SA 5158 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hallett Cove

An established southern Adelaide suburb, Hallett Cove combines 12,512 residents with an older-than-national profile and a strongly detached housing base. Median age is 43, or 3 years above the national figure, while 94.8% of dwellings are separate houses. Overseas-born residents make up 33.5%, 11.9 percentage points above the national comparison, and household income ranks at the 67.5th percentile. With 86.2% staying at the same address, Hallett Cove is more settled than fast-changing. Compared with nearby Sheidow Park and Trott Park, its 75.0% car-driver share and 6.8% public transport share point to a mature, family-oriented market.

Hallett Cove urban fabric map

Population

12,512

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,871/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

115

Median House

$985K

First quarter 2026

9.11 km²· 1,373.2 people/km²· Family income $2,119/wk

Because 94.8% of dwellings are separate houses, the suburb is geared towards buyers seeking conventional family stock rather than apartments. The bedroom mix is practical, with 52.9% of homes offering 3 bedrooms and 41.8% offering 4 or more. Mortgage commitments average $1,700 monthly and equal 21.0% of household income, while 45.7% of households carry a mortgage. Compared with the 14.3% renting share, this is primarily an owner-occupier market.

For Buyers

Because 94.8% of dwellings are separate houses, the suburb is geared towards buyers seeking conventional family stock rather than apartments. The bedroom mix is practical, with 52.9% of homes offering 3 bedrooms and 41.8% offering 4 or more. Mortgage commitments average $1,700 monthly and equal 21.0% of household income, while 45.7% of households carry a mortgage. Compared with the 14.3% renting share, this is primarily an owner-occupier market.

For Investors

Investors face a low-rental-share market with some leasing support from limited vacancy. Weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 4.0%, while only 14.3% of households rent, below the combined 85.2% owner-occupier share. Rent growth of 26.7% may improve income prospects, although the modest rental base can narrow the tenant pool compared with higher-rental suburbs. Development activity reached 122 matters in 12 months, indicating ongoing property work even as the annual growth trend sits at 0.11%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may broaden future rental demand. The gentrification score is 0, with the area classified as not gentrifying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

609

Last 12 Months

115

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+18.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
66
Swimming Pool / Spa
29
Renovation / Extension
29
Garage / Carport / Shed
28
New Dwelling
18
Tree Removal
14
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
6
Fencing
6

Schools in Hallett Cove

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hallett Cove East Primary School

Primary Education Government

Hallett Cove South Primary School

Primary Education Government

Hallett Cove School

Primary/Secondary Combined Government

Demographics

Hallett Cove has a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national comparison, and its university-qualified share is 34.0%, or 3.9 percentage points higher than nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 33.5%, 11.9 points above the national figure. The aging trajectory is visible in an 8.4-point rise in the senior share and a 1.5-point fall in the young share. Households average 2.6 people, only 0.1 above the national comparison. English ancestry is most common at 5,873 people, followed by Scottish at 1,343 and Irish at 1,171. No religion counts 6,406 residents versus 5,083 identifying with Christianity. Compared with nearby Sheidow Park and Trott Park, Hallett Cove presents as a more established household market.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.4%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
24.1%
45-64
29.3%
65+
19.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
4.8%
3 bed
52.9%
4+ bed
41.8%

Dwelling Structure

94.8%

Houses

5.1%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.5% Mortgage 45.7% Rent 14.3% Other 0.5%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 94.8% of dwellings being separate houses, 5.1% semi-detached and only 0.1% apartments. That form supports family demand because 52.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 41.8% have 4 or more. Tenure is comparatively ownership-heavy: 39.5% own outright and 45.7% have a mortgage, compared with 14.3% renting. Mortgage repayments average $1,700 monthly and represent 21.0% of household income, while rent is $380 per week. This structure favours established owner-occupiers over apartment-focused buyers.

Mortgage / mo

$1,700

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$838

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.0%

Unoccupied

196

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
93
Afrikaans
54
Polish
52
Italian
47
Arabic
42
Punjabi
41

Ancestry

English
5,873
Scottish
1,343
Irish
1,171
Other
1,165
German
877
Italian
396

Household Composition

44.2%

Couples with children

42.1%

Couples, no children

13.2%

Single parent

3,847

Total families

Economy & Employment

Hallett Cove's employment base is led by healthcare at 21.5% or 990 workers, followed by education at 13.1% or 603, construction at 9.9% or 455, public administration at 8.9% or 410, and professional and technical work at 7.5% or 345. This mix supports household stability because essential services and public-sector industries are prominent. The main occupations are professionals at 1,547, clerical and administrative workers at 1,036, trades at 987, community and personal service workers at 893, and managers at 782. Unemployment is 4.6% versus a 66.4% participation rate, while household income of $1,871 weekly sits at the 67.5th percentile, above the midpoint. SEIFA deciles vary: IEO 6, IER 8, IRSD 8 and IRSAD 7, with IEO below the other three measures.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

6,949

Unemployed

318

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

57.8%

Part-time

36.9%

Participation

66.4%

Employed

6,631

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,547
Clerical/Admin 1,036
Trades 987
Community/Personal 893
Managers 782
Sales 553
Labourers 463
Machinery/Drivers 276

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.5%
Education 13.1%
Construction 9.9%
Public Admin 8.9%
Professional/Tech 7.5%

University

34.0%

Postgraduate

8.0%

Born Overseas

33.5%

Dwellings

4,705

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car dependent. A high 75.0% of commuters drive, compared with 6.8% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling, while 12.9% work from home. The suburb has 3 nearby government schools, comprising 2 primary schools and 1 combined primary and secondary school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can differ. Recorded crime totals 240 incidents, or 19.2 per 1,000 residents, which provides a comparison point against the population of 12,512. Socioeconomic conditions are above the midpoint on IRSAD decile 7 and IRSD decile 8, while IER is decile 8 and IEO decile 6. The combination of low public transport use, detached homes and established services suits households comfortable with driving.

Drive

75.0%

Public Transport

6.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

12.9%

Population Forecast

+0.11%/yr

(+14 people/yr)

Established

Growth is gradual rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.11%, below the 4.8% one-year rise in the median house price, while population change across the wider area runs at 2.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 8.4 percentage points, the young share has fallen 1.5 points and the working share has declined 3.0 points. Rent growth of 26.7% and real income growth of 8.9% show market movement despite the slow population trend. Gentrification is not currently evident, with a score of 0 and a stage labelled Not gentrifying. These signals point to incremental change shaped by established households and overseas arrivals.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+166

Net Internal / yr

-184

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -184/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

240

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

19.2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hallett Cove compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 32%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Bottom 47%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Public Transport
Top 15%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hallett Cove a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it suits households wanting established detached housing, a settled social base and relatively low recorded crime. Hallett Cove has 12,512 residents, a 19.2 per 1,000 crime rate and 94.8% separate houses. Compared with more transit-oriented areas, daily travel is car dependent, with 75.0% driving and 6.8% using public transport.

What schools are in Hallett Cove?

Hallett Cove has 3 nearby government schools: 2 primary schools and 1 combined primary and secondary school. The mix provides both primary and secondary options within the suburb, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Public transport accounts for 6.8% of commuting, so school travel may often be car-based.

Is Hallett Cove safe?

Recorded crime totals 240 incidents, equal to 19.2 per 1,000 residents. That is a useful comparison point alongside the suburb's population of 12,512, and the low-crime profile supports a settled feel. Households should still check current local conditions and consider street-level differences when assessing a particular property.

Is Hallett Cove good for property investment?

Investment conditions are mixed but workable. The median rent is $380 per week, vacancy is 4.0% and only 14.3% of households rent, so the tenant pool may be narrower than in higher-rental suburbs. Development activity reached 122 matters in 12 months, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Compare expected returns with the 4.8% recent house-price increase.

How is Hallett Cove's population changing?

Hallett Cove has 12,512 residents today. The wider-area forecast records 0.11% annual growth and 2.9% population change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 8.4 percentage points while the young share fell 1.5 points. Compared with a high-growth suburb, this points to gradual change.

What languages are spoken in Hallett Cove?

English ancestry is most common at 5,873 people, while 33.5% of residents were born overseas. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language with 93 speakers, followed by Afrikaans at 54 and Polish at 52. Compared with the national profile, the overseas-born share is 11.9 percentage points higher, so language support may matter for local services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hallett Cove on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA