SA 5163 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hackham

The suburb has 4,491 residents, a median age of 40, and 87.5% separate houses. Its 2.3-person average household is 0.2 below the national figure, while 19.0% of residents were born overseas, 2.6 percentage points below national. Compared with the more commercial setting around Morphett Vale, Hackham is more detached and family-oriented, with three-bedroom homes making up 68.8% of stock. This housing form supports established households because apartment supply is only 0.2%.

Hackham urban fabric map

Population

4,491

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,158/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

39

Median House

$770K

First quarter 2026

5.21 km²· 861.9 people/km²· Family income $1,445/wk

Separate houses account for 87.5% of dwellings, while 68.8% have 3 bedrooms, 19.1% have 4 or more, and only 0.2% are apartments. Mortgage repayments are $1,300 monthly, and mortgage costs equal 25.9% of household income, slightly higher than the 25.6% rent-to-income share. Compared with nearby Morphett Vale, Hackham's housing is more detached, although 83.0% car use makes commuting a key cost.

For Buyers

Separate houses account for 87.5% of dwellings, while 68.8% have 3 bedrooms, 19.1% have 4 or more, and only 0.2% are apartments. Mortgage repayments are $1,300 monthly, and mortgage costs equal 25.9% of household income, slightly higher than the 25.6% rent-to-income share. Compared with nearby Morphett Vale, Hackham's housing is more detached, although 83.0% car use makes commuting a key cost.

For Investors

Hackham's investor case rests on 23.5% renting households, a median rent of $297 a week and a 4.0% vacancy rate. The vacancy rate is higher than a near-zero rental market, so leasing conditions may be less constrained than in the tightest suburbs. Recent house-price growth was 16.7%, slightly above rent growth of 15.4%, making yield discipline more important than relying on capital growth alone. Forty development matters in 12 months point to ongoing incremental activity, while forecast growth of 0.85% annually is driven by internal migration. That combination supports steady demand, but investors should compare purchase price, maintenance and tenant appeal before assuming returns will match the recent price rise.

Development Activity

Total DAs

297

Last 12 Months

39

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+56.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
12
Garage / Carport / Shed
12
Commercial / Industrial
10
Tree Removal
7
New Dwelling
5
Subdivision
5
Renovation / Extension
4
Signage / Advertising
2

Schools in Hackham

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hackham East Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Hackham's 4,491 residents have a median age of 40, exactly in line with the national comparison, but its trajectory is older than the current age alone suggests. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below national, and 25.4% of families are one-parent households. English ancestry is reported by 2,189 people, followed by Scottish 470, German 363 and Irish 352, giving the area an Anglo-leaning profile. No religion is the largest response at 2,612 people, compared with 1,481 identifying with Christianity. University attainment is 15.5%, 14.6 percentage points below national, while overseas-born residents are 19.0%, 2.6 points below national. With 75.7% staying at the same address, lower mobility supports continuity as the population ages.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.4%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
26.3%
45-64
21.7%
65+
23.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.5%
2 bed
7.6%
3 bed
68.8%
4+ bed
19.1%

Dwelling Structure

87.5%

Houses

12.4%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.7% Mortgage 47.4% Rent 23.5% Other 1.4%

Hackham is overwhelmingly a detached, three-bedroom market: 87.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 68.8% contain 3 bedrooms and 19.1% have 4 or more. The tenure mix explains the mortgage-belt character, with 47.4% paying a mortgage, 27.7% owning outright and 23.5% renting. Because apartment supply is only 0.2% and semi-detached housing is 12.4%, buyers have fewer attached-home options than in a more apartment-oriented market. Mortgage costs equal 25.9% of income versus 25.6% for rent, a narrow difference.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$297

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$613

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.0%

Unoccupied

77

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
2,189
Scottish
470
German
363
Irish
352
Ancestry NS
282
Other
246

Household Composition

33.8%

Couples with children

39.1%

Couples, no children

25.4%

Single parent

1,205

Total families

Economy & Employment

Hackham's employment base is led by healthcare at 26.4%, or 298 workers, well above construction at 9.8% and retail at 8.2%. Education accounts for 7.5% and other services 7.4%, while occupations are concentrated in trades 344, community/personal services 336 and clerical/admin 245. This mix supports demand for care, construction and service work, but household resources are modest: weekly household income is $1,158, at the 22.3rd percentile. Unemployment is 7.4% and participation is 54.4%, with 1,037 full-time and 706 part-time workers. SEIFA is uneven: education and occupation decile 2, economic resources decile 5, disadvantage decile 3 and relative advantage/disadvantage decile 2. The lower education and advantage scores sit below middle levels despite a mid-range economic-resources result.

Unemployment

7.4%

Labour Force

2,019

Unemployed

149

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

55.5%

Part-time

37.8%

Participation

54.4%

Employed

1,870

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 344
Community/Personal 336
Clerical/Admin 245
Labourers 224
Sales 205
Professionals 198
Machinery/Drivers 150
Managers 133

Top Industries

Healthcare 26.4%
Construction 9.8%
Retail 8.2%
Education 7.5%
Other Services 7.4%

University

15.5%

Postgraduate

2.1%

Born Overseas

19.0%

Dwellings

1,825

Transport to Work

Hackham is strongly car-oriented: 83.0% of workers travel as car drivers, compared with 3.2% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. That pattern makes access to employment and services easier by car than without one, while 7.7% work from home. One local government primary school is identified, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and compare nearby options across Hackham, Hackham West and Morphett Vale. Hackham's crime rate is 47.9 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 215 total incidents. Socioeconomic conditions are a constraint, with IRSAD decile 2 below the middle decile, although the economic-resources index is decile 5. Compared with a transit-rich suburb, daily life here is more dependent on driving, which may suit households with reliable vehicles.

Drive

83.0%

Public Transport

3.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

7.7%

Population Forecast

+0.85%/yr

(+63 people/yr)

Established

Hackham's wider-area forecast points to measured expansion rather than a high-speed growth cycle. Annual growth is 0.85%, with internal migration the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 7.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 7.8 percentage points, while the young share has fallen by 2.6 points and the working share by 3.1. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 30, so change is present but less advanced than in a fully transformed market. Rent growth of 15.4% and real income growth of 4.6% suggest housing costs are moving faster than incomes, even though the affordability trend is labelled Improving. This combination supports steady demand from established households rather than a sudden population surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+34

Net Internal / yr

+85

30

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +12% since 2011, Net internal migration +85/yr, Accelerating: -3% → 16%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

215

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

47.9

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hackham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Bottom 22%
Rent Level
Top 42%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 30%
Uni Educated
Bottom 21%
Public Transport
Top 42%
Born Overseas
Top 33%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hackham a good suburb to live in?

Hackham can suit buyers seeking detached homes and a settled, car-oriented lifestyle. It has 4,491 residents, 87.5% separate houses and 68.8% three-bedroom dwellings. The trade-off is socioeconomic and transport pressure: IRSAD is decile 2, while 83.0% drive and only 3.2% use public transport, so it is more car dependent than a transit-led suburb.

What schools are in Hackham?

Hackham East Primary School is the identified local government primary school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and compare nearby options in Hackham, Hackham West and Morphett Vale, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. The suburb has 68.8% three-bedroom homes and an average household size of 2.3, which may suit many family households more than apartment-focused areas.

Is Hackham safe?

Hackham's crime rate is 47.9 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 215 total incidents. That figure should be considered alongside local conditions rather than treated as a guarantee for every street. IRSAD is decile 2, below the middle decile, while 83.0% of workers drive and 3.2% use public transport. Check recent local conditions and the exact address before deciding, because experiences can differ within the suburb.

Is Hackham good for property investment?

Hackham may suit investors targeting established detached housing, but the numbers favour careful pricing. Renting households account for 23.5%, median rent is $297 per week and vacancy is 4.0%, while the house median rose 16.7% in a year. Forty development matters and forecast growth of 0.85% annually support ongoing activity, but price growth is higher than rent growth of 15.4%, so yield should be tested rather than assumed.

How is Hackham's population changing?

Hackham's population is changing gradually and becoming older. The wider-area forecast shows 7.1% population change over 10 years and annual growth of 0.85%, driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 7.8 points, while the young share is down 2.6 points. Gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 30, indicating change is present but less advanced than a mature renewal cycle.

What development is happening in Hackham?

Forty development matters were recorded over 12 months, while Hackham remains 87.5% separate houses and 0.2% apartments. Compared with an apartment-led suburb, this points to established low-rise housing with ongoing alterations rather than a major change in dwelling form. Recent activity includes verandah and store works as well as tree applications, so buyers and neighbours should check the exact application and planning pathway.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hackham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA