NSW 2170 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hammondville

Only 22.0% of Hammondville's households rent, while 44.0% are paying a mortgage and 27.6% own outright, giving the suburb a clear mortgage-belt profile. Its 3,691 residents have a median age of 42, and couples with children make up 50.1% of families, helping explain the 63.4% separate-house share. Household income sits at the 67.4th percentile, while 46.7% work from home. Compared with nearby Liverpool town centre, Hammondville feels more settled and family-oriented, with stability rather than constant turnover shaping local demand.

Hammondville urban fabric map

Population

3,691

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,868/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

1.82 km²· 2,030.7 people/km²· Family income $2,250/wk

Homebuyers are likely to compare Hammondville's established houses with newer or more apartment-focused options around Liverpool. A $2,180 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a 27.0% mortgage-to-income ratio, while 44.0% of households are paying a mortgage and 27.6% own outright. The dwelling mix suits families because 49.1% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 29.3% have 4 or more. Separate houses account for 63.4%, compared with 11.6% apartments and 25.1% semi-detached homes. Current sale prices should be checked against recent comparable transactions, particularly where renovation quality varies.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are likely to compare Hammondville's established houses with newer or more apartment-focused options around Liverpool. A $2,180 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a 27.0% mortgage-to-income ratio, while 44.0% of households are paying a mortgage and 27.6% own outright. The dwelling mix suits families because 49.1% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 29.3% have 4 or more. Separate houses account for 63.4%, compared with 11.6% apartments and 25.1% semi-detached homes. Current sale prices should be checked against recent comparable transactions, particularly where renovation quality varies.

For Investors

Hammondville has a predominantly owner-occupied housing base, so investors are targeting a smaller rental pool than in more tenant-heavy suburbs. Renting accounts for 22.0%, below the 44.0% mortgage share and the 27.6% outright-ownership share, while vacancy is 4.1%. The 25 development matters recorded across 12 months indicate ongoing alterations and residential renewal, which can improve stock quality but may also add competing supply. Because 63.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 49.1% contain 3 bedrooms, the strongest rental positioning is likely to be family housing. Yield calculations need current rent and sale evidence rather than assumptions based on vacancy alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

142

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-14.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
17
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
9
Renovation / Extension
8
New Dwelling
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Other
3
Subdivision
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Schools in Hammondville

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hammondville Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Hammondville is older and more settled than the national profile, with a median age of 42, which is 2.0 years above the national figure. University attainment is 25.0%, or 5.1 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 28.0%, 6.4 points above it. Average household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national level, and 84.0% stayed at the same address compared with 16.0% who moved. English ancestry counts 965 people, followed by Other at 633, Scottish at 270 and Irish at 265. Christianity is recorded for 2,085 residents, compared with 698 reporting no religion and 220 Islam. Compared with nearby Liverpool town centre, this points to a more stable household pattern because resident retention is high.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.2%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
24.5%
45-64
18.9%
65+
27.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.2%
2 bed
18.4%
3 bed
49.1%
4+ bed
29.3%

Dwelling Structure

63.4%

Houses

25.1%

Townhouse

11.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.6% Mortgage 44.0% Rent 22.0% Other 6.5%

Hammondville's housing stock is weighted toward practical family dwellings rather than apartments. Separate houses represent 63.4%, semi-detached homes 25.1% and apartments 11.6%, while 3-bedroom homes account for 49.1% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 29.3%. Smaller dwellings make up 18.4% for 2 bedrooms and 3.2% for 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is comparatively owner-focused, with 27.6% owned outright and 44.0% under mortgage, against 22.0% rented. Compared with denser Liverpool pockets, the mix supports household upgrading and longer stays because larger homes dominate. The $2,180 monthly mortgage figure and 27.0% mortgage-to-income ratio should be considered alongside property condition and current sale prices.

Mortgage / mo

$2,180

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $440.

$610

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $740 · units $540

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$827

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.1%

Unoccupied

49

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
97
Greek
46
Urdu
21
Hindi
17
Italian
17
Mandarin
11

Ancestry

English
965
Other
633
Ancestry NS
482
Scottish
270
Irish
265
Greek
165

Household Composition

50.1%

Couples with children

30.9%

Couples, no children

17.5%

Single parent

899

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Hammondville's largest recorded industry at 15.9%, representing 153 workers, followed by Construction at 11.5% and 111, Education at 11.3% and 109, Public Administration at 10.9% and 105, and Manufacturing at 6.6% and 64. The occupational mix is led by Professionals at 301, Clerical and Administrative workers at 288, Managers at 191, Trades at 188 and Community and Personal Service workers at 145. Labour-force participation is 50.2%, full-time employment is 54.9% and unemployment is 3.5%. Household income of $1,868 per week sits at the 67.4th percentile, above the national midpoint. This combination supports housing demand because healthcare, education, government and trade employment provide several local and regional income pathways.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

1,498

Unemployed

52

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.9%

Part-time

27.7%

Participation

50.2%

Employed

1,446

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 301
Clerical/Admin 288
Managers 191
Trades 188
Community/Personal 145
Sales 109
Machinery/Drivers 104
Labourers 101

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.9%
Construction 11.5%
Education 11.3%
Public Admin 10.9%
Manufacturing 6.6%

University

25.0%

Postgraduate

6.2%

Born Overseas

28.0%

Dwellings

1,157

Transport to Work

Hammondville supports a car-led and home-based routine. Driving accounts for 46.7% of commuting, much higher than public transport at 2.4% and walking or cycling at 2.1%, while 46.7% work from home. This makes the suburb more convenient for drivers and hybrid workers than for households dependent on frequent public transport. Local education access currently centres on 1 government primary school, with enrolment zones and available places worth checking against the exact address. No suburb-level crime rate or IRSAD decile is quoted, so safety should be checked through current local incident information rather than assumed. Compared with transit-oriented parts of Liverpool, Hammondville's practical strengths are space and residential stability, because 63.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 84.0% of residents stayed at the same address.

Drive

46.7%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

46.7%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hammondville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 33%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Top 47%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 16%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hammondville a good suburb to live in?

Hammondville suits households seeking a settled, family-oriented setting. The median age is 42, 50.1% of families are couples with children, and 63.4% of dwellings are separate houses. Car use at 46.7% is much higher than public transport at 2.4%, so daily convenience is better for drivers or hybrid workers than for transit-dependent households.

What is the median house price in Hammondville?

A current median house price is not quoted here, so buyers should check recent sales for comparable 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes. Those categories account for 49.1% and 29.3% of dwellings, while 44.0% of households have a mortgage. The 27.0% mortgage-to-income figure helps frame affordability, but it is not a substitute for an address-level valuation.

What schools are in Hammondville?

Hammondville has 1 listed local school, Hammondville Public School, a government primary school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and current places because school access can change across nearby Liverpool-area boundaries. With 50.1% of families being couples with children, primary access is a practical consideration for many buyers.

Is Hammondville safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not quoted, so Hammondville should not be labelled safe or unsafe from a single headline. Check recent NSW Police incident information for the exact streets and compare the timing and categories of reports. The suburb has 3,691 residents and a 10.3% need-assistance rate, figures that describe community context but do not measure crime.

Is Hammondville good for property investment?

It can suit an investor targeting established family housing, but the numbers call for careful pricing. Renting is 22.0%, vacancy is 4.1%, and 25 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Separate houses make up 63.4% of dwellings, while 3-bedroom homes account for 49.1%, supporting a family-rental focus. Confirm current rent and sale evidence before estimating yield.

How is Hammondville's population changing?

Hammondville has 3,691 residents and a median age of 42. Population change appears more settled than rapid: 84.0% stayed at the same address and turnover was 16.0%. The 25 development matters in 12 months point to ongoing renewal, while the high resident-retention rate suggests gradual change rather than sudden population churn. Compared with a higher-turnover market, demand is more likely to come from existing households upgrading.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hammondville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW