Hahndorf
At 51, Hahndorf's median age sits 11 years above the national figure, making age its clearest market signal. The suburb has 2,814 residents across 21.61 sq km, with 86.9% of homes separate houses and 82.8% of residents staying at the same address five years earlier. Compared with nearby Mount Barker's larger regional-centre role, Hahndorf has a more village-scaled, detached-home setting, while household income ranks at the 60.8th percentile. Its 9th-decile IRSD and 8th-decile IRSAD point to established socioeconomic advantage, although density is only 130.2 people per sq km. That combination suits buyers seeking stability and space more than high-turnover apartment living.
Local council: Mount Barker
Population
2,814
Median Age
51.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,735/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
54
Homebuyers face a detached-house market: 86.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 44.4% have 3 bedrooms and 36.9% have 4 or more. A current median house price is unavailable, so recent comparable sales matter more than a single headline figure. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,950, versus weekly rent of $350, and mortgage costs equal 26.0% of household income compared with 20.2% for rent. Outright ownership is 44.5%, higher than the 34.5% mortgage-held share, pointing to a settled owner base. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, Hahndorf suits buyers prioritising space and conventional layouts.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a detached-house market: 86.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 44.4% have 3 bedrooms and 36.9% have 4 or more. A current median house price is unavailable, so recent comparable sales matter more than a single headline figure. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,950, versus weekly rent of $350, and mortgage costs equal 26.0% of household income compared with 20.2% for rent. Outright ownership is 44.5%, higher than the 34.5% mortgage-held share, pointing to a settled owner base. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, Hahndorf suits buyers prioritising space and conventional layouts.
For Investors
Investors get a 15.9% renting share, weekly rent of $350 and a 5.6% vacancy rate, indicating a smaller rental pool than the 44.5% outright-owned base. Rent growth is 27.8%, which can support income growth, but the Aging trajectory and 51 median age may favour stable, low-maintenance stock over specialised housing. Development activity totals 54 applications across 12 months, including domestic work, fit-outs and a distillery conversion, so activity is not the same as new dwelling supply. Migration is Balanced and the annual trend is 0.55%. Compared with high-turnover markets, the case rests on stability more than rapid expansion.
Development Activity
Total DAs
313
Last 12 Months
54
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-14.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Hahndorf
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Hahndorf Primary School
Demographics
Hahndorf's 2,814 residents form an older, settled population: the median age is 51, 11 years above national, and 82.8% stayed at the same address five years earlier. University attainment is 34.9%, 4.8 percentage points above national, while overseas-born residents account for 20.0%, 1.6 points below national. English ancestry counts 1,267 people and German ancestry 427, while Christianity is recorded for 1,342 residents and no religion for 1,231. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, with couples without children at 44.9%. Compared with younger growth corridors, this mix points to lower turnover and stronger demand for conventional homes.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
86.9%
Houses
7.1%
Townhouse
2.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached stock defines Hahndorf: 86.9% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 2.2% apartments and 7.1% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is weighted to family-sized formats, with 44.4% three-bedroom and 36.9% four-plus homes. Tenure is also more owner-led than rental-led: 44.5% own outright, 34.5% hold a mortgage and 15.9% rent. Monthly mortgage costs of $1,950 equal 26.0% of household income, higher than the 20.2% rent share. With no current median house price, buyers should compare individual sales, land size and dwelling condition rather than use a suburb-wide price assumption. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Hahndorf provides more conventional detached housing.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$767
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.6%
Unoccupied
61
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.1%
Couples with children
44.9%
Couples, no children
10.2%
Single parent
762
Total families
Economy & Employment
Hahndorf's economic base is led by healthcare at 16.0% and 145 workers, education at 12.3% and 112, construction at 9.9% and 90, professional and technical services at 9.2% and 84, and public administration at 8.1% and 74. Professionals number 296 and managers 252, ahead of clerical and admin at 175 and trades at 166, supporting a household income percentile of 60.8. Unemployment is 3.4% from a 55.1% participation rate, while 964 people are outside the labour force, consistent with the median age of 51. SEIFA ranks IEO in the 7th decile, IER and IRSD in the 9th, and IRSAD in the 8th. These sit above disadvantaged-area levels, although lower participation reflects an older base.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
1,320
Unemployed
45
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.1%
Part-time
41.3%
Participation
55.1%
Employed
1,275
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
34.9%
Postgraduate
8.6%
Born Overseas
20.0%
Dwellings
1,004
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 68.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.8% using public transport and 4.2% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 19.8%, which can soften commuting pressure for some households, but local access still depends heavily on a vehicle. Hahndorf includes 1 local school, Hahndorf Primary School, a government school providing primary education; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The recorded crime rate is 16.0 incidents per 1,000 residents from 45 incidents, aligning with Hahndorf's low-crime profile. IRSAD sits in the 8th decile, above lower-advantage areas, while the 21.61 sq km area spreads homes more widely than compact suburbs.
Drive
68.4%
Public Transport
3.8%
Walk / Cycle
4.2%
Work from Home
19.8%
Growth Outlook
Growth is measured rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.55%, and migration is classified as Balanced. Across the wider area, population change runs at 10.4% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 8.0 percentage points and the young share down 3.3 points. Rent growth of 27.8% is higher than the 0.55% annual population trend, indicating stronger housing-cost movement than resident expansion. Affordability is Stable, moving from 44.1 in 2011 to 42.9 in 2021, while the working share declined 4.7 points. Compared with faster-growing regional centres, Hahndorf is more likely to evolve through turnover, renovation and age replacement than large-scale population expansion.
Population trend: Mount Barker council area
Hahndorf sits in the Mount Barker council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hahndorf's.
Residents 2025
45,111
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
45
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
16.0
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hahndorf compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hahndorf a good suburb to live in?
Hahndorf can suit households seeking a quieter, detached-home setting, with 86.9% separate houses, a 51 median age and 82.8% residential stability. The recorded crime rate is 16.0 per 1,000 residents. Daily travel is car-dependent, with 68.4% driving, so lifestyle fit depends on access to a vehicle and the exact home's position.
What is the median house price in Hahndorf?
No current median house price is available for Hahndorf. Buyers should use recent comparable sales and inspect land size and condition; the suburb has 86.9% separate houses. For a rental reference, weekly rent is $350, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,950.
What schools are in Hahndorf?
Hahndorf includes 1 local school, Hahndorf Primary School, a government school providing primary education. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and check transport arrangements, particularly because public transport use is only 3.8% and 68.4% of residents drive. Nearby options should be assessed by year level and sector.
Is Hahndorf safe?
Hahndorf records 45 incidents and a crime rate of 16.0 per 1,000 residents. That is consistent with its low-crime identity, but safety can vary by street, property type and time. Buyers and renters should review recent local incidents and inspect lighting, access and security at the specific address rather than relying only on a suburb-wide rate.
Is Hahndorf good for property investment?
Hahndorf may suit investors seeking an established, lower-turnover market: 15.9% of households rent, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 5.6%. Rent growth is 27.8%, while development activity totals 54 applications over 12 months. Balanced migration and a 0.55% annual trend point to steadier demand than a high-growth strategy, so yield, maintenance and property type need close checking.
How is Hahndorf's population changing?
Hahndorf has 2,814 residents today and an Aging trajectory. The annual trend is 0.55%, while population change across the wider area is 10.4% over 10 years. The senior share has risen 8.0 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.3 points, so future demand is likely to skew toward established households and older residents rather than a younger family surge.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Hahndorf on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map