Gwandalan
A 42-year median age, 96.7% detached-house share and 10.9% vacancy rate give Gwandalan an established, low-rise profile. Its 3,785 residents occupy 2.87 square kilometres, while 43.3% of homes are mortgaged and 36.4% owned outright. Compared with nearby Summerland Point, Gwandalan reads as a family and downsizer market, with 44.5% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 24.0% of residents working from home. Household income sits at the 46.6th percentile, below the national middle. The suburb is aging, with senior share up 3.3 points, although internal migration supports 1.47% annual growth.
Population
3,785
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,493/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached market: 96.7% of dwellings are separate houses, while 44.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.1% have 3 bedrooms. That mix suits families and downsizers because larger homes dominate the stock. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,800, equal to 27.8% of household income, while weekly rent is $385. A 24.0% work-from-home rate may support buyers seeking home office space, although 72.0% drive to work, making commute costs important. Household income is at the 46.6th percentile, below the national middle, so buyers should retain a buffer for repairs and rate changes.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached market: 96.7% of dwellings are separate houses, while 44.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.1% have 3 bedrooms. That mix suits families and downsizers because larger homes dominate the stock. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,800, equal to 27.8% of household income, while weekly rent is $385. A 24.0% work-from-home rate may support buyers seeking home office space, although 72.0% drive to work, making commute costs important. Household income is at the 46.6th percentile, below the national middle, so buyers should retain a buffer for repairs and rate changes.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on a 19.7% renting share and $385 weekly rent, but the 10.9% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied rental market. Vacancy duration, insurance and management costs should therefore be tested rather than relying on gross rent alone. Development activity reached 30 applications over 12 months, including dwelling houses and swimming pools, suggesting ongoing small-scale improvement rather than a clearly high-density pipeline. Wider-area growth is forecast at 1.47% annually, driven by internal migration, which may support tenant demand if new arrivals rent first. Household income is at the 46.6th percentile, below the national middle, placing a ceiling on rapid rent increases.
Development Activity
Total DAs
199
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+63.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Gwandalan
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Gwandalan is older than the national profile: its 42-year median age is 2 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 14.9%, or 15.2 percentage points below nationally, and overseas-born residents account for 10.3%, 11.3 points below the national figure. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,643, 485 and 369. Couples without children represent 43.5% of families, above the 40.3% with children, helping explain the aging trajectory. Mobility is settled, with 76.6% staying at the same address a year earlier. Compared with nearby Summerland Point, age and tenure patterns matter more than a high migrant or graduate share.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.7%
Houses
1.9%
Townhouse
1.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly low-rise: 96.7% of dwellings are separate houses vs 1.4% apartments and 1.9% semi-detached homes. The largest bedroom groups are 4 or more bedrooms at 44.5% and 3 bedrooms at 40.1%, so stock is oriented to family-sized lots rather than compact units. Tenure is split between 36.4% owned outright, 43.3% mortgaged and 19.7% rented, with 0.6% in other arrangements. The 27.8% mortgage-to-income ratio indicates manageable average pressure, while $385 weekly rent and 10.9% vacancy point to a rental market with more availability than tightly supplied areas. Compared with nearby Summerland Point, detached space is a stronger feature than apartment choice.
Mortgage / mo
$1,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $385.
$675
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $480
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$687
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.9%
Unoccupied
174
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.3%
Couples with children
43.5%
Couples, no children
15.1%
Single parent
1,115
Total families
Economy & Employment
Gwandalan's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.8% of jobs, followed by construction at 17.2%, public administration at 7.7%, retail at 7.6% and education at 7.1%. Healthcare's share is higher than construction's by 3.6 percentage points, linking local demand to care as well as building and public services. The labour force includes 1,724 people, with 869 full-time and 593 part-time workers, while 1,220 are not in the labour force, consistent with an aging profile. SEIFA is uneven: education and occupation sits in decile 1, below the economic resources decile of 6, while disadvantage and advantage rank in deciles 4 and 3. Household income is near the national middle at the 46.6th percentile.
Unemployment
4.5%
Labour Force
1,724
Unemployed
77
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.8%
Part-time
36.0%
Participation
55.6%
Employed
1,647
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.9%
Postgraduate
2.3%
Born Overseas
10.3%
Dwellings
1,429
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 72.0% of residents drive to work, compared with only 0.8% who walk or cycle, while 24.0% work from home. Home office space is therefore practical, but access to jobs and services depends more on road travel than active transport. Gwandalan has 1 government primary school, Gwandalan Public School. Families seeking secondary or independent options should check nearby catchments and transport from the exact address, because the local school mix is narrower than in larger centres. The suburb covers 2.87 square kilometres and has 3,785 residents, while IRSAD is in decile 3 and IRSD in decile 4, both below the midpoint. Compared with higher-decile areas, services and school choice should be assessed street by street.
Drive
72.0%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
24.0%
Population Forecast
+1.47%/yr
(+104 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is positive but should be read as established and aging rather than youth-led. Wider-area growth is forecast at 1.47% annually, with internal migration the primary driver, while 10-year population change is 20.2%. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 3.3 percentage points, young share has fallen 3.1 points and working share has declined 1.1 points. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 37 at the Early signs stage, compared with the separate shift score of 52 labelled Active. Rent growth of 46.3% is higher than real income growth of 19.5%, so housing costs may run ahead of wages. Affordability was slightly lower at 59.0% in 2021 than 59.3% in 2011.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+18
Net Internal / yr
+98
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +28% since 2011, Net internal migration +98/yr, Accelerating: 7% → 20%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Gwandalan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gwandalan a good suburb to live in?
Gwandalan can suit buyers who value detached homes, quieter surroundings and work-from-home flexibility. It has 96.7% separate houses, a 24.0% work-from-home rate and 1 government primary school. Compared with denser centres, car dependence is material at 72.0%, so commute time and access to services should guide the decision.
What is the median house price in Gwandalan?
Check current comparable sales and recent listings for Gwandalan's median house price, because older benchmarks can move quickly. The suburb has 96.7% separate houses, a $1,800 monthly mortgage figure and $385 weekly rent. Compare like-for-like houses rather than apartment sales when assessing value.
What schools are in Gwandalan?
Gwandalan has 1 government primary school, Gwandalan Public School. Families seeking secondary or independent options should check nearby catchments and transport from the exact address, because the local choice is narrower than in larger centres. Confirm enrolment rules before signing a contract.
Is Gwandalan safe?
Check current NSW Police or local safety information before making a decision, and compare recent incident rates with nearby suburbs. Assess the exact street, lighting, traffic and evening activity. Gwandalan's 3,785 residents and 72.0% car-driver share also make road safety, parking and pedestrian conditions important.
Is Gwandalan good for property investment?
Gwandalan may suit a yield-focused investor who accepts vacancy risk. Weekly rent is $385, vacancy is 10.9%, renters represent 19.7% of households and 30 development applications were lodged over 12 months. Vacancy is higher than in a tightly supplied market, so compare net yield, insurance and empty-week assumptions with lower-vacancy suburbs.
How is Gwandalan's population changing?
Gwandalan has an aging trajectory rather than a youth-led one. Wider-area growth is forecast at 1.47% a year, driven by internal migration, while 10-year population change is 20.2%. Senior share has increased 3.3 percentage points and young share has fallen 3.1 points. The gentrification stage is Early signs with a score of 37, less advanced than a mature renewal cycle.
Are there many developments in Gwandalan?
Thirty development applications were lodged over 12 months, including dwelling houses and swimming pools. That volume points to ongoing small-scale property improvement rather than a clearly high-density pipeline. Buyers should check each application's status, timing and address, then compare proposed works with local traffic, drainage and service capacity.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Gwandalan on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map