NSW 2303 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hamilton

Hamilton's most surprising feature is its renter-heavy, high-density profile: 45.2% of residents rent while 29.2% own outright across only 1.41 sq km, producing 3,275.4 people per sq km. Its population is 4,614 and median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, while university attainment reaches 44.1%, 14 percentage points above the national level. Compared with nearby Islington and Hamilton East, Hamilton's defining contrast is its compact inner-suburban format, reinforced by 31.9% working from home and 8.5% walking or cycling. This profile matters because overseas migration is driving annual growth of 1.89% even as the suburb follows an aging rather than gentrifying trajectory.

Hamilton urban fabric map

Population

4,614

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,689/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

51

1.41 km²· 3,275.4 people/km²· Family income $2,242/wk

Homebuyers get a mixed dwelling base rather than a detached-only suburb: 58.3% are separate houses, 25.2% semi-detached and 15.1% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 40.8% of stock, while 33.4% has 2 bedrooms, so the mix can suit couples and smaller households more readily than a large-family-only market. Renting is more common than outright ownership, at 45.2% versus 29.2%, which may widen competition across entry-level formats. A $2,000 monthly mortgage equals 27.3% of household income, above the 24.9% rent share, so buyers should stress-test repayments because ownership costs run higher than the recorded rent burden.

For Buyers

Homebuyers get a mixed dwelling base rather than a detached-only suburb: 58.3% are separate houses, 25.2% semi-detached and 15.1% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 40.8% of stock, while 33.4% has 2 bedrooms, so the mix can suit couples and smaller households more readily than a large-family-only market. Renting is more common than outright ownership, at 45.2% versus 29.2%, which may widen competition across entry-level formats. A $2,000 monthly mortgage equals 27.3% of household income, above the 24.9% rent share, so buyers should stress-test repayments because ownership costs run higher than the recorded rent burden.

For Investors

Hamilton has a sizeable rental base, with 45.2% renting versus 29.2% owning outright, and the weekly rent is $420. A 9.2% vacancy rate is a risk factor because income can be interrupted between tenancies, even though rent growth reached 16.7%. Annual growth is forecast at 1.89%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while 55 development applications in 12 months point to active local change. The examples span commercial, retail and dwelling alterations, so investors should separate amenity changes from added housing supply. Compared with a low-vacancy strategy, Hamilton requires more conservative holding-cost assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

311

Last 12 Months

51

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-3.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
59
Swimming Pool / Spa
10
Demolition
8
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5
Change of Use
4
Commercial / Industrial
3
Signage / Advertising
3
Other
2

Schools in Hamilton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hamilton Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Newcastle High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Hamilton has a median age of 39, one year below the national comparison, but its trajectory is aging: the senior share has increased by 4.0 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 3.2 points. University attainment is 44.1%, 14 percentage points above the national level, while the overseas-born share is 17.9%, 3.7 points below nationally. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,793, 726 and 587 respectively, while no religion and Christianity account for 2,332 and 1,738 responses. Average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below the national figure, which helps explain the strong presence of couples without children at 45.9%.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.2%
15-24
16.2%
25-44
29.5%
45-64
24.0%
65+
19.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.3%
2 bed
33.4%
3 bed
40.8%
4+ bed
15.6%

Dwelling Structure

58.3%

Houses

25.2%

Townhouse

15.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.2% Mortgage 24.2% Rent 45.2% Other 1.4%

Hamilton's housing stock is more renter-oriented than outright owner-occupied, with 45.2% renting, 29.2% owned outright and 24.2% under mortgage. Separate houses remain the largest format at 58.3%, but semi-detached dwellings reach 25.2% and apartments 15.1%, creating more variety than a conventional detached suburb. Three-bedroom homes lead at 40.8%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 33.4%; 15.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 10.3% have 0 or 1. Rent takes 24.9% of household income, below the 27.3% mortgage share, because the renter profile is supported by smaller, more varied dwellings. Vacancy is 9.2%, above what a tightly constrained rental market would usually suggest.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$725

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $800 · units $560

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$888

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.2%

Unoccupied

203

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
34
Italian
29
Macedon
27
Nepali
25
Hindi
11
Punjabi
11

Ancestry

English
1,793
Irish
726
Scottish
587
Other
403
Ancestry NS
273
Italian
216

Household Composition

32.3%

Couples with children

45.9%

Couples, no children

18.8%

Single parent

1,094

Total families

Economy & Employment

Hamilton's employment base is led by healthcare at 25.1% and 453 workers, followed by education at 13.5% and 243, professional and technical work at 11.9% and 215, public administration at 8.3% and 150, and construction at 6.6% and 119. Professionals number 840, higher than community and personal service workers at 421 and managers at 305. Participation is 66.4%, unemployment is 4.5% and the full-time rate is 52.6%, alongside 1,031 part-time workers. Household income sits at the 59.3 percentile. The IEO decile of 7 ranks above the IER decile of 3, while IRSD is 5 and IRSAD is 6, indicating strong education and occupational positioning does not translate into uniformly high resources because household costs and tenure pressures vary.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

2,721

Unemployed

123

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

52.6%

Part-time

39.7%

Participation

66.4%

Employed

2,598

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 840
Community/Personal 421
Managers 305
Clerical/Admin 283
Trades 245
Sales 207
Labourers 176
Machinery/Drivers 96

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.1%
Education 13.5%
Professional/Tech 11.9%
Public Admin 8.3%
Construction 6.6%

University

44.1%

Postgraduate

11.9%

Born Overseas

17.9%

Dwellings

1,993

Transport to Work

Hamilton's compact 1.41 sq km footprint and density of 3,275.4 people per sq km support an urban-style setting, while 31.9% of residents work from home. Car use is 54.6%, much higher than public transport use at 2.6%, although 8.5% walk or cycle to work. School access includes 2 government schools, covering 1 primary and 1 secondary setting, so families should confirm the exact enrolment zone against the address. IRSAD sits in decile 6 and IRSD in decile 5, placing overall advantage around the middle compared with higher-decile locations. Because car dependence remains stronger than active or public transport use, convenience can vary significantly by street and daily destination.

Drive

54.6%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

8.5%

Work from Home

31.9%

Population Forecast

+1.89%/yr

(+140 people/yr)

Established

Hamilton is forecast to grow at 1.89% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change runs at 43.3% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging. The senior share has risen by 4.0 percentage points, larger than the 3.2-point decline in the young share, because growth is occurring alongside demographic maturation. Rent growth of 16.7% adds pressure to the established housing base. The gentrification score is 17 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so the outlook is stronger population momentum than a wholesale socioeconomic change. Compared with a younger expansion profile, Hamilton's growth is more likely to reshape demand through age and migration mix.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+153

Net Internal / yr

-5

17

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +50% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hamilton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 41%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Top 36%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hamilton a good suburb to live in?

Hamilton suits residents who value compact living, with 4,614 people across 1.41 sq km and 31.9% working from home. Car use at 54.6% is higher than public transport at 2.6%, while 2 government schools provide primary and secondary options. Housing is more renter-oriented than owner-occupied, so the best fit depends on tenure and street preferences.

What is the median house price in Hamilton?

A current median house price should be checked against recent sales because Hamilton's housing mix is broader than a detached-house market. Separate houses make up 58.3% of dwellings, compared with 25.2% semi-detached homes and 15.1% apartments. The 40.8% share of three-bedroom homes means like-for-like sales are more useful than a single suburb-wide figure.

What schools are in Hamilton?

Hamilton has 2 listed government schools: Hamilton Public School for primary students and Newcastle High School for secondary students. This provides both primary and secondary provision rather than only one school type. Confirm the exact enrolment zone and year-level intake before signing a lease or contract, since access can be more address-specific than the suburb name suggests.

Is Hamilton safe?

Assess Hamilton's safety with current incident data and an in-person visit at different times. Density is 3,275.4 people per sq km and 45.2% of residents rent, making street-by-street checks more useful than relying on a single suburb label. Compare lighting, traffic and evening activity around the chosen address before committing.

Is Hamilton good for property investment?

Hamilton has a sizeable rental base, with 45.2% renting versus 29.2% owning outright, and weekly rent of $420. The 9.2% vacancy rate can interrupt income between tenancies, despite rent growth of 16.7%. Annual growth is forecast at 1.89%, with overseas migration the primary driver, so compare yield assumptions with vacancy sensitivity rather than relying on rent growth alone.

How is Hamilton's population changing?

Hamilton's current population is 4,614. Across the wider area, population change is 43.3% over 10 years and the annual trend is 1.89%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.0 percentage points while the young share fell 3.2 points, a change larger than the youth decline. Growth is therefore occurring alongside a changing age profile.

What development is happening in Hamilton?

Development activity includes 55 applications over 12 months, spanning commercial alterations, a retail premise and dwelling-house additions. The pipeline is broader than new residential construction alone, so residents and investors should distinguish projects that change local services from those that add housing. Check approval status, timing and likely traffic effects before treating the activity as a direct supply increase.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hamilton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW