Gundaroo
At 4.1 people per square kilometre, Gundaroo combines a population of 1,233 with a high-income, detached-household profile. Household income sits at the 98.2nd percentile nationally, while 99.0% of homes are separate houses and 54.3% have four or more bedrooms. The median age of 43 is 3 years above the national figure, and average household size of 3.0 is 0.5 higher. Compared with nearby Sutton and Murrumbateman, Gundaroo feels more spacious and rural because large homesites and low density shape daily life. A 24.1% work-from-home rate supports a professional, Canberra-linked lifestyle, although 68.7% of residents drive to work.
Local council: Yass Valley
Population
1,233
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,243/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
46
Gundaroo suits buyers seeking space, larger homes and a settled ownership profile rather than compact housing. Separate houses account for 99.0% of dwellings, while 54.3% contain four or more bedrooms and the average household has 3.0 people. The typical monthly mortgage is $2,474, alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 17.6% and no mortgage-stress flag, which points to comparatively strong repayment capacity. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the trade-off is less housing variety and more dependence on private transport. The 55.4% mortgage-held share also suggests many households are still building equity, while 33.4% own outright.
For Buyers
Gundaroo suits buyers seeking space, larger homes and a settled ownership profile rather than compact housing. Separate houses account for 99.0% of dwellings, while 54.3% contain four or more bedrooms and the average household has 3.0 people. The typical monthly mortgage is $2,474, alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 17.6% and no mortgage-stress flag, which points to comparatively strong repayment capacity. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the trade-off is less housing variety and more dependence on private transport. The 55.4% mortgage-held share also suggests many households are still building equity, while 33.4% own outright.
For Investors
Gundaroo presents a small, tightly held rental market, with only 9.4% of households renting and a vacancy rate of 1.3%. Weekly rent is $475, but the low renting share means tenant demand and leasing evidence can be thinner than in larger centres. Forty-seven development applications were recorded over 12 months, creating a useful indicator of ongoing building interest, although application numbers do not equal completed dwellings. Compared with larger regional rental markets, investors may face less turnover and fewer comparable properties because 99.0% of housing is detached. The area may appeal to tenants seeking space, particularly as 54.3% of homes have four or more bedrooms.
Development Activity
Total DAs
272
Last 12 Months
46
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+15.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Gundaroo
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Gundaroo has an older profile than the national average, with a median age of 43, which is 3 years higher. Half of residents hold a university qualification, 19.9 percentage points above the national figure, helping explain the concentration of professionals and managers. Overseas-born residents account for 11.9%, or 9.7 percentage points below the national level, while reported ancestry is led by English at 560 people, Scottish at 177 and Irish at 163. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 678 people, followed by Christianity at 473. Compared with nearby commuter settlements, Gundaroo's profile is more Anglo-leaning and settled, reflected in 84.1% of residents staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.0%
Houses
1.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Gundaroo is overwhelmingly detached, with 99.0% of dwellings being separate houses and 54.3% containing four or more bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward mortgage holders at 55.4%, followed by outright owners at 33.4%, while only 9.4% rent. The average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above the national figure, because larger family homes make up much of the local stock. Compared with denser town centres, Gundaroo offers less apartment and semi-detached choice, with semi-detached dwellings at just 1.0%. Weekly rent is $475 and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 17.6%, with neither rent nor mortgage stress flagged.
Mortgage / mo
$2,474
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $475.
$590
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695 · units $433
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,352
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
1.3%
Unoccupied
5
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.0%
Couples with children
42.0%
Couples, no children
9.9%
Single parent
362
Total families
Economy & Employment
Public administration is Gundaroo's largest employing industry, accounting for 32.1% or 172 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 12.3%, healthcare at 10.1%, education at 9.3% and construction at 9.0%. The occupational mix reinforces that pattern, led by professionals at 200 people and managers at 179, with trades at 90. Participation is high at 74.9%, unemployment is 2.9% and 60.0% of workers are employed full time. Household income reaches $3,243 per week and the 98.2nd percentile nationally, because public-sector, professional and managerial work carries substantial earnings. Compared with lower-income regional areas, the local economy is more knowledge and government oriented.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
724
Unemployed
21
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.0%
Part-time
33.6%
Participation
74.9%
Employed
703
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
50.0%
Postgraduate
16.9%
Born Overseas
11.9%
Dwellings
395
Transport to Work
Gundaroo offers a low-density lifestyle, but daily travel is more car dependent than in urban suburbs. A total of 68.7% of residents drive to work, compared with 5.4% who walk or cycle, while 24.1% work from home. Gundaroo Public School provides a local government primary option; families needing secondary schooling or non-government choices should check travel times and enrolment zones against the exact address. Community participation is notable, with volunteering at 30.7%, which can support local connection in a small settlement. Compared with larger centres, access to services is likely to involve more driving because the population is 1,233 and density is only 4.1 people per square kilometre. Safety should be assessed using current local incident information and street-level conditions.
Drive
68.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
5.4%
Work from Home
24.1%
Growth Outlook
Gundaroo's current growth signal is development activity rather than a large existing population base. Forty-seven applications were recorded in 12 months, while the suburb has 1,233 residents spread across 300.29 square kilometres at a density of 4.1 people per square kilometre. Compared with established urban suburbs, this leaves considerable physical space for gradual infill or rural-residential change, although approvals do not guarantee completed homes. A 24.1% work-from-home rate may support continued interest from households linked to Canberra because it reduces the need for daily commuting. The 55.4% mortgage-held share also indicates an owner-occupier market where growth is likely to be shaped by household demand rather than a deep rental base.
Population trend: Yass Valley council area
Gundaroo sits in the Yass Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Gundaroo's.
Residents 2025
17,663
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Gundaroo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gundaroo a good suburb to live in?
Gundaroo can suit households wanting space, large detached homes and a quieter setting. It has 1,233 residents, 99.0% separate houses and a 24.1% work-from-home rate, but 68.7% drive to work, so car access is important.
What is the median house price in Gundaroo?
Confirm the current median through recent settled sales before buying. Gundaroo's housing is predominantly detached, with 99.0% separate houses and 54.3% containing four or more bedrooms, so the local mix may differ from smaller regional town markets.
What schools are in Gundaroo?
Gundaroo Public School is the local government primary school. Families seeking secondary or non-government options should check enrolment zones and travel routes, as 68.7% of residents drive to work and local school access can extend beyond the immediate village.
Is Gundaroo safe?
Gundaroo's low density of 4.1 people per square kilometre may feel quieter than urban areas, but safety varies by street and circumstance. Check recent NSW Police incident information and inspect lighting, access and surrounding roads before choosing an address.
Is Gundaroo good for property investment?
Gundaroo may suit investors targeting detached homes and space-oriented tenants, with weekly rent of $475. However, only 9.4% of households rent and vacancy is 1.3%, so the market is smaller and rental evidence may be thinner than in larger centres.
How is Gundaroo's population changing?
Gundaroo currently has 1,233 residents and recorded 47 development applications over 12 months. That level of building activity suggests ongoing interest, while the low density of 4.1 people per square kilometre leaves room for gradual change rather than rapid urban intensity.
What development is happening in Gundaroo?
There were 47 development applications in the past 12 months, including new dwelling house applications and supporting works such as a swimming pool. Application numbers do not confirm completed homes, so buyers should check approval status and construction timing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Gundaroo on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map