NSW 2227 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gymea Bay

High household incomes and a 90.4% detached-house share define Gymea Bay more than its compact 2.38 sq km footprint. The suburb has 6,983 residents, a median age of 42, and household income at the 97.4th percentile, pointing to an established, owner-occupied market. Compared with nearby Gymea and Kirrawee, its suburban form is more house-led, while 49.7% working from home supports local weekday activity. The profile is older than the national benchmark by 2.0 years and less overseas-born by 6.9 percentage points, with English, Irish and Scottish ancestry prominent.

Gymea Bay urban fabric map

Population

6,983

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,047/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

70

2.38 km²· 2,932.8 people/km²· Family income $3,244/wk

Gymea Bay suits buyers seeking a family-sized detached home, with 59.9% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 34.8% containing 3 bedrooms. Mortgage commitments average $3,033 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 23.0% of household income, higher than the 22.3% rent-to-income share. Ownership is relatively settled: 44.5% own outright and 47.8% hold a mortgage, compared with 7.3% renting. The 2.8% vacancy rate and 90.4% separate-house share mean buyers compete for a limited detached supply, so check slope, drainage, parking and renovation costs before offering.

For Buyers

Gymea Bay suits buyers seeking a family-sized detached home, with 59.9% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 34.8% containing 3 bedrooms. Mortgage commitments average $3,033 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 23.0% of household income, higher than the 22.3% rent-to-income share. Ownership is relatively settled: 44.5% own outright and 47.8% hold a mortgage, compared with 7.3% renting. The 2.8% vacancy rate and 90.4% separate-house share mean buyers compete for a limited detached supply, so check slope, drainage, parking and renovation costs before offering.

For Investors

Investors face a tightly held market: just 7.3% of homes are rented, compared with 44.5% owned outright and 47.8% mortgaged. Weekly rent is $680 and vacancy is 2.8%, which may support leasing demand, although the low rental share can make comparable evidence thinner than in a rental-heavy suburb. Seventy development matters were lodged over 12 months, including demolitions, new structures, pools and alterations. The 90.4% detached-house share favours family tenants over apartment-led demand. Assess insurance, maintenance and achievable rent carefully because a high-income suburb can still produce a different yield profile from lower-priced areas.

Development Activity

Total DAs

421

Last 12 Months

70

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-2.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
47
Swimming Pool / Spa
30
Demolition
20
New Dwelling
19
Subdivision
10
Other
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Schools in Gymea Bay

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Gymea Bay Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Gymea Bay has a settled, older-than-national age profile: median age is 42, or 2.0 years above the national comparison, and 86.6% of residents stayed at the same address. Households average 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national figure, and couples with children account for 58.4% of families, compared with 30.9% couples without children. University attainment is 41.2%, 11.1 percentage points above national, while overseas-born residents are 14.7%, 6.9 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries lead, while Christianity counts 4,039 compared with 2,552 reporting no religion, giving the suburb a more Anglo-heritage profile than a migrant-majority area.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.5%
15-24
14.8%
25-44
18.7%
45-64
29.0%
65+
17.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
4.5%
3 bed
34.8%
4+ bed
59.9%

Dwelling Structure

90.4%

Houses

8.5%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.5% Mortgage 47.8% Rent 7.3% Other 0.4%

Housing is strongly detached and geared to larger households. Separate houses make up 90.4% of dwellings, versus 8.5% semi-detached and 1.1% apartments; 59.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, while 34.8% have 3. The tenure split is settled: 44.5% owned outright and 47.8% mortgaged, compared with 7.3% rented. Monthly mortgage payments are $3,033 and weekly rent is $680, with mortgage-to-income at 23.0% and rent-to-income at 22.3%. Compared with nearby Gymea and Kirrawee, buyers should expect less apartment choice and more renovation-led detached stock, reinforced by 70 development matters over 12 months.

Mortgage / mo

$3,033

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $680.

$900

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,015 · units $750

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,049

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.8%

Unoccupied

64

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
37
Canton
26
Greek
17
Portuguese
15
Russian
14

Ancestry

English
3,015
Irish
932
Scottish
832
Other
510
Italian
342
German
261

Household Composition

58.4%

Couples with children

30.9%

Couples, no children

10.4%

Single parent

1,995

Total families

Economy & Employment

Gymea Bay combines high household earning power with a broad professional and service base. Household income sits at the 97.4th percentile, while unemployment is 2.9% and participation is 67.6%, indicating a stronger labour position than a higher-unemployment suburb. The largest industries are Construction at 13.5% or 356 workers, Healthcare at 13.1% or 345, Professional and Technical at 12.2% or 322, Education at 12.2% or 321, and Finance at 7.5% or 197. Occupations are led by Professionals at 941 and Managers at 733, followed by Clerical and Admin at 550 and Trades at 501. Full-time employment is 55.7%, while 1,216 people work part-time.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

3,755

Unemployed

110

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.7%

Part-time

33.4%

Participation

67.6%

Employed

3,645

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 941
Managers 733
Clerical/Admin 550
Trades 501
Community/Personal 357
Sales 296
Labourers 127
Machinery/Drivers 89

Top Industries

Construction 13.5%
Healthcare 13.1%
Professional/Tech 12.2%
Education 12.2%
Finance 7.5%

University

41.2%

Postgraduate

10.5%

Born Overseas

14.7%

Dwellings

2,190

Transport to Work

Gymea Bay works best for households that value space, schools and home-based work. Gymea Bay Public School provides a local government primary option, while enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Car access dominates: 46.0% drove, 1.2% used public transport and 0.7% walked or cycled, while 49.7% worked from home. Compared with rail-oriented suburbs, daily convenience depends more on parking and local services. The suburb covers 2.38 sq km, has a density of 2,932.8 people per sq km and averages 3.1 people per household, giving it a compact suburban feel. Assess safety through recent incident information, lighting, traffic and the specific street rather than assuming it from housing form.

Drive

46.0%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

49.7%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gymea Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Bottom 28%
Uni Educated
Top 17%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 48%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gymea Bay a good suburb to live in?

Gymea Bay suits households wanting detached space, with 90.4% separate houses, 59.9% having 4 or more bedrooms and 49.7% working from home. Its median age of 42 is 2.0 years above the national comparison, so the feel is more established than a young apartment district. Car use is high at 46.0%, while public transport is 1.2%.

What is the median house price in Gymea Bay?

Check recent settled sales for the current median house price, because 90.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 59.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $680 and vacancy is 2.8%, useful cross-checks for housing conditions but not substitutes for a sale-price median. Compare several recent sales rather than relying on a single listing.

What schools are in Gymea Bay?

Gymea Bay Public School is the named local option, a government primary school. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address because suburb boundaries and school catchments can differ. The suburb has 6,983 residents and 90.4% separate houses, so families should also compare nearby options for secondary years rather than assume the local primary covers every stage.

Is Gymea Bay safe?

A detached-house profile cannot establish safety by itself. Assess recent incidents, lighting, traffic and the exact street before deciding. With 6,983 residents and 46.0% driving, road conditions and parking may matter more day to day than in a more transit-oriented suburb. Visit at different times and compare the immediate pocket with nearby streets.

Is Gymea Bay good for property investment?

Gymea Bay can suit investors targeting family tenants: 90.4% separate houses, 59.9% 4 or more bedroom homes, $680 weekly rent and 2.8% vacancy. However, only 7.3% of dwellings are rented, so comparable leasing evidence may be thinner than in a rental-heavy suburb. Seventy development matters over 12 months may create renovation upside and construction competition, so verify yield, insurance and maintenance.

How is Gymea Bay's population changing?

Gymea Bay has 6,983 residents, with a settled mobility pattern: 86.6% stayed at the same address and turnover was 13.4%. Development activity is notable at 70 matters over 12 months, suggesting physical renewal. The suburb is older than the national comparison by 2.0 years and has an average household size 0.6 above national, so change is more likely to come through renovations, turnover and family composition than a rapid apartment-led shift.

What development is occurring in Gymea Bay?

Seventy development matters were lodged over 12 months, including demolition, new structures, pools, garages and external alterations. The pattern is more consistent with detached-house renewal than a large apartment pipeline because 90.4% of homes are separate houses and apartments are 1.1%. Buyers should check proposals near an address for construction timing, parking, drainage and tree impacts, especially where 2.38 sq km creates a compact setting.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Gymea Bay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW