NSW 2852 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gulgong

At 2,680 residents spread across 102.08 square kilometres, Gulgong combines a low-density rural-town setting with a distinctly detached housing base. Its median age of 41 is 1.0 year above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 35.5th percentile. Mining accounts for 21.6% of local employment, a stronger signature than the town’s modest scale might suggest, and 16.4% of residents volunteer. Compared with nearby Mudgee, Gulgong feels smaller and more self-contained, with 80.5% driving to work and only 7.1% walking or cycling. The profile suits households wanting space, established local connections and access to work linked to mining, healthcare and education.

Local council: Mid-Western

Gulgong urban fabric map

Population

2,680

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,371/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

61

102.08 km²· 26.3 people/km²· Family income $1,753/wk

Homebuyers in Gulgong are choosing a predominantly detached market: 94.5% of dwellings are separate houses, including 44.2% with 3 bedrooms and 36.6% with 4 or more. A $1,495 monthly mortgage benchmark compares with weekly rent of $300, while mortgage repayments equal 25.2% of household income and rent equals 21.9%, both below common stress thresholds. The 39.5% outright-ownership rate is higher than the 34.2% mortgage rate, pointing to a settled base and potentially fewer forced sellers than a highly leveraged market. Compared with apartment-oriented regional centres, Gulgong is better suited to buyers prioritising land, storage and family-sized homes, though acreage and maintenance need close budgeting.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Gulgong are choosing a predominantly detached market: 94.5% of dwellings are separate houses, including 44.2% with 3 bedrooms and 36.6% with 4 or more. A $1,495 monthly mortgage benchmark compares with weekly rent of $300, while mortgage repayments equal 25.2% of household income and rent equals 21.9%, both below common stress thresholds. The 39.5% outright-ownership rate is higher than the 34.2% mortgage rate, pointing to a settled base and potentially fewer forced sellers than a highly leveraged market. Compared with apartment-oriented regional centres, Gulgong is better suited to buyers prioritising land, storage and family-sized homes, though acreage and maintenance need close budgeting.

For Investors

Rental investors get a $300 weekly rent marker, with 24.5% of households renting and a 9.5% vacancy rate. That vacancy level deserves more scrutiny than a simple yield calculation because available stock can soften rent growth, even while mining, healthcare and education provide employment anchors at 21.6%, 15.4% and 10.9% of industry activity. Sixty development matters were recorded over 12 months, including a dual occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings, so new supply may compete with older rentals. Compared with a tightly constrained market, Gulgong’s vacancy is higher and tenant demand is more dependent on local employers and car access. The case is strongest for well-presented detached homes that match the 44.2% three-bedroom share, with careful checks on insurance, maintenance and resale depth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

248

Last 12 Months

61

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+74.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
26
New Dwelling
21
Subdivision
18
Renovation / Extension
12
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Change of Use
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Schools in Gulgong

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Red Hill Environmental Education Centre

Environmental Education Centre Government
School website

Gulgong Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Gulgong High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Gulgong’s median age of 41 sits 1.0 year above the national comparison, while university qualification attainment is 13.4%, or 16.7 percentage points below the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 7.3%, 14.3 points below the national comparison, reinforcing a more locally rooted population than larger centres. English ancestry is recorded for 1,202 people, followed by Irish at 307 and Scottish at 229; Christianity counts 1,446 and no religion 919. Average household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national comparison, consistent with 41.8% of families being couples without children. The 77.3% who stayed at the same address is higher than the 22.7% turnover rate, supporting continuity in local networks.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.9%
15-24
9.3%
25-44
23.1%
45-64
24.3%
65+
21.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
15.8%
3 bed
44.2%
4+ bed
36.6%

Dwelling Structure

94.5%

Houses

2.1%

Townhouse

2.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.5% Mortgage 34.2% Rent 24.5% Other 1.8%

Housing is overwhelmingly separate-house stock at 94.5%, with 44.2% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 36.6% containing 4 or more. Tenure is split between 39.5% owned outright, 34.2% with a mortgage and 24.5% rented, leaving only 1.8% in other arrangements. The $300 weekly rent compares with a $1,495 monthly mortgage benchmark; rent takes 21.9% of household income and mortgage payments 25.2%, so both remain below commonly used stress markers. Vacancy is 9.5%, higher than a tightly held market and important for landlords assessing leasing time. Compared with apartment-heavy regional hubs, Gulgong’s 2.2% apartment share points to a market shaped by detached homes, lower density and ongoing property maintenance.

Mortgage / mo

$1,495

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $630

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$650

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.5%

Unoccupied

105

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,202
Irish
307
Scottish
229
Ancestry NS
229
German
118
Other
81

Household Composition

38.2%

Couples with children

41.8%

Couples, no children

18.6%

Single parent

705

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mining is Gulgong’s largest recorded industry at 21.6% and 147 workers, followed by healthcare at 15.4% and 105, education at 10.9% and 74, construction at 7.2% and 49, and retail at 6.2% and 42. This mix gives the town more exposure to resource activity than a purely service-based small centre, while healthcare and education help support steadier local demand. Trades lead occupations with 216 people, followed by machinery and drivers at 203 and labourers at 151. Unemployment is 4.5%, participation is 55.6% and full-time employment is 58.8%; compared with a larger city labour market, commuting and industry concentration matter more.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

1,177

Unemployed

53

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.8%

Part-time

33.5%

Participation

55.6%

Employed

1,124

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 216
Machinery/Drivers 203
Labourers 151
Community/Personal 124
Managers 119
Professionals 107
Clerical/Admin 105
Sales 89

Top Industries

Mining 21.6%
Healthcare 15.4%
Education 10.9%
Construction 7.2%
Retail 6.2%

University

13.4%

Postgraduate

1.9%

Born Overseas

7.3%

Dwellings

1,008

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 80.5% of residents drive to work, compared with 7.1% who walk or cycle and 7.4% who work from home. That pattern suits a spread-out 102.08-square-kilometre locality, but makes access to services and employment more dependent on vehicle ownership than in denser centres. Families have 3 local government education facilities spanning primary, secondary and environmental education. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they can cross suburb boundaries. Volunteering reaches 16.4%, and 7.5% need assistance, suggesting community participation alongside a meaningful need for accessible services. Compared with larger regional hubs, Gulgong’s strengths are space and local connection, while transport choice is narrower.

Drive

80.5%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

7.1%

Work from Home

7.4%

Growth Outlook

Near-term growth is visible through 60 development matters lodged over 12 months, including a dual-occupancy application for 2 dwellings and a new structure. The existing population is 2,680 across 102.08 square kilometres, giving a density of 26.3 people per square kilometre. Residential additions may gradually broaden choice because dual occupancy can add smaller or secondary dwellings without changing the town’s detached-house character. Mobility is relatively stable: 77.3% stayed at the same address while turnover was 22.7%. Compared with faster-changing regional centres, Gulgong’s growth appears more incremental and approval-led, so buyers should track completed projects, services and rental listings rather than assume every approval becomes new housing.

Population trend: Mid-Western council area

Gulgong sits in the Mid-Western council area. These are the council area's residents, not Gulgong's.

Residents 2025

26,472

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gulgong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Bottom 36%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 16%
Density
Top 34%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gulgong a good suburb to live in?

Gulgong can suit residents who value space, a quieter town setting and local services. It has 2,680 residents, 94.5% separate houses and 80.5% car commuting, so it is more practical for drivers than households seeking frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Gulgong?

A single median house price is not stated here. The market is 94.5% separate houses, with 44.2% having 3 bedrooms and 36.6% having 4 or more. Compared with apartment markets, buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, condition and dwelling type.

What schools are in Gulgong?

Gulgong has 3 government education facilities: Gulgong Public School for primary students, Gulgong High School for secondary students and Red Hill Environmental Education Centre. Compared with larger centres, the local choice is more concentrated, so confirm the programme and enrolment zone for the exact address.

Is Gulgong safe?

No suburb-level crime rate is available, so a precise safety rating should not be inferred. Gulgong has 2,680 residents and a 77.3% same-address rate, but safety can vary by street. No reliable comparison can be made without checking recent local incident information and the exact area at different times.

Is Gulgong good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor who accepts a smaller market. Weekly rent is $300, vacancy is 9.5% and 24.5% of households rent, while 60 development matters in 12 months may add competing supply. Compared with tightly held markets, assess insurance, maintenance, tenant depth and settled sales before relying on a gross yield.

How is Gulgong's population changing?

The current population is 2,680, with 77.3% of residents staying at the same address and 22.7% turning over. That points to a relatively stable population base rather than rapid churn. Growth activity is still visible in 60 development matters over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy proposal, which is higher than a no-development setting.

What development is happening in Gulgong?

Development activity includes 60 matters over 12 months, with a proposal for a dual occupancy containing 2 dwellings. Other approvals include a swimming pool and advertising or building changes. Compared with a completed construction programme, these matters are earlier-stage signals, so check completion, servicing and final dwelling numbers before pricing future supply into an investment decision.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Gulgong on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW