NSW 2680 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hanwood

A 99.0% separate-house share is Hanwood's clearest signal: this is a low-density locality where detached homes dominate across 102.65 sq km, with 1,388 residents and a density of 13.5 people per sq km. Compared with nearby Griffith, Hanwood presents a more spread-out, land-oriented profile. Median age is 39, or 1.0 year below the national figure, while household income sits at the 67.1 percentile. Italian ancestry is prominent at 475 people, and 16.2% of residents were born overseas, below the national comparison by 5.4 percentage points. The combination of established housing, production-linked employment and relatively stable residency gives Hanwood a practical regional character rather than a high-turnover urban profile.

Local council: Griffith

Hanwood urban fabric map

Population

1,388

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,856/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

15

102.65 km²· 13.5 people/km²· Family income $1,995/wk

Hanwood suits buyers seeking detached housing, larger floor plans and manageable household costs rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 99.0% of dwellings, while 48.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 42.4% have 3 bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, buyers have less property-type variety but more scope to assess land, sheds and family layouts. The stated mortgage cost is $1,500 per month, equal to 18.7% of household income, while rent is $275 per week and rent-to-income is 14.8%. Outright ownership is 41.6%, with another 30.6% paying a mortgage, so the suburb has a sizeable established-owner base. Check recent settled sales and the exact block before judging value, because property size and condition can matter more than a broad suburb comparison.

For Buyers

Hanwood suits buyers seeking detached housing, larger floor plans and manageable household costs rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 99.0% of dwellings, while 48.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 42.4% have 3 bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, buyers have less property-type variety but more scope to assess land, sheds and family layouts. The stated mortgage cost is $1,500 per month, equal to 18.7% of household income, while rent is $275 per week and rent-to-income is 14.8%. Outright ownership is 41.6%, with another 30.6% paying a mortgage, so the suburb has a sizeable established-owner base. Check recent settled sales and the exact block before judging value, because property size and condition can matter more than a broad suburb comparison.

For Investors

Hanwood may suit a carefully selected long-term rental strategy, but rental assumptions need to be conservative. Renting households represent 22.7%, weekly rent is $275 and vacancy is 7.5%, so income potential should be tested against periods without a tenant, repairs and property management costs. Compared with an owner-occupier purchase, an investor has more exposure to local tenant depth, particularly in a low-density market where 99.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Seventeen development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, although that count alone does not establish a large new rental pipeline. The 1,388-person population and 13.8% turnover rate support a stable base, while 86.2% of residents staying points to less frequent movement than a highly transient area. Compare the expected return with nearby Griffith before committing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

110

Last 12 Months

15

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-11.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
6
Commercial / Industrial
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Demolition
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Change of Use
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2

Schools in Hanwood

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hanwood Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Hanwood has a median age of 39, which is 1.0 year below the national comparison, while the average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 higher. University attainment is 16.0%, or 14.1 percentage points below the national figure, and the overseas-born share is 16.2%, 5.4 points below national levels. Italian ancestry is the largest recorded group at 475 people, followed by English ancestry at 330. Christianity counts 808 people, compared with 210 reporting no religion and 68 identifying with Sikhism. Punjabi is spoken by 42 residents and Italian by 36. With 86.2% staying at the same address and turnover of 13.8%, Hanwood appears more settled than a highly mobile regional population. These patterns help explain the suburb's family and long-term resident focus.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.2%
15-24
14.0%
25-44
24.4%
45-64
25.7%
65+
17.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
9.4%
3 bed
42.4%
4+ bed
48.2%

Dwelling Structure

99.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.6% Mortgage 30.6% Rent 22.7% Other 5.1%

Hanwood's housing stock is unusually concentrated in detached dwellings: 99.0% are separate houses and 1.0% are apartments. The largest bedroom groups are 4 or more bedrooms at 48.2% and 3 bedrooms at 42.4%, while 2-bedroom homes account for 9.4%. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, this gives buyers and renters a narrower but more land-focused choice of housing. Ownership is split between 41.6% owning outright, 30.6% with a mortgage and 22.7% renting, with 5.1% in other tenure arrangements. The stated mortgage cost of $1,500 per month equals 18.7% of household income, while $275 weekly rent equals 14.8%, so housing costs sit below common stress thresholds in this profile. A 7.5% vacancy rate makes property condition and exact location important when comparing homes.

Mortgage / mo

$1,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $275.

$480

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $525 · units $360

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$825

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.5%

Unoccupied

33

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
42
Italian
36
Mandarin
12

Ancestry

Italian
475
English
330
Ancestry NS
232
Other
122
Irish
77
Scottish
77

Household Composition

45.8%

Couples with children

39.9%

Couples, no children

13.9%

Single parent

323

Total families

Economy & Employment

Hanwood's employment base is more production-facing than a professional-services centre. Manufacturing is the largest industry at 19.7%, representing 73 workers, followed by agriculture at 15.4% and 57 workers, healthcare at 11.1% and 41, construction at 9.4% and 35, and education at 8.4% and 31. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern, with 152 managers, 104 trades workers and 99 labourers, alongside 83 clerical and administrative workers and 65 professionals. Of a 678-person labour force, 64.7% work full time and the unemployment rate is 1.9%, while participation is 60.3%. Compared with office-led centres, Hanwood's manufacturing, farming and trade links make local economic conditions more sensitive to production, transport and regional service demand.

Unemployment

1.9%

Labour Force

678

Unemployed

13

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

64.7%

Part-time

30.4%

Participation

60.3%

Employed

665

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 152
Trades 104
Labourers 99
Clerical/Admin 83
Professionals 65
Machinery/Drivers 52
Community/Personal 51
Sales 46

Top Industries

Manufacturing 19.7%
Agriculture 15.4%
Healthcare 11.1%
Construction 9.4%
Education 8.4%

University

16.0%

Postgraduate

1.1%

Born Overseas

16.2%

Dwellings

405

Transport to Work

Hanwood is strongly car-oriented, with 76.5% of residents driving to work compared with only 0.8% using public transport. Walking or cycling accounts for 6.2%, while 9.2% work from home, so daily convenience depends heavily on vehicle access and the distance to services. The suburb covers 102.65 sq km at 13.5 people per sq km, making practical access different from a compact, transit-served suburb. Hanwood Public School provides 1 local government primary school option; families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and transport arrangements against the exact address. Compared with a larger regional centre, local service choice may be narrower, so planning matters. A volunteering rate of 16.6% indicates some local participation. For safety, review current NSW Police information and council updates for the specific street, since no general safety conclusion should replace an address-level check.

Drive

76.5%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

6.2%

Work from Home

9.2%

Growth Outlook

Hanwood's near-term growth signal is active but measured. The suburb has 1,388 residents spread across 102.65 sq km, with a density of 13.5 people per sq km, and 17 development applications recorded over 12 months. Compared with a high-growth estate, this combination points to incremental change rather than a sudden population surge. Resident stability is also notable: 86.2% stayed at the same address and turnover was 13.8%, suggesting that change is likely to come through gradual redevelopment, household moves and employment-linked demand rather than rapid churn. Manufacturing at 19.7% and agriculture at 15.4% provide an economic base, while the development activity indicates continued investment in buildings, land use and household improvements. Buyers should assess how each project affects traffic, services and nearby property amenity.

Population trend: Griffith council area

Hanwood sits in the Griffith council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hanwood's.

Residents 2025

27,458

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hanwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Top 33%
Rent Level
Top 47%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Bottom 23%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Top 42%
Density
Top 40%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hanwood a good suburb to live in?

Hanwood can suit households seeking detached housing, space and a quieter, car-led setting. About 99.0% of homes are separate houses, the median age is 39, and 76.5% of residents drive to work. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, daily convenience depends more on having a car and checking services near the exact address.

What is the median house price in Hanwood?

A current median house price should be established from recent settled sales and local agent evidence rather than assumed. Hanwood has 99.0% separate houses, 48.2% with 4 or more bedrooms and an area of 102.65 sq km, so comparisons can vary substantially by land size, property condition and location.

What schools are in Hanwood?

Hanwood has 1 local school listed: Hanwood Public School, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels, transport and out-of-area options against the exact address. Compared with a larger regional centre, the local choice set may be narrower, so planning ahead is important.

Is Hanwood safe?

Review current NSW Police information, council updates and local feedback for the exact address before buying or renting. Hanwood has 1,388 residents, 13.8% turnover and 86.2% of residents staying at the same address. Those figures describe residential stability, not a substitute for current, location-specific safety checks.

Is Hanwood good for property investment?

Hanwood may suit a carefully selected long-term rental strategy, but a purchase price is needed to test the return properly. Weekly rent is $275, vacancy is 7.5%, renting households are 22.7%, and 17 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare expected costs and demand with nearby Griffith before committing.

How is Hanwood's population changing?

Hanwood has 1,388 residents today. The profile is relatively stable, with 86.2% staying at the same address and 13.8% turnover, while 17 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing small-scale activity. Compared with a high-growth estate, this suggests gradual change rather than a sudden population surge.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Hanwood on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW