Guildford West
A 31-year median age and 3,582.2 people per square kilometre give Guildford West a young, compact profile, with 5,762 residents in just 1.61 square kilometres. Separate houses account for 77.6% of dwellings, while 39.7% of residents were born overseas, 18.1 percentage points above the national share. Compared with nearby Guildford and Merrylands, the suburb reads as a more family-oriented pocket because average household size is 3.4, or 0.9 above the national figure, and couples with children make up 56.1% of families. Healthcare leads local employment at 17.9%, while overseas migration is the main growth driver. The main constraint is repayment pressure, with mortgage costs at 33.4% of household income, higher than the 29.1% rent-to-income share.
Population
5,762
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,583/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
63
Guildford West suits buyers prioritising conventional family layouts: 77.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 20.5% are semi-detached and only 1.9% are apartments. The bedroom mix is similarly house-led, with 43.7% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 42.1% having 4 or more, so larger formats are more common than compact dwellings. Mortgage repayments average $2,286 a month, while mortgage costs equal 33.4% of household income, higher than the 29.1% rent-to-income share. That makes borrowing capacity important for households with weekly incomes of $1,583. Compared with nearby Guildford and Merrylands, buyers should assess each street, dwelling condition and exact sales evidence rather than relying on suburb-wide averages.
For Buyers
Guildford West suits buyers prioritising conventional family layouts: 77.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 20.5% are semi-detached and only 1.9% are apartments. The bedroom mix is similarly house-led, with 43.7% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 42.1% having 4 or more, so larger formats are more common than compact dwellings. Mortgage repayments average $2,286 a month, while mortgage costs equal 33.4% of household income, higher than the 29.1% rent-to-income share. That makes borrowing capacity important for households with weekly incomes of $1,583. Compared with nearby Guildford and Merrylands, buyers should assess each street, dwelling condition and exact sales evidence rather than relying on suburb-wide averages.
For Investors
Guildford West has a substantial renter base, with 33.6% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent at $460. Vacancy is 6.2%, so leasing conditions should be tested against current listings rather than assumed to be tight or loose. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rental growth is 25.0%, supporting continued monitoring of tenant demand. Development activity reached 63 applications in 12 months, including dual occupancies and subdivisions, which may add competing stock as well as improve housing choice. The annual growth trend is 1.36%, below the 25.0% rental growth figure, so returns depend more on purchase discipline and property management than on rapid capital gains. Compared with nearby Guildford and Merrylands, assess each property's format and access separately because detached and semi-detached homes dominate at 77.6% and 20.5%.
Development Activity
Total DAs
307
Last 12 Months
63
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+10.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Guildford West
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Guildford West has a young population with strong overseas-born representation: the median age is 31, which is 9 years below the national figure, and 39.7% of residents were born overseas, 18.1 percentage points above the national share. Lebanese ancestry is recorded for 1,325 people, while Arabic is spoken by 842 residents. Christianity accounts for 2,504 people and Islam for 1,815, creating a substantial mix of faith communities. Households average 3.4 people, 0.9 above the national figure, and couples with children represent 56.1% of families, so family-sized housing and services are more relevant than a small-household profile. University attainment is 28.1%, 2 percentage points below the national comparison, while 82.6% of residents stayed at the same address. Compared with nearby Guildford and Merrylands, local planning should pay close attention to family demand, language access and household size.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
77.6%
Houses
20.5%
Townhouse
1.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Guildford West is mainly a detached and semi-detached housing market, with 77.6% of dwellings separate houses, 20.5% semi-detached and 1.9% apartments. The bedroom profile is weighted to larger homes: 43.7% have 3 bedrooms and 42.1% have 4 or more. Tenure is relatively mixed, with 38.1% of households paying a mortgage, 33.6% renting and 26.7% owning outright, while 1.6% falls into other tenure categories. Mortgage ownership is higher than outright ownership, indicating a sizeable group still exposed to repayment costs. Average mortgage payments are $2,286 monthly, and mortgage costs reach 33.4% of household income. With vacancy at 6.2%, housing choice is broader than in a market with no available rental stock. Compared with nearby Guildford and Merrylands, buyers should distinguish detached, semi-detached and apartment benchmarks rather than use one blended measure.
Mortgage / mo
$2,286
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $460.
$645
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $785 · units $555
HH Size
3.4
Personal Income / wk
$569
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.2%
Unoccupied
103
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.4% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
56.1%
Couples with children
22.7%
Couples, no children
19.2%
Single parent
1,355
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Guildford West's largest recorded industry at 17.9% and 174 workers, followed by construction at 13.5% and 131, education at 11.6% and 113, finance at 8.2% and 80, and professional or technical work at 6.7% and 65. The leading occupations are clerical and administration with 296 people, professionals with 295, trades with 240, managers with 202 and community or personal services with 187. Unemployment is 8.0%, participation is 43.6%, and full-time employment is 51.6%, with 898 full-time and 482 part-time workers. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO sits at decile 5, compared with IER decile 2, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 3. This spread places education and occupation around the middle while economic resources and disadvantage rank lower, indicating household capacity is more constrained than the occupational mix alone suggests. Compared with a higher-resource suburb, local spending power is likely to be more sensitive to mortgage and rent costs.
Unemployment
8.0%
Labour Force
1,893
Unemployed
152
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.6%
Part-time
27.7%
Participation
43.6%
Employed
1,741
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.1%
Postgraduate
6.2%
Born Overseas
39.7%
Dwellings
1,548
Transport to Work
Guildford West is practical for car-based households: 57.3% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 2.4% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. Working from home is recorded at 33.9%, which may reduce daily commuting for some households but does not remove the suburb's strong car orientation. One local government primary school, Guildford West Public School, provides a nearby primary option; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can differ by street. A suburb-wide crime rate is not stated, so current incident information and street-level conditions should be checked rather than assuming the area is safer or less safe than nearby suburbs. IRSAD is at decile 3 and IRSD at decile 1, both lower than middle-ranked areas, suggesting affordability and access to resources are important livability considerations.
Drive
57.3%
Public Transport
2.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
33.9%
Population Forecast
+1.36%/yr
(+339 people/yr)
EstablishedGuildford West has an annual growth trend of 1.36%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change reaches 20.6% over 10 years, while the trajectory is classified as Stable and affordability is also described as Stable, moving from 68.7 in 2011 to 68.1 in 2021. Growth signals are mixed: the gentrification score is 34 at the Early signs stage, while another shift measure records a score of 18 and labels the area Not gentrifying. Rental growth of 25.0% is higher than the 1.36% annual population trend, which makes housing costs and tenant demand important parts of the outlook. The suburb is therefore more likely to experience steady established-area change than a sudden redevelopment cycle, because overseas migration and incremental housing activity are building demand without a strongly accelerating trajectory.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+373
Net Internal / yr
-151
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +26% since 2011, Net internal outflow -151/yr, Strong overseas inflow +373/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 16%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Guildford West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Guildford West a good suburb to live in?
Guildford West can suit households seeking larger homes and family-oriented housing, with 77.6% of dwellings separate houses and an average household size of 3.4. Car use is higher than public transport use at 57.3% versus 2.4%, so it is better suited to drivers than transit-dependent households.
What is the median house price in Guildford West?
Use recent settled sales to establish the current median, with separate comparisons for houses and units. Guildford West is 77.6% separate houses and 1.9% apartments, so a house-only benchmark is more useful than a blended figure when comparing properties.
What schools are in Guildford West?
Guildford West Public School is the local government primary option. Confirm the catchment against the exact address because enrolment zones can differ by street. With 57.3% of residents driving and 2.4% using public transport, school travel may be more car-oriented than transit-led.
Is Guildford West safe?
Safety should be checked through current NSW Police incident information and street-level inspection because a suburb-wide crime rate is not stated. The IRSD result is decile 1, but that is a socioeconomic measure rather than a safety rating, so it cannot indicate higher or lower crime.
Is Guildford West good for property investment?
Guildford West has investment factors worth testing, including 33.6% renting, $460 weekly rent and 6.2% vacancy. However, 63 development applications in 12 months may add competing stock, while the 1.36% annual growth trend is lower than the 25.0% rental growth figure.
How is Guildford West's population changing?
The outlook is steady rather than sharply accelerating, with an annual growth trend of 1.36% and 20.6% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Stable and the gentrification score of 34 is at the Early signs stage.
What development is occurring in Guildford West?
There were 63 development applications in the past 12 months, including subdivisions and dual occupancies. Recent examples include a dual occupancy involving 2 dwellings. This indicates more active housing change than an area with no applications, although new supply may also increase competition between rental properties.
What languages are spoken in Guildford West?
Arabic is the most prominent non-English language recorded, with 842 speakers, followed by Mandarin at 66 and Persian at 63. The overseas-born share is 39.7%, which is higher than the national comparison by 18.1 percentage points, so language access is relevant for local services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Guildford West on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map