Gundagai
Gundagai's most distinctive feature is its settled, low-density profile: 1,699 residents across 47.27 square kilometres, with a median age of 45, or 5 years above the national figure. Separate houses account for 87.9% of dwellings, while vacancy is 13.5%, creating more choice than tightly supplied markets but also signalling softer demand. Household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national comparison, and 87.4% of residents stayed at the same address. For buyers comparing Gundagai with nearby Cootamundra or Tumut, the town's appeal is its compact scale, established services and detached-home emphasis rather than rapid growth.
Local council: Cootamundra-Gundagai
Population
1,699
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,225/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
30
Homebuyers get a detached-house market with relatively manageable ongoing costs, although household earning power is modest compared with the national midpoint. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,211 per month, while weekly rent is $230. Mortgage-to-income is 22.8% and rent-to-income is 18.8%, both indicating limited housing stress. Three-bedroom homes represent 45.5% of dwellings and 4-bedroom-plus homes a further 36.1%, suiting families who need space. With 87.9% separate houses versus 9.3% apartments, Gundagai is better suited to buyers seeking yards and standalone homes than apartment-style living. Its household income percentile of 26.8 is below the national midpoint, so borrowing capacity still needs careful testing.
For Buyers
Homebuyers get a detached-house market with relatively manageable ongoing costs, although household earning power is modest compared with the national midpoint. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,211 per month, while weekly rent is $230. Mortgage-to-income is 22.8% and rent-to-income is 18.8%, both indicating limited housing stress. Three-bedroom homes represent 45.5% of dwellings and 4-bedroom-plus homes a further 36.1%, suiting families who need space. With 87.9% separate houses versus 9.3% apartments, Gundagai is better suited to buyers seeking yards and standalone homes than apartment-style living. Its household income percentile of 26.8 is below the national midpoint, so borrowing capacity still needs careful testing.
For Investors
Gundagai's investment case rests on low weekly rents, a large established rental base and modest growth rather than strong capital-growth momentum. Renters account for 23.6% of occupied dwellings, with weekly rent at $230, while the 13.5% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly supplied markets and may limit rental competition. Residential stability is a positive factor, with 87.4% of residents remaining at the same address. There were 29 development applications in 12 months, including dwelling houses, garages, carports and sheds, which may gradually add or improve stock. Annual growth is only 0.13% and migration is labelled Balanced, so returns should be assessed more conservatively than in faster-growing regional locations.
Development Activity
Total DAs
142
Last 12 Months
30
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+57.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Gundagai
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Gundagai has an older resident base than Australia overall: the median age is 45, which is 5 years above the national comparison. University participation is 19.9%, or 10.2 percentage points below the national figure, while overseas-born residents account for 10.2%, 11.4 points lower nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 713 people and Irish ancestry for 212, with Scottish ancestry at 123 and Chinese ancestry at 60. Households are relatively small at 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, and couples without children make up 45.3% of families versus 37.4% for couples with children. This profile supports steady demand from established households, retirees and smaller family groups rather than a strongly youth-led market.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.9%
Houses
1.4%
Townhouse
9.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Gundagai is dominated by ownership and standalone dwellings. Outright owners account for 46.9% of households, mortgage holders 26.5% and renters 23.6%, so the ownership base is higher than the rental base. Separate houses make up 87.9% of dwellings, compared with 9.3% apartments and 1.4% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is also spacious: 45.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 36.1% have 4 or more, while only 3.2% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,211 and weekly rent is $230, with mortgage-to-income at 22.8% and rent-to-income at 18.8%. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Gundagai provides more land-based housing and fewer compact options.
Mortgage / mo
$1,211
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$230
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$673
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.5%
Unoccupied
100
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.4%
Couples with children
45.3%
Couples, no children
14.8%
Single parent
406
Total families
Economy & Employment
Gundagai's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.1% of industry employment, followed by education at 15.4%, manufacturing at 12.5%, construction at 10.2% and public administration at 7.0%. The occupational mix includes 163 labourers, 97 managers, 97 professionals, 84 clerical and administrative workers, and 83 community and personal service workers. Unemployment is 2.7%, participation is 52.3% and the full-time rate is 54.4%, indicating a smaller labour pool with a practical, service-focused economy. Weekly household income is $1,225 and sits at the 26.8th percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA results are uneven: IER is decile 5, around the national middle, while IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 3, below the middle deciles, reflecting lower education and broader socioeconomic advantage despite moderate economic resources.
Unemployment
2.7%
Labour Force
740
Unemployed
20
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.4%
Part-time
38.2%
Participation
52.3%
Employed
720
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.9%
Postgraduate
3.9%
Born Overseas
10.2%
Dwellings
634
Transport to Work
Gundagai is practical for residents who drive: 75.9% of commuters travel as car drivers, compared with 5.6% who walk or cycle, while 7.5% work from home. Two local government schools provide a primary and secondary pathway, with Gundagai Public School and Gundagai High School serving different age groups. Families should check enrolment zones and transport against the exact address, since nearby options may sit outside suburb boundaries. The suburb covers 47.27 square kilometres at a density of 35.9 people per square kilometre, giving it a lower-density feel than larger regional centres. Community participation is supported by a 20.7% volunteering rate, while 6.9% need assistance with core activities. IRSAD is decile 3, below the national midpoint, so access to services and transport should be weighed carefully. For safety decisions, compare current NSW Police figures with nearby towns rather than relying on general impressions.
Drive
75.9%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
5.6%
Work from Home
7.5%
Growth Outlook
Gundagai is tracking as a slow-growth, aging location. The annual trend is 0.13%, with migration labelled Balanced, so expansion is likely to be steadier than in high-growth regional corridors. Population change across the wider area is 3.9% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging, supported by a 3.2% increase in the senior share and a 3.1% decline in the young share. Rent growth is 37.5%, and affordability improved from 34.2 in 2011 to 30.9 in 2021, which can help maintain interest from cost-conscious households. The broader shift indicator records a gentrification score of 29 at the Early signs stage, but the current gentrification field records a score of 0 and Not gentrifying. Compared with faster-growing markets, Gundagai's main opportunity is gradual renewal rather than rapid expansion.
Population trend: Cootamundra-Gundagai council area
Gundagai sits in the Cootamundra-Gundagai council area. These are the council area's residents, not Gundagai's.
Residents 2025
11,429
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-0.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Gundagai compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gundagai a good suburb to live in?
Gundagai can suit residents seeking a quieter, low-density town with 87.9% separate houses, 2 local government schools and a median age of 45. Car use is high at 75.9%, so daily life is less convenient for households seeking metropolitan-style public transport. Compared with larger regional centres, services are more compact but housing is more detached.
What is the median house price in Gundagai?
A current median house price should be confirmed from recent settled sales because small-market results can move sharply between periods. Gundagai is 87.9% separate houses and has weekly rent of $230, so compare like-for-like detached sales rather than apartment evidence. Buyers should also test repayments against the 22.8% mortgage-to-income figure.
What schools are in Gundagai?
Gundagai has 2 government schools: Gundagai Public School for primary students and Gundagai High School for secondary students. The local 2-school network is narrower than in a large regional centre, so families should compare enrolment zones, transport and out-of-area options before choosing an address. School sector and type should be checked against the child's year level.
Is Gundagai safe?
Assess Gundagai's safety using current NSW Police figures and comparisons with nearby towns, rather than relying on a general impression. The suburb has 1,699 residents and a 20.7% volunteering rate, but neither number is a crime measure. Review recent incidents by category and rate before deciding, especially when comparing different parts of the town.
Is Gundagai good for property investment?
Gundagai may suit investors seeking lower-rent housing, with weekly rent at $230 and 23.6% of households renting. The 13.5% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly supplied markets, so rental competition and leasing periods require care. Annual growth is 0.13%, migration is Balanced and 29 development applications were recorded in 12 months, making the outlook slower than major growth corridors.
How is Gundagai's population changing?
Gundagai has 1,699 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 3.9% over 10 years. The annual trend is 0.13%, migration is labelled Balanced and the trajectory is Aging. Senior share increased by 3.2% while young share declined by 3.1%, so change is slower and older-oriented compared with rapidly expanding regional markets.
What development is occurring in Gundagai?
Gundagai recorded 29 development applications in 12 months. Examples include new dwelling houses, garages, carports and sheds, so the activity includes both housing and ancillary works rather than only new dwellings. Compared with the 0.13% annual growth trend, this points to incremental property renewal instead of a major expansion wave. Investors should check which applications add residential supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Gundagai on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map