly rent is $538. Vacancy is 5.6%, while 11 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Compare likely tenant demand, maintenance costs and resale depth with a higher-rental suburb before buying.
How is Grose Vale's population changing?
The current profile looks relatively settled: Grose Vale has 1,272 residents, 83.1% stayed and 16.9% recorded turnover. Eleven development matters over 12 months indicate ongoing property activity, mainly involving additions, sheds, pools and structural works. Compare future approvals and population releases before assuming rapid growth.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Grose Vale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map