Gwynneville
At 2,497.4 people per square kilometre, Gwynneville is a compact inner Wollongong suburb with 3,139 residents and a median age of 29, 11 years below the national comparison. Its 55.1% renting rate and 40.7% overseas-born share point to a young, mobile population, while 57.2% have university qualifications, 27.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Keiraville and Wollongong, Gwynneville reads as a particularly renter-oriented pocket, with 22.2% apartments and 19.0% semi-detached homes alongside 58.3% separate houses.
Population
3,139
Median Age
29.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,394/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
22
Homebuyers need to weigh a compact, mixed housing stock against relatively strong repayment pressure. Separate houses account for 58.3%, while apartments are 22.2% and semi-detached dwellings 19.0%, giving buyers more formats than a detached-only suburb. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,250 represents 37.3% of household income, higher than the 25.1% rent-to-income share. Two- and three-bedroom homes dominate at 30.4% and 32.8%, while 4-plus-bedroom dwellings reach 27.7%. Compared with nearby Wollongong, the renter-majority setting may suit buyers who value access and flexibility, but recent comparable sales should guide price decisions.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to weigh a compact, mixed housing stock against relatively strong repayment pressure. Separate houses account for 58.3%, while apartments are 22.2% and semi-detached dwellings 19.0%, giving buyers more formats than a detached-only suburb. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,250 represents 37.3% of household income, higher than the 25.1% rent-to-income share. Two- and three-bedroom homes dominate at 30.4% and 32.8%, while 4-plus-bedroom dwellings reach 27.7%. Compared with nearby Wollongong, the renter-majority setting may suit buyers who value access and flexibility, but recent comparable sales should guide price decisions.
For Investors
Gwynneville's investment case is shaped by a 55.1% renter share, weekly rent of $350 and a 6.1% vacancy rate. That combination indicates a substantial tenant pool, while the vacancy rate is higher than an ultra-tight market would be, so leasing speed and tenant quality should be tested street by street. Twenty-three development applications in 12 months, including dual-occupancy proposals for 2 dwellings, signal an active small-scale supply pipeline that could improve choice but also add competition. Compared with an owner-led suburb, the rental base is stronger here, although 37.3% mortgage-to-income pressure suggests affordability needs attention.
Development Activity
Total DAs
137
Last 12 Months
22
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-29.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Gwynneville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
With a median age of 29, Gwynneville sits 11 years below the national age comparison, and 57.2% of residents have university qualifications, 27.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 40.7%, above the national comparison by 19.1 points, with English, Irish, Scottish, Chinese and Other ancestry groups recorded at 813, 300, 237, 195 and 764 people. Mandarin, Arabic and Urdu are the leading listed languages at 79, 62 and 57 speakers. A 2.6-person average household and 39.7% turnover rate fit a university-oriented profile more than a settled family suburb. Compared with nearby Keiraville, Gwynneville's mix is notably mobile and renter-oriented.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
58.3%
Houses
19.0%
Townhouse
22.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is mixed but still house-led: 58.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 22.2% apartments and 19.0% semi-detached homes. Tenure is the sharper distinction, with 55.1% renting versus 26.0% owning outright and 17.7% paying a mortgage. Two-bedroom and three-bedroom homes are most common at 30.4% and 32.8%, while 9.1% are studios or one-bedroom dwellings and 27.7% have four or more bedrooms. The $350 weekly rent is associated with 25.1% rent-to-income pressure, below the 37.3% mortgage share. Compared with nearby Wollongong, this points to a more rental-sensitive housing market, where turnover and affordability matter as much as dwelling type.
Mortgage / mo
$2,250
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $640
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$602
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.1%
Unoccupied
68
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
37.3% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.4%
Couples with children
35.4%
Couples, no children
18.5%
Single parent
594
Total families
Economy & Employment
Education and healthcare anchor Gwynneville's local employment profile, accounting for 17.9% and 16.5% of industry roles, followed by hospitality at 11.1%, professional and technical work at 9.0% and retail at 7.4%. The occupational mix is led by 390 professionals, 209 community and personal workers and 155 clerical and administrative workers, with 144 machinery and driver roles and 138 trades roles also present. Labour-force participation is 59.1%, unemployment is 9.4%, and full-time employment is 42.7%, while part-time employment reaches 630 people. Household income sits at the 39.8th percentile, below the national midpoint, which helps explain why mortgage costs at 37.3% of income are a pressure point. Compared with a higher-income suburb, spending power may be more sensitive to rent and interest-rate changes.
Unemployment
9.4%
Labour Force
1,578
Unemployed
148
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
42.7%
Part-time
44.1%
Participation
59.1%
Employed
1,430
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
57.2%
Postgraduate
24.4%
Born Overseas
40.7%
Dwellings
1,024
Transport to Work
Living in Gwynneville means short inner-city distances, but travel patterns remain car-led. The suburb covers 1.26 square kilometres at 2,497.4 people per square kilometre; 55.4% drive a car, compared with 3.6% using public transport and 5.1% walking or cycling. A further 32.7% work from home, which can reduce daily commuting demand. One local government primary school, Gwynneville Public School, serves the suburb; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address. The compact setting and nearby Wollongong services support convenience, while the high renter share of 55.1% means amenity and parking can matter more than large-lot space. For safety, check current NSW Police and council information because no suburb-wide crime rate is stated. Compared with outer suburbs, local access is stronger but parking and road conditions deserve practical inspection.
Drive
55.4%
Public Transport
3.6%
Walk / Cycle
5.1%
Work from Home
32.7%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Gwynneville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gwynneville a good suburb to live in?
Gwynneville suits residents who value a compact inner-city setting, nearby Wollongong services and a young population with a median age of 29. At 2,497.4 people per square kilometre and 55.1% renters, it feels denser and more mobile than a conventional family suburb. Car use is 55.4%, while public transport use is 3.6%.
What is the median house price in Gwynneville?
A current median house price is not stated. Buyers can use the $350 weekly rent, the $2,250 monthly mortgage figure and the 58.3% separate-house share as context, then check recent comparable sales for the exact street, dwelling condition, bedroom count and land size before making an offer.
What schools are in Gwynneville?
Gwynneville Public School is the local government primary option in the suburb. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and current intake arrangements because Gwynneville has 3,139 residents and a 39.7% turnover rate. School access can also depend on the property's precise boundary, so address-level checking is important.
Is Gwynneville safe?
Safety should be checked using current NSW Police incident information and an inspection of the exact street. Gwynneville has 3,139 residents across 1.26 square kilometres, so lighting, traffic, parking and evening activity can vary within a compact area. Compare recent incidents around the property rather than relying only on a suburb-wide impression.
Is Gwynneville good for property investment?
Gwynneville may suit investors seeking a renter-oriented market, with 55.1% of households renting, weekly rent of $350 and a 6.1% vacancy rate. The 23 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate active supply, including proposals for 2 dwellings. Returns should be tested against management costs, maintenance and local competition.
How is Gwynneville's population changing?
Gwynneville has 3,139 residents, with a 39.7% turnover rate and 60.3% remaining at the same address. That indicates a mobile population rather than universal churn. The median age is 29 and 40.7% of residents were born overseas, while 57.2% hold university qualifications, supporting a young and internationally connected profile.
What languages are spoken in Gwynneville?
The main listed non-English languages include Mandarin with 79 speakers, Arabic with 62 and Urdu with 57. Macedonian is recorded for 33 people and Malayalam for 28. The overseas-born share is 40.7%, so language needs may be relevant when assessing local services, rental communication and community connections.
What development is occurring in Gwynneville?
There were 23 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include dual-occupancy proposals involving 2 dwellings, demolition and new construction, plus alterations and additions to existing homes. This pattern points to incremental infill and renewal rather than relying only on large projects, which may gradually change dwelling choice and street character.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Gwynneville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map