Hampstead Gardens
At 0.57 km2 with 1,535 residents, this compact northern Adelaide suburb packs a density of 2,675 people per km2, well above most comparable SA locations. University qualifications reach 50.5% of residents, which is 20.4 percentage points above the national figure, and 44% were born overseas, some 22.4 points higher than national, reflecting a well-educated, internationally-connected population. Despite those credentials, household income at $1,559 per week sits right at the national median, making this a suburb where educational capital has not yet fully converted to income.
Local council: Port Adelaide Enfield
Population
1,535
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,559/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
12
Median House
$1.2M
First quarter 2026
That is an unusually sharp single-year move for a suburb where household weekly income of $1,559 sits at the 49.7th percentile nationally, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.3%, below the 30% stress threshold. Separate houses dominate at 71.9% of stock, with semi-detached at 14.8% and apartments at 13.2%. Three-bedroom homes account for 53.1% of dwellings and four-plus bedrooms a further 17%, so the typical purchase is a family-sized house. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,642, moderate relative to the price because many existing owners acquired at lower levels.
For Buyers
That is an unusually sharp single-year move for a suburb where household weekly income of $1,559 sits at the 49.7th percentile nationally, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.3%, below the 30% stress threshold. Separate houses dominate at 71.9% of stock, with semi-detached at 14.8% and apartments at 13.2%. Three-bedroom homes account for 53.1% of dwellings and four-plus bedrooms a further 17%, so the typical purchase is a family-sized house. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,642, moderate relative to the price because many existing owners acquired at lower levels.
For Investors
Renters make up 43.7% of all occupied dwellings, well above the national average, indicating a large captive tenant pool. The vacancy rate of 7.8% is elevated and warrants attention before committing. Development activity logged 11 applications in the past 12 months, including a 6-dwelling residential flat building, suggesting gradual infill rather than oversupply pressure. The 23.7% price rise over one year points to strong momentum, but investors should weigh that against the thin yield and above-average vacancy.
Development Activity
Total DAs
86
Last 12 Months
12
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-29.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Hampstead Gardens is considerably younger than the national median, with a median age of 35, which is 5 years below national. Overseas-born residents account for 44% of the population, some 22.4 percentage points higher than national, pointing to a strongly international character. English (346) and Indian (186) ancestry groups are prominent alongside Chinese (126) and Italian (103), and the top home languages include Gujarati and Punjabi (63 speakers each) alongside Mandarin (30). University qualifications at 50.5% run 20.4 points above national. The suburb has 44% of families as couples with children, a notably family-oriented composition. Average household size is 2.4, marginally below national.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
71.9%
Houses
14.8%
Townhouse
13.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Separate houses account for 71.9% of stock, reflecting the detached-dominant character. Three-bedroom homes are the most common at 53.1%, followed by two-bedroom (22.4%) and four-plus (17%). Rent-to-income at 19.2% means tenants are not under stress, and mortgage-to-income at 24.3% is below the 30% threshold, both healthier than many comparable suburbs nationally.
Mortgage / mo
$1,642
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$761
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.8%
Unoccupied
52
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.9%
Couples with children
36.0%
Couples, no children
17.1%
Single parent
403
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest employing industry at 24.7% of the local workforce (149 workers), reflecting a pattern seen in many SA suburbs with high overseas-born populations concentrated in health roles. Education follows at 8.6% and Professional/Tech at 8.0%, with Public Admin at 7.1% and Construction at 6.5%. Professionals form the largest occupation group (199 workers), followed by Community and Personal service workers (107) and Labourers (99). The unemployment rate is 5.5% against a participation rate of 63.7%, both close to the state norm. Full-time employment reaches 62.6% of those employed. Household weekly income of $1,559 places the suburb at the 49.7th percentile nationally, suggesting middle-range earnings despite above-average qualifications.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
871
Unemployed
45
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.5%
Part-time
35.0%
Participation
67.9%
Employed
826
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
50.5%
Postgraduate
17.3%
Born Overseas
44.0%
Dwellings
620
Transport to Work
Car dependency is high, with 85.3% of residents driving to work versus 8.7% using public transport and only 0.5% walking or cycling. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on institutions in surrounding areas. Crime totalled 76 incidents over the measured period, giving a rate of 49.5 per 1,000 residents. Volunteering participation stands at 12.7%, broadly in line with comparable SA suburbs. Only 4.1% of residents (61 people) need daily assistance. Housing stress indicators are favourable: rent-to-income at 19.2% and mortgage-to-income at 24.3% are both below standard stress benchmarks, meaning residents are generally managing costs well relative to income at the 49.7th percentile nationally.
Drive
74.7%
Public Transport
7.6%
Walk / Cycle
0.4%
Work from Home
12.4%
Growth Outlook
No long-run forecast data is available in the brief, so growth analysis rests on observed price history and structural signals. The 23.7% price gain over the year from March 2025 to March 2026 is well above typical SA market movement and reflects compressed supply in a suburb covering only 0.57 km2 with limited room to expand outward. A community turnover rate of 25.1% (with 74.9% of residents having stayed) suggests stability rather than speculative churn. Eleven development applications in 12 months, including multi-unit infill, indicates gradual densification consistent with the suburb's small land area and proximity to the Adelaide metropolitan core.
Population trend: Port Adelaide Enfield council area
Hampstead Gardens sits in the Port Adelaide Enfield council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hampstead Gardens's.
Residents 2025
143,022
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
76
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
49.5
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hampstead Gardens compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Hampstead Gardens?
No schools are recorded within the Hampstead Gardens suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. The resident population is highly educated, with 50.5% holding university qualifications, which is 20.4 percentage points above the national figure, likely reflecting catchment-school quality in surrounding areas.
Is Hampstead Gardens safe?
Recorded crime totalled 76 incidents over the measured period, giving a rate of 49.5 per 1,000 residents. Only 4.1% of the 1,535 residents (61 people) need daily assistance, an indirect indicator of community stability. No SEIFA disadvantage decile data is available for this suburb to provide a broader relative-disadvantage comparison.
How is Hampstead Gardens's population changing?
Hampstead Gardens has 1,535 residents in a compact 0.57 km2 area, giving a density of 2,675 people per km2. No long-run population forecast data is available, but 11 development applications in 12 months including a 6-dwelling residential flat building suggest gradual densification. Community stability is high, with 74.9% of residents having stayed in the same address over the measured period.
What languages are spoken in Hampstead Gardens?
About 44% of residents were born overseas, which is 22.4 percentage points above the national figure. Gujarati and Punjabi are the most spoken non-English home languages (63 speakers each), followed by Mandarin (30) and Hindi (18). Indian ancestry (186 residents) and Chinese ancestry (126) are the largest overseas-origin groups alongside English-heritage residents (346).
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Hampstead Gardens on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map