Gymea
Gymea packs 8,219 residents into 2.21 square kilometres, a density of 3,724.7 people per square kilometre that makes its established suburban setting more compact than many detached-home areas. Household income sits at the 76.7th percentile, while 36.0% hold a university qualification, 5.9 percentage points above the national comparison. The profile is mature, with a median age of 39, and slow-growing rather than expansion-led. Compared with nearby Kirrawee and Miranda, Gymea's compact footprint places more emphasis on a concentrated mix of houses, apartments and semi-detached dwellings. Its 44.1% work-from-home share supports local daytime activity, while 32.2% renting and 66 development applications point to continuing housing churn. The result is a relatively advantaged suburb where amenity and dwelling type matter more than rapid population growth.
Population
8,219
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,049/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
69
Gymea suits buyers who want established housing choice but can manage a mixed dwelling market. Separate houses account for 44.9% of homes, higher than the 31.6% apartment share, while semi-detached dwellings add 22.9%. Three-bedroom homes lead at 38.9%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 23.6%, so the suburb can serve couples, families and downsizers, though each group faces different trade-offs. A 2,600 monthly mortgage and mortgage commitments equal to 29.3% of household income indicate a meaningful but not flagged stress load. Rent at 500 a week and rent-to-income of 24.4% provide a useful comparison for buyers weighing ownership against leasing. Compared with a single-format housing market, Gymea rewards careful inspection of strata costs, land content, parking and renovation needs.
For Buyers
Gymea suits buyers who want established housing choice but can manage a mixed dwelling market. Separate houses account for 44.9% of homes, higher than the 31.6% apartment share, while semi-detached dwellings add 22.9%. Three-bedroom homes lead at 38.9%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 23.6%, so the suburb can serve couples, families and downsizers, though each group faces different trade-offs. A 2,600 monthly mortgage and mortgage commitments equal to 29.3% of household income indicate a meaningful but not flagged stress load. Rent at 500 a week and rent-to-income of 24.4% provide a useful comparison for buyers weighing ownership against leasing. Compared with a single-format housing market, Gymea rewards careful inspection of strata costs, land content, parking and renovation needs.
For Investors
Gymea presents an established, moderate-yield investment case rather than a high-growth redevelopment bet. Renting households make up 32.2%, almost level with outright owners at 33.0% and below mortgagors at 33.8%, creating a broad tenure base. Weekly rent is 500 and vacancy is 5.8%, so tenant demand should be tested against the exact dwelling, especially because apartments account for 31.6% and semi-detached homes 22.9%. The last 12 months recorded 66 development applications, which can increase future choice and competition; subdivision and dwelling works suggest ongoing infill pressure. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the wider shift profile records rent growth of 35.9%. Compared with a purely owner-occupied suburb, Gymea offers more rental depth, but returns depend on strata, maintenance and the specific micro-location.
Development Activity
Total DAs
362
Last 12 Months
69
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+25.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Gymea
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Gymea's demographic profile leans established and Anglo-Australian, but it is not socially uniform. The median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, and 36.0% have a university qualification, 5.9 percentage points above the national figure. English ancestry counts 3,098 people, followed by Irish at 1,105 and Scottish at 755, while Christianity accounts for 4,586 responses and no religion for 2,932. Overseas-born residents represent 21.6%, matching the national comparison, with Mandarin, Greek and Canton among the leading non-English languages. Couples with children form 45.9% of families, compared with 36.5% couples without children, while average household size is 2.5. A 75.5% stay rate indicates stronger residential continuity than a highly transient area. Compared with nearby Miranda and Kirrawee, Gymea's established household mix supports stable local networks, even as overseas migration adds gradual change.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
44.9%
Houses
22.9%
Townhouse
31.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Gymea's housing structure is more mixed than a conventional detached-house suburb. Separate houses make up 44.9%, compared with 31.6% apartments and 22.9% semi-detached dwellings. The largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom homes at 38.9% and 2-bedroom homes at 33.4%, which helps explain why the suburb can appeal to both families and smaller households. Tenure is evenly spread: 33.0% own outright, 33.8% hold a mortgage and 32.2% rent. A 2,600 monthly mortgage is associated with a 29.3% mortgage-to-income ratio and no mortgage stress flag, while rent is 500 weekly and 24.4% of income. Rent-to-income is lower than mortgage-to-income, offering a useful affordability comparison. Compared with a low-density ownership market, Gymea gives buyers more apartment and semi-detached options, but price comparisons should separate dwelling type, land component and tenure.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$900
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,015 · units $750
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,020
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.8%
Unoccupied
200
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.9%
Couples with children
36.5%
Couples, no children
16.0%
Single parent
2,329
Total families
Economy & Employment
Gymea's economy is anchored by service industries and a skilled working base. Healthcare leads at 14.6% with 461 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 11.9% and 375, Construction at 11.5% and 363, Education at 9.8% and 308, and Public Administration at 8.5% and 268. The occupational mix reinforces this pattern: Professionals number 1,077, Clerical/Admin 694, Managers 687 and Trades 574. Participation is 65.8%, unemployment 3.5% and full-time employment 58.8%, supporting household income at the 76.7th percentile. Compared with the midpoint, IEO decile 8, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 9 indicate higher education, resources and overall advantage. That advantage aligns with only 4.4% needing assistance, although 493 employed residents work away from home.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
4,396
Unemployed
154
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.8%
Part-time
29.6%
Participation
65.8%
Employed
4,242
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.0%
Postgraduate
8.3%
Born Overseas
21.6%
Dwellings
3,228
Transport to Work
Gymea offers practical everyday amenity within a compact 2.21 square kilometre footprint. Two government schools cover primary and secondary education, giving families access to both stages locally; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. Transport is car-oriented, with 46.2% driving to work compared with 4.3% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling. The 44.1% work-from-home share can reduce daily commuting, while the density of 3,724.7 people per square kilometre supports nearby services but can make parking and traffic more important. Socioeconomic conditions are favourable, with IRSAD decile 9 and IRSD decile 10, both higher than the midpoint. For safety decisions, compare the exact street with current NSW Police information and local reports, since general suburb measures cannot replace address-level checking.
Drive
46.2%
Public Transport
4.3%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
44.1%
Population Forecast
+0.46%/yr
(+86 people/yr)
EstablishedGymea is an established, slow-growth suburb. The annual trend is 0.46%, while population change across the wider area is 7.8% over 10 years, so change is gradual compared with a fast-expanding corridor. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and the shift trajectory is Mixed rather than uniformly upward. Rent growth of 35.9% has increased pressure on tenants, although the affordability trend is labelled Improving alongside real income growth of 16.5%. The gentrification picture is mixed: one assessment records score 0 and stage Not gentrifying, while the broader shift reading records 35 and Early signs. That contrast points to selective renewal and housing turnover rather than a wholesale repositioning. With 66 development applications in 12 months, infill activity may refresh individual sites, but the 0.46% annual pace supports an established-market outlook.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+136
Net Internal / yr
-61
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Gymea compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gymea a good suburb to live in?
Gymea can suit households seeking established services, a median age of 39 and relatively strong socioeconomic conditions, with IRSAD decile 9 and household income at the 76.7th percentile. Compared with a low-density suburb, its 3,724.7 people per square kilometre and mixed housing require more attention to parking, strata and dwelling type.
What is the median house price in Gymea?
Use recent like-for-like sales to establish the median rather than applying one figure across every dwelling type. Gymea comprises 44.9% separate houses, 22.9% semi-detached homes and 31.6% apartments, while the monthly mortgage figure is 2,600. Compared with an all-dwelling average, house-only sales give a more useful guide because land content and strata costs vary.
What schools are in Gymea?
Gymea has 2 government schools: Gymea North Public School, a primary school, and Gymea Technology High School, a secondary school. Compared with choosing by suburb name alone, families should check the exact enrolment zone, transport route and year-level availability because boundaries and capacity can affect practical access.
Is Gymea safe?
For a current safety check, compare the exact address with NSW Police crime information and recent local reports. Gymea's median age is 39 and its area is 2.21 square kilometres, but those measures do not establish safety; street conditions and incident patterns can differ from one location to another.
Is Gymea good for property investment?
Gymea can suit an investor seeking established rental demand, but the case depends on the asset. Weekly rent is 500, vacancy is 5.8% and renting households account for 32.2%, while 66 development applications in 12 months may add future competition. Compared with a purely owner-occupied suburb, the rental base is deeper, but apartments and semi-detached homes need careful checks of strata, maintenance and tenant appeal.
How is Gymea's population changing?
Gymea has 8,219 residents today and is changing gradually rather than through a rapid expansion cycle. Annual growth is 0.46%, population change across the wider area is 7.8% over 10 years, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with a high-growth corridor, the Mixed trajectory and 0.46% rate point to steady turnover, with 66 development applications supporting incremental renewal rather than a wholesale reset.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Gymea on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map