SA 5096 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gulfview Heights

Its population of 3,674 has a median age of 41, which is 1.0 year above the national figure, while household income sits at the 73.3rd percentile. The crime rate of 22.6 incidents per 1,000 residents supports its low-crime, mortgage-belt profile because 85.1% of residents stayed at the same address five years earlier. Gulfview Heights sits in the same northern Adelaide comparison set as Greenwith and Salisbury Heights, but its detached housing and 9.2% rental share are practical differentiators for buyers.

Gulfview Heights urban fabric map

Population

3,674

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,953/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

44

Median House

$982K

First quarter 2026

3.58 km²· 1,025.4 people/km²· Family income $2,156/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a near-uniform detached market: 97.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while 58.1% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 38.4% have 3 bedrooms. That configuration suits established families because larger blocks and multiple bedrooms are more common than compact housing. A monthly mortgage payment of $1,517 and mortgage costs equal to 17.9% of household income provide useful budgeting markers. Buyers comparing homes than suburbs should assess street, block and school-zone differences carefully.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a near-uniform detached market: 97.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while 58.1% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 38.4% have 3 bedrooms. That configuration suits established families because larger blocks and multiple bedrooms are more common than compact housing. A monthly mortgage payment of $1,517 and mortgage costs equal to 17.9% of household income provide useful budgeting markers. Buyers comparing homes than suburbs should assess street, block and school-zone differences carefully.

For Investors

Investment conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $350, vacancy is 2.5% and only 9.2% of households rent, compared with 48.3% paying a mortgage and 42.0% owning outright. The smaller rental base may limit tenant depth, although a low vacancy rate can support leasing when suitable homes become available. The wider shift indicators record 50.0% rent growth, while 44 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing property-level activity. Balanced migration provides a steadier demand backdrop than a strongly migration-led market.

Development Activity

Total DAs

207

Last 12 Months

44

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+76.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
20
Tree Removal
15
Garage / Carport / Shed
9
Subdivision
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Fencing
4
Renovation / Extension
4
New Dwelling
3

Schools in Gulfview Heights

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Gulfview Heights Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Gulfview Heights has an established household profile, with a median age of 41, 1.0 year above the national figure, and an average household size of 2.9, or 0.4 above the national comparison. Couples with children account for 50.1% of families, while couples without children represent 37.1%, helping explain the strong demand for 4 or more bedroom houses. University education is 28.0%, 2.1 percentage points below the national rate, while the overseas-born share is 25.2%, 3.6 points above it. English ancestry counts 1,371 residents, Italian 432 and Scottish 273. Greek, Italian and Arabic are spoken by 47, 42 and 30 people respectively, adding cultural variation without changing the suburb's settled character.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.7%
15-24
13.7%
25-44
22.8%
45-64
30.5%
65+
16.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
3.6%
3 bed
38.4%
4+ bed
58.1%

Dwelling Structure

97.3%

Houses

2.7%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.0% Mortgage 48.3% Rent 9.2% Other 0.5%

The housing market is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.3% separate houses and 2.7% semi-detached dwellings. The tenure split is mortgage-heavy: 48.3% of households are paying a mortgage, higher than the 42.0% owning outright, while only 9.2% rent. This reflects a settled, family-oriented stock because 58.1% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 38.4% have 3 bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Gulfview Heights offers fewer compact housing choices and greater exposure to detached-house pricing.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$816

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.5%

Unoccupied

33

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
47
Italian
42
Arabic
30
Mandarin
14
Punjabi
14
Macedon
12

Ancestry

English
1,371
Italian
432
Other
369
Scottish
273
Irish
244
German
224

Household Composition

50.1%

Couples with children

37.1%

Couples, no children

12.0%

Single parent

1,103

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest industry at 18.2%, employing 222 people, followed by Education at 12.8% and 156, Construction at 11.3% and 138, Public Administration at 8.7% and 106, and Retail at 7.7% and 94. The occupational mix includes 344 Professionals, 320 Clerical and Administrative workers, 310 Trades workers, 251 Managers and 221 Community and Personal Service workers. Labour force participation is 68.9%, unemployment is 3.7% and full-time employment is 56.8%. Household income of $1,953 per week ranks at the 73.3rd percentile, higher than the broader socioeconomic picture implied by SEIFA: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 1, with scores of 849, 535, 493 and 683. Compared with income alone, the deciles indicate a more complex economic profile.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

2,105

Unemployed

78

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

56.8%

Part-time

37.2%

Participation

68.9%

Employed

2,027

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 344
Clerical/Admin 320
Trades 310
Managers 251
Community/Personal 221
Sales 218
Labourers 183
Machinery/Drivers 136

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.2%
Education 12.8%
Construction 11.3%
Public Admin 8.7%
Retail 7.7%

University

28.0%

Postgraduate

6.0%

Born Overseas

25.2%

Dwellings

1,266

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-led because 81.6% of residents drive to work, far higher than the 3.2% using public transport and the 0.5% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 8.9%, so households should assess parking, road access and commute times rather than assume a transit-oriented routine. Gulfview Heights Primary School is the local government primary school; families should confirm enrolment zones and year-level availability for the exact address. Recorded crime totals 83 incidents, or 22.6 per 1,000 residents, supporting a lower-crime profile than a high-incident area. The IRSAD result is decile 1, so livability decisions should compare street conditions, services and household needs rather than rely on safety alone.

Drive

81.6%

Public Transport

3.2%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

8.9%

Population Forecast

+0.53%/yr

(+26 people/yr)

Established

Growth is measured at 0.53% annually, with Balanced migration and a wider-area population change of 3.5% over 10 years. The demographic trajectory is labelled Declining young, reflecting a 9.6% fall in the young share, a 1.8% rise in the senior share and a 5.7% increase in the working share. Affordability is worsening, moving from 17.5 in 2011 to 27.2 in 2021, while the rent growth indicator is 50.0%. Gentrification is not currently signalled: the score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, compared with suburbs showing stronger renewal indicators. This points to gradual established-suburb change because age structure and affordability, rather than rapid redevelopment, are the main pressures.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+12

Net Internal / yr

-8

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

83

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

22.6

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gulfview Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 27%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 33%
Uni Educated
Top 39%
Public Transport
Top 42%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gulfview Heights a good suburb to live in?

Gulfview Heights suits households wanting detached housing and a settled, car-based routine. The median age is 41, 97.3% of homes are separate houses and 85.1% of residents stayed at the same address, so it is more settled than a high-turnover market. Check the exact school zone and commute before buying.

What schools are in Gulfview Heights?

Gulfview Heights Primary School is the local government primary school. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone, year levels and places for the exact address, since access can differ between nearby streets and neighbouring suburbs. The suburb has 1 named government primary school.

Is Gulfview Heights safe?

Recorded crime was 83 incidents, equal to 22.6 per 1,000 residents. That supports a low-crime profile, but safety can vary by street, time and incident type. Compare the exact address with surrounding areas and review recent local reports before signing a lease or contract.

How is Gulfview Heights's population changing?

The wider area records 3.5% population change over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.53% and Balanced migration. Gulfview Heights has 3,674 residents today. Its trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 9.6% and the senior share up 1.8%, so change is steadier and older than in a younger market.

What development is occurring in Gulfview Heights?

Development activity reached 44 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include a garage replacing a carport, a shed and regulated tree removal. These examples indicate property-level works rather than confirmed new housing, so buyers and investors should compare council approvals, overlays and plans for the adjoining street.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Gulfview Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA