NSW 2463 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gulmarrad

At 1,950 residents, Gulmarrad stands out for its 99.4% separate-house share and a median age of 49, which is 9.0 years above the national comparison. Ownership is a strong feature: 56.0% of homes are owned outright and 38.4% are mortgaged, while only 5.1% are rented. The 30.71 square kilometre area and 63.5 residents per square kilometre support a low-density, car-oriented setting. Compared with nearby Maclean and Yamba, Gulmarrad is more rural and detached in its housing pattern. Its older resident base helps explain the 83.9% address-stay rate and the prominence of four-plus-bedroom homes at 67.2%.

Local council: Clarence Valley

Gulmarrad urban fabric map

Population

1,950

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,302/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

71

30.71 km²· 63.5 people/km²· Family income $1,366/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 27.1% containing three bedrooms and 67.2% containing four or more bedrooms. That stock suits households seeking land, storage and family space, but it can narrow choice for buyers wanting smaller or low-maintenance homes. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,660 a month, while weekly rent is $450, and mortgage stress is measured at 29.4% of income rather than the higher rental stress figure of 34.6%. Outright ownership at 56.0% is higher than the 38.4% mortgage share, pointing to a settled market. Buyers should allow for car costs because 80.3% drive to work.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 27.1% containing three bedrooms and 67.2% containing four or more bedrooms. That stock suits households seeking land, storage and family space, but it can narrow choice for buyers wanting smaller or low-maintenance homes. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,660 a month, while weekly rent is $450, and mortgage stress is measured at 29.4% of income rather than the higher rental stress figure of 34.6%. Outright ownership at 56.0% is higher than the 38.4% mortgage share, pointing to a settled market. Buyers should allow for car costs because 80.3% drive to work.

For Investors

Investor conditions are shaped by a small rental pool and limited turnover. Only 5.1% of occupied dwellings are rented, versus 56.0% owned outright and 38.4% with a mortgage, so rental demand may be less liquid than in a high-renter suburb. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 4.4%, a combination that warrants checking property type, tenant depth and letting times rather than assuming a strong yield. Development activity is material compared with the small rental base, reaching 73 applications in 12 months, including a new dwelling, a shed and a swimming pool. The 29.4% mortgage-to-income measure is below rental stress at 34.6%, reinforcing the suburb's owner-occupier profile.

Development Activity

Total DAs

381

Last 12 Months

71

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+26.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
36
Garage / Carport / Shed
28
New Dwelling
28
Renovation / Extension
22
Subdivision
5
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Schools in Gulmarrad

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Gulmarrad Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Gulmarrad's median age is 49, 9.0 years above the national comparison, and its 20.4% university-educated share is 9.7 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 10.9%, 10.7 points below the national figure, while average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above the national comparison. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 877, 321 and 267, making British Isles backgrounds prominent. Christianity is recorded for 1,057 people and no religion for 751, so both affiliations are substantial. Residential stability is pronounced: 83.9% stayed at the same address, compared with a 16.1% turnover rate. Compared with Maclean and Yamba, Gulmarrad reads as more settled and lower-density.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.9%
15-24
9.1%
25-44
16.9%
45-64
28.8%
65+
27.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
3.8%
3 bed
27.1%
4+ bed
67.2%

Dwelling Structure

99.4%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 56.0% Mortgage 38.4% Rent 5.1% Other 0.6%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 99.4% of dwellings being separate houses. Larger homes dominate: 67.2% contain four or more bedrooms, compared with 27.1% containing three bedrooms and 3.8% containing two. Tenure is more secure than renter-heavy markets, with 56.0% owned outright, 38.4% mortgaged and 5.1% rented. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,660, while weekly rent is $450. Mortgage stress is 29.4% of income, below rental stress at 34.6%, which fits the suburb's strong owner-occupier base. Compared with nearby Maclean and Yamba, the housing pattern is more land-and-house oriented, so buyers should assess maintenance, lot size and driving needs alongside current sale evidence.

Mortgage / mo

$1,660

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$605

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $620

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$569

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.4%

Unoccupied

32

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

34.6% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
877
Scottish
321
Irish
267
Ancestry NS
99
German
92
Other
87

Household Composition

35.1%

Couples with children

56.4%

Couples, no children

7.4%

Single parent

635

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 17.0% with 89 workers, followed by Education at 14.5% and 76, Construction at 10.9% and 57, Public Administration at 9.5% and 50, and Retail at 8.2% and 43. This mix links local employment to essential services, public-facing work and building activity, while occupations also include 135 Professionals, 117 Trades workers and 116 Community and Personal Service workers. The labour-force participation rate is 50.3%, with unemployment at 4.3% and 395 full-time versus 325 part-time workers. Household income is $1,302 a week, at the 31.0th percentile, below the national midpoint. The lower income position alongside service-sector concentration helps explain why affordability and commuting may matter more than premium-office access.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

808

Unemployed

35

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

51.1%

Part-time

42.0%

Participation

50.3%

Employed

773

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 135
Trades 117
Community/Personal 116
Labourers 106
Clerical/Admin 81
Sales 81
Managers 69
Machinery/Drivers 51

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.0%
Education 14.5%
Construction 10.9%
Public Admin 9.5%
Retail 8.2%

University

20.4%

Postgraduate

3.0%

Born Overseas

10.9%

Dwellings

697

Transport to Work

Gulmarrad suits residents comfortable with a low-density, car-dependent routine. About 80.3% drive to work, compared with 1.9% who walk or cycle, while 12.3% work from home; that makes private vehicle access more important than in compact town centres. Gulmarrad Public School is the local government primary school, so families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. The area covers 30.71 square kilometres at 63.5 people per square kilometre, providing a more spacious setting than denser regional locations. A volunteering rate of 18.6% and an 83.9% address-stay rate point to local participation and continuity. Safety should be checked using current incident information for the specific road, as a suburb-wide decision should not rely on assumptions.

Drive

80.3%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

12.3%

Growth Outlook

Gulmarrad's growth outlook appears incremental rather than population-led. Development activity reached 73 applications in 12 months, including 1 new dwelling in the sampled approvals, while 83.9% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 16.1%. That combination suggests change is more likely to arrive through gradual infill, alterations and household replacement than rapid churn. The current population is 1,950 across 30.71 square kilometres, with density of 63.5 people per square kilometre. Compared with denser regional centres, the low-density form may limit the pace of redevelopment, although 73 applications indicate ongoing property investment. A median age of 49, 9.0 years above the national comparison, points to ageing-related housing demand as an important long-term consideration.

Population trend: Clarence Valley council area

Gulmarrad sits in the Clarence Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Gulmarrad's.

Residents 2025

56,874

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gulmarrad compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Bottom 31%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 24%
Uni Educated
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Bottom 34%
Density
Top 29%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gulmarrad a good suburb to live in?

Gulmarrad suits buyers seeking detached housing and a quieter, low-density setting. It has 1,950 residents, a median age of 49 and 99.4% separate houses. Car access matters because 80.3% drive to work, while 56.0% own their homes outright.

What is the median house price in Gulmarrad?

Use recent settled sales and a local valuation to establish the current median house price. Gulmarrad's stock is 99.4% separate houses and 67.2% has four or more bedrooms, so the mix can shift the headline median. A $1,660 monthly mortgage figure and $450 weekly rent are useful budgeting anchors, not substitutes for a sale-price check.

What schools are in Gulmarrad?

Gulmarrad Public School is the local government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and plan secondary travel separately. With 1 school and a density of 63.5 people per square kilometre, school access may depend more on location and transport than on walking distance.

Is Gulmarrad safe?

Check current incident records for the exact road and property before deciding, because safety can vary across a 30.71 square kilometre rural-residential area. Gulmarrad has 1,950 residents and 80.3% of workers drive, so traffic conditions and road design are practical safety considerations alongside crime information.

Is Gulmarrad good for property investment?

It may suit an investor targeting detached, owner-occupier-oriented housing rather than a deep rental market. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 4.4% and only 5.1% of dwellings are rented, while 73 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Check achievable rent, insurance, maintenance and resale depth carefully.

How is Gulmarrad's population changing?

Gulmarrad appears relatively stable, with 83.9% of residents staying at the same address and a 16.1% turnover rate. Its current population is 1,950 and the median age is 49, or 9.0 years above the national comparison. That pattern points to gradual household replacement and ageing-related change rather than rapid churn.

What development is occurring in Gulmarrad?

Development activity is notable for a low-density suburb, with 73 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include 1 new dwelling, a shed and a swimming pool, indicating a mix of new construction and alterations rather than a single large estate project. Check approval conditions, servicing, flood exposure and construction timing for the specific property.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Gulmarrad on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW