Guyra
Guyra's most distinctive feature is its low-density, detached-house profile: 2,003 residents spread across 299.03 square kilometres, with density of 6.7 people per square kilometre. The median age is 44, four years above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 14.3rd percentile. An 11.2% vacancy rate suggests more choice than a tightly held market, although it can also signal softer demand. Compared with nearby Armidale, Guyra reads as smaller and more rural, with agriculture, healthcare and education shaping daily life.
Local council: Armidale
Population
2,003
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,040/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
20
For buyers, Guyra is primarily a detached-house market: 95.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 2.2% apartments and 1.9% semi-detached homes. Larger households can target the 35.8% share of four-bedroom-plus dwellings, while 3-bedroom homes account for 47.6%, giving the market a practical family bias. The $1,170 monthly mortgage figure and 26.0% mortgage-to-income ratio point to manageable average repayment pressure because mortgage stress is not flagged. Weekly household income is $1,040, so buyers should still test rates, insurance and heating costs rather than rely on a suburb-wide average. Guyra suits purchasers prioritising land and space over apartment choice.
For Buyers
For buyers, Guyra is primarily a detached-house market: 95.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 2.2% apartments and 1.9% semi-detached homes. Larger households can target the 35.8% share of four-bedroom-plus dwellings, while 3-bedroom homes account for 47.6%, giving the market a practical family bias. The $1,170 monthly mortgage figure and 26.0% mortgage-to-income ratio point to manageable average repayment pressure because mortgage stress is not flagged. Weekly household income is $1,040, so buyers should still test rates, insurance and heating costs rather than rely on a suburb-wide average. Guyra suits purchasers prioritising land and space over apartment choice.
For Investors
Investors face a mixed rental proposition. Weekly rent is $260 and 26.9% of households rent, creating an established tenant base, but vacancy is 11.2%, much higher than a tightly supplied market and a reason to allow for longer letting periods. The 19 development matters lodged in 12 months include a manufactured home, rural-supplies alterations and a subdivision, which may add incremental competition or improve local services. Guyra's 17.1% turnover rate sits below the 82.9% who stayed at the same address, so demand may be more anchored than in a high-churn market. A car-oriented population, with 71.4% driving to work, may favour homes with parking and practical access.
Development Activity
Total DAs
111
Last 12 Months
20
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-9.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Guyra
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Guyra has an older and less internationally born population than national benchmarks: median age is 44, or 4.0 years above the national comparison, while 8.8% were born overseas, 12.8 percentage points below the national figure. University attainment is 15.5%, 14.6 points below the national comparison, aligning with an employment base led by agriculture and trades rather than a large professional sector. English ancestry is recorded for 750 people, followed by Scottish at 187 and Irish at 177; Christianity counts 1,155 and no religion 543. Average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below the national comparison, with couples without children forming 46.0% of families. Guyra is more settled and Anglo-oriented than nearby Armidale.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.8%
Houses
1.9%
Townhouse
2.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Guyra is built around ownership and detached stock. Outright ownership is 44.5% and mortgage ownership 25.6%, while renting accounts for 26.9%; the ownership shares are higher than the 2.2% apartment proportion because most homes are standalone dwellings. Three-bedroom homes make up 47.6% and four-bedroom-plus homes 35.8%, leaving a smaller share in two-bedroom or smaller categories. Vacancy is 11.2%, which gives renters more choice than a tightly held market but can temper investor pricing power. Mortgage repayments average $1,170 monthly against a 26.0% mortgage-to-income ratio, while rent is $260 weekly and rent-to-income is 25.0%. Compared with denser regional housing, Guyra prioritises space, yards and vehicle access.
Mortgage / mo
$1,170
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $260.
$385
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $420
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$639
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.2%
Unoccupied
92
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.3%
Couples with children
46.0%
Couples, no children
15.1%
Single parent
463
Total families
Economy & Employment
Guyra's economy is anchored by agriculture, which accounts for 25.5% of jobs and 117 workers, ahead of healthcare at 17.9% and 82 workers. Education contributes 12.4% and 57 workers, followed by public administration at 7.9% and retail at 6.6%. This mix links employment to farms, essential services and government activity, so local resilience depends on several practical sectors rather than one large office industry. Occupations reinforce that pattern: labourers number 162, managers 123 and trades 111, compared with 90 community and personal service workers and 89 professionals. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, participation is 51.6% and full-time employment is 58.2%, suggesting a smaller labour market than a major regional centre but with a clear working backbone.
Unemployment
5.0%
Labour Force
841
Unemployed
42
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.2%
Part-time
35.4%
Participation
51.6%
Employed
799
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.5%
Postgraduate
2.5%
Born Overseas
8.8%
Dwellings
722
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical and car-led. About 71.4% of workers drive, compared with 2.0% using public transport and 4.2% walking or cycling, so a reliable vehicle matters for work, shopping and appointments across a 299.03-square-kilometre area. Work from home is 14.9%, offering some flexibility where internet and suitable space are available. Families have access to 2 government schools, comprising 1 primary school and 1 central/community school; check enrolment zones against the exact address because rural boundaries can affect access. Volunteering is 16.5%, while 6.3% of residents, or 108 people, need assistance, supporting the case for dependable health and community services. Compared with a denser town, Guyra provides more space but fewer transport alternatives.
Drive
71.4%
Public Transport
2.0%
Walk / Cycle
4.2%
Work from Home
14.9%
Growth Outlook
Guyra's near-term growth picture is measured rather than high-volume. Nineteen development matters were lodged over 12 months, including a manufactured home, rural-supplies alterations and a subdivision; that pipeline can support gradual renewal without implying a large construction boom. Residential stability is stronger than churn: 82.9% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 17.1%. The current population is 2,003, and the 299.03-square-kilometre footprint leaves substantial rural land around the town. Compared with a major regional centre such as Armidale, Guyra's growth is more likely to be shaped by agricultural conditions, service retention and small-scale housing additions. Track council approvals and local employment because those factors will influence whether vacancy remains at 11.2%.
Population trend: Armidale council area
Guyra sits in the Armidale council area. These are the council area's residents, not Guyra's.
Residents 2025
29,652
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-0.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Guyra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Guyra a good suburb to live in?
Guyra can suit buyers seeking a quieter rural setting, detached homes and practical community services. It has 2,003 residents, a median age of 44 and 95.8% separate houses, but 71.4% car commuting means daily life is more vehicle-dependent than in a denser centre.
What is the median house price in Guyra?
A current median house price should be checked against recent Guyra sales and active listings. Useful context is the $260 weekly rent, 11.2% vacancy rate, 95.8% separate-house share and $1,170 monthly mortgage figure, which help frame affordability even without a sale-price estimate.
What schools are in Guyra?
Guyra has 2 government schools: Bald Blair Public School, a primary school, and Guyra Central School, a central/community school. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, especially for rural properties, and confirm current transport arrangements before choosing among the 2 local options.
Is Guyra safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate is not stated, so check current NSW Police information, council updates and the exact street before deciding. Guyra's population is 2,003 across 299.03 square kilometres, and local safety can vary by distance, lighting and access to services, so an in-person visit at different times is sensible.
Is Guyra good for property investment?
Guyra may suit a patient investor who can manage a small rural market. Weekly rent is $260, renting is 26.9%, and vacancy is 11.2%, so tenant demand and letting periods need careful testing. Nineteen development matters in 12 months add local activity, but they can also create competing supply.
How is Guyra's population changing?
Guyra has 2,003 residents, with 82.9% staying at the same address and a 17.1% turnover rate. That points to a relatively settled base rather than rapid churn. The median age is 44, 4.0 years above the national comparison, so future change will depend on retaining workers, families and essential services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Guyra on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map