SA 5159 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Happy Valley

A 90.0% separate-house share and a median age of 42 give Happy Valley an established, family-oriented profile across 13.08 square kilometres. Its population is 11,420, while the annual growth trend is only 0.22%, so expansion is slower than a high-growth corridor. The suburb sits near Aberfoyle Park and Flagstaff Hill, and buyers comparing those markets should start with Happy Valley's detached housing pattern. A 17.8 per 1,000 crime rate and 84.9% resident-stay rate reinforce a settled feel, while household income sits at the 51.3rd percentile nationally.

Happy Valley urban fabric map

Population

11,420

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,573/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

147

Median House

$910K

First quarter 2026

13.08 km²· 872.8 people/km²· Family income $1,961/wk

Happy Valley suits buyers prioritising detached space, with 90.0% separate houses and 59.6% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms; another 29.5% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,517 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 22.3% of household income, lower than the 22.9% rent-to-income measure. With 47.4% paying a mortgage and 34.3% owning outright, buyers should match borrowing capacity to the suburb's family-sized stock.

For Buyers

Happy Valley suits buyers prioritising detached space, with 90.0% separate houses and 59.6% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms; another 29.5% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,517 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 22.3% of household income, lower than the 22.9% rent-to-income measure. With 47.4% paying a mortgage and 34.3% owning outright, buyers should match borrowing capacity to the suburb's family-sized stock.

For Investors

Investor demand is shaped by a small rental pool: only 10.7% of occupied housing is rented, while vacancy is 5.0%. Development activity totals 145 applications in 12 months, including a proposed 90-place childcare facility that may improve family amenity. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, compared with a purely local-demand story.

Development Activity

Total DAs

765

Last 12 Months

147

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+24.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
73
Garage / Carport / Shed
55
Renovation / Extension
40
New Dwelling
20
Swimming Pool / Spa
20
Subdivision
14
Tree Removal
12
Fencing
9

Schools in Happy Valley

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Braeview School

Primary Education Government

Happy Valley Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Happy Valley's median age is 42, 2 years above the national figure, and the trajectory is ageing because the senior share has risen 8.3 percentage points while the working share has fallen 5.1 points. University attainment is 26.9%, 3.2 points below national, and overseas-born residents make up 19.1%, 2.5 points below national. English, Scottish, Irish and German ancestries are prominent, with counts of 5,598, 1,212, 1,027 and 1,007. Compared with nearby Aberfoyle Park and Flagstaff Hill, the practical read is an established outer-south community with modest international diversity and strong residential continuity: 84.9% stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.0%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
25.1%
45-64
24.6%
65+
22.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
10.3%
3 bed
59.6%
4+ bed
29.5%

Dwelling Structure

90.0%

Houses

10.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.3% Mortgage 47.4% Rent 10.7% Other 7.5%

For buyers comparing Happy Valley with Aberfoyle Park or Flagstaff Hill, the defining housing fact is its 90.0% separate-house share and 10.0% semi-detached stock. Three-bedroom homes account for 59.6% of dwellings, while 4-plus-bedroom homes represent 29.5%, making the suburb more suited to established households than buyers seeking predominantly compact stock. Tenure is mortgage-led: 47.4% carry a mortgage, 34.3% own outright and 10.7% rent. Rent is $360 weekly and vacancy is 5.0%, creating different affordability considerations for owners and landlords.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$773

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.0%

Unoccupied

235

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
20
Polish
18
Arabic
16
Portuguese
15
Serbian
14
Canton
13

Ancestry

English
5,598
Scottish
1,212
Irish
1,027
German
1,007
Other
780
Ancestry NS
349

Household Composition

41.7%

Couples with children

42.4%

Couples, no children

14.9%

Single parent

3,395

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 22.3% and 848 workers, followed by Education at 13.1% and 497, Construction at 10.8% and 409, Public Administration at 8.0% and 304, and Manufacturing at 6.8% and 257. The occupation mix includes 1,134 Professionals, 949 Trades workers and 898 Clerical/Admin workers, supporting a service-and-trades economy. Participation is 62.9%, unemployment 4.2% and full-time employment 56.9%, indicating a stable base. Household income ranks at the 51.3rd percentile. SEIFA is uneven: IER and IRSD are decile 7, IRSAD 6 and IEO 5, so economic-resource scores rank higher than education and occupation scores.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

5,959

Unemployed

248

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

56.9%

Part-time

37.6%

Participation

62.9%

Employed

5,711

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,134
Trades 949
Clerical/Admin 898
Community/Personal 752
Managers 617
Sales 515
Labourers 477
Machinery/Drivers 269

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.3%
Education 13.1%
Construction 10.8%
Public Admin 8.0%
Manufacturing 6.8%

University

26.9%

Postgraduate

4.8%

Born Overseas

19.1%

Dwellings

4,459

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 81.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.3% using public transport, while 10.5% work from home. Two nearby government primary schools provide local access, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb edges. Recorded crime is 203 incidents, or 17.8 per 1,000 residents, supporting a lower-crime profile compared with higher-incident settings, although street-level conditions still vary. Socioeconomic measures are mixed but generally favourable: IRSAD is decile 6, IRSD 7 and IER 7, higher than IEO decile 5. The 1.2% walk and cycle share means active transport is less central than driving.

Drive

81.2%

Public Transport

3.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

10.5%

Population Forecast

+0.22%/yr

(+32 people/yr)

Established

Happy Valley is an established, slow-growth market: the forecast trend is 0.22% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 1.7% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 8.3 percentage points and working share down 5.1 points. Gentrification is not indicated: the forecast score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. This points to gradual demand rather than a rapid reset because ageing and limited growth momentum outweigh redevelopment-led change. Rent growth of 22.4% is higher than 1.9% real-income growth, although affordability is labelled Stable.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+70

Net Internal / yr

+1

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

203

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

17.8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Happy Valley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 49%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 37%
Uni Educated
Top 42%
Public Transport
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 32%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Happy Valley a good suburb to live in?

Happy Valley can suit households wanting detached space, established surroundings and a car-based routine. It has 90.0% separate houses, a median age of 42 and a 17.8 per 1,000 crime rate. Public transport use is 3.3%, so it is less convenient than transit-oriented suburbs for car-free living.

What schools are in Happy Valley?

Happy Valley has 2 nearby government primary schools: Happy Valley Primary School and Braeview School. Both are primary settings, so families seeking secondary education should check nearby options and enrolment zones. Address-level boundaries matter because access can differ between streets, compared with the broad suburb label.

Is Happy Valley safe?

Recorded crime totals 203 incidents, equivalent to 17.8 per 1,000 residents. That supports a lower-crime profile compared with higher-incident settings, but safety can vary by street, time and offence type. Check recent local reporting and inspect the exact area before making a decision, particularly if comparing several suburbs.

How is Happy Valley's population changing?

Population change is gradual rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.22%, the wider area's 10-year change is 1.7% and the trajectory is Aging. Senior share has increased 8.3 percentage points, while working share has fallen 5.1 points, so demand is likely to evolve more slowly than in younger, faster-growing areas.

What development is happening in Happy Valley?

There were 145 development applications in the past 12 months, including a proposed 90-place childcare facility. Applications include small residential works as well as larger proposals, so investors should inspect individual projects rather than treat all 145 as dwelling supply. Compare each proposal's status, timing and likely local effect before relying on it.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Happy Valley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA