NSW 2427 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Harrington

An older coastal-residential profile shapes Harrington more than its growth rate: the 3,381 residents have a median age of 64, which is 24 years above the national comparison. Housing is predominantly detached, with 81.3% separate houses, while 65.7% of homes are owned outright. The 15.5% vacancy rate is high, creating more choice for some buyers but also signalling softer rental demand. Household size is just 2.0 people, consistent with the 70.4% share of couples without children. For buyers comparing Harrington with nearby Old Bar or Taree, the key distinction is its older population, lower-density housing and strong outright ownership base.

Harrington urban fabric map

Population

3,381

Median Age

64.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$883/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

40

32.95 km²· 102.6 people/km²· Family income $1,067/wk

Harrington suits buyers seeking conventional houses and a quieter setting, particularly those comfortable with an older resident base. Separate houses account for 81.3% of dwellings, while 44.1% have 3 bedrooms and 34.5% have 4 or more, so family-sized stock is more common than apartments at 4.6%. The main affordability caution is that the $1,517 monthly mortgage figure equates to mortgage stress of 39.7% of household income, slightly higher than the 38.5% rent-to-income measure. Outright ownership at 65.7% is well above the 14.6% mortgage share, which can support stability but may also reduce turnover. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, Harrington gives buyers more detached-house choice, but car dependence and limited local services should enter the budget.

For Buyers

Harrington suits buyers seeking conventional houses and a quieter setting, particularly those comfortable with an older resident base. Separate houses account for 81.3% of dwellings, while 44.1% have 3 bedrooms and 34.5% have 4 or more, so family-sized stock is more common than apartments at 4.6%. The main affordability caution is that the $1,517 monthly mortgage figure equates to mortgage stress of 39.7% of household income, slightly higher than the 38.5% rent-to-income measure. Outright ownership at 65.7% is well above the 14.6% mortgage share, which can support stability but may also reduce turnover. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, Harrington gives buyers more detached-house choice, but car dependence and limited local services should enter the budget.

For Investors

Harrington's investment case is built around established housing, modest rents and ongoing construction activity rather than a tight rental market. Weekly rent is $340 and 18.2% of households rent, but the 15.5% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market and may limit short-term rental competition. Development activity reached 39 applications in 12 months, which can add housing choice and reduce scarcity if approvals become completed dwellings. The forecast trend is 2.27% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. That supports a demand story, although the ageing trajectory and 64 median age suggest tenant demand may lean toward smaller households, retirees and service-related workers. Compared with lower-vacancy markets, investors should stress-test periods of longer letting times.

Development Activity

Total DAs

350

Last 12 Months

40

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-14.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
24
Renovation / Extension
24
New Dwelling
18
Garage / Carport / Shed
8
Demolition
3
Subdivision
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Other
2

Schools in Harrington

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Harrington Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Harrington has a pronounced older-age profile, with a median age of 64, 24 years above the national comparison. Only 16.0% of residents have university qualifications, 14.1 percentage points below the national figure, while overseas-born residents account for 10.8%, also 10.8 points below the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are the largest recorded groups at 1,649, 478 and 406 people. Household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below the national comparison, because couples without children make up 70.4% of families. Christianity is recorded for 2,061 people and no religion for 1,058. A 78.4% five-year stay rate indicates relatively stable residency, which can support local continuity but may reduce the flow of younger households compared with nearby growth areas.

Age Distribution

0-14
8.0%
15-24
5.3%
25-44
11.0%
45-64
26.8%
65+
49.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.1%
2 bed
16.3%
3 bed
44.1%
4+ bed
34.5%

Dwelling Structure

81.3%

Houses

7.5%

Townhouse

4.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 65.7% Mortgage 14.6% Rent 18.2% Other 1.5%

Harrington's housing stock is detached and owner-heavy: 81.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 7.5% are semi-detached and 4.6% are apartments. Tenure is led by outright ownership at 65.7%, followed by renting at 18.2% and mortgages at 14.6%. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 44.1%, with 34.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Vacancy is 15.5%, higher than would be expected in a tightly occupied market, so investors should not assume that every available property converts quickly to a tenant. Mortgage costs average $1,517 monthly and rent is $340 weekly, while stress measures reach 39.7% for mortgages and 38.5% for rents. Compared with a more apartment-oriented suburb, Harrington offers more land-based housing, but its older population and small 2.0-person households may limit demand for large homes.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $340.

$490

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$480

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

15.5%

Unoccupied

293

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

38.5% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

39.7% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,649
Irish
478
Scottish
406
German
136
Ancestry NS
130
Other
123

Household Composition

16.1%

Couples with children

70.4%

Couples, no children

12.1%

Single parent

1,102

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Harrington's leading industry at 24.2%, or 136 workers, followed by education at 11.8% and 66 workers, construction at 10.3% and 58, hospitality at 8.9% and 50, and retail at 8.4% and 47. The occupation mix includes 163 professionals, 125 community and personal service workers, 116 labourers, 112 trades workers and 99 clerical or administrative workers. Unemployment is 7.3%, participation is 29.9% and 47.9% of employed residents work full-time. The low household income percentile of 7.1 contrasts with strong SEIFA results: IEO is in decile 7, IER in decile 10, and both IRSD and IRSAD in decile 9. This gap can reflect the 64 median age and 2,036 people outside the labour force, because high economic resources and low current wages can coexist in a retiree-heavy area.

Unemployment

7.3%

Labour Force

930

Unemployed

68

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

47.9%

Part-time

43.2%

Participation

29.9%

Employed

862

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 163
Community/Personal 125
Labourers 116
Trades 112
Clerical/Admin 99
Managers 95
Sales 82
Machinery/Drivers 60

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.2%
Education 11.8%
Construction 10.3%
Hospitality 8.9%
Retail 8.4%

University

16.0%

Postgraduate

3.6%

Born Overseas

10.8%

Dwellings

1,599

Transport to Work

Daily life in Harrington is strongly car-based: 75.6% of residents drive, compared with just 0.4% using public transport, while 4.0% walk or cycle and 14.4% work from home. That makes access to shops, health services and regional employment more dependent on a private vehicle than in a transit-oriented centre. Harrington Public School provides 1 local government primary school; families should check enrolment zones and travel options for secondary education because school access is narrower than in a larger regional centre. The area covers 32.95 square kilometres at a density of 102.6 people per square kilometre, giving it a low-density feel. IRSAD sits in decile 9, above the national midpoint, but a current crime rate should still be checked directly before making a safety decision. The 9.8% needing assistance also makes healthcare and support access important to livability.

Drive

75.6%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

4.0%

Work from Home

14.4%

Population Forecast

+2.27%/yr

(+258 people/yr)

Established

Harrington has an established growth profile, with the forecast trend running at 2.27% annually and overseas migration named as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 47.2% over 10 years, but the local trajectory is explicitly Aging: the senior share has risen 3.5 percentage points while the young share has fallen 5.0 points. Rent growth of 17.0% adds pressure for tenants, even as affordability is labelled Improving between the 61.0 and 56.5 benchmark values. The gentrification score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so growth is not currently being framed as an upscale displacement cycle. Compared with a younger expansion corridor, Harrington's momentum is more likely to come from migration and housing demand around an ageing population than from rapid household formation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+73

Net Internal / yr

-118

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +45% since 2011, Net internal outflow -118/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Harrington compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Bottom 7%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 42%
Uni Educated
Bottom 23%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 34%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Harrington a good suburb to live in?

Harrington can suit buyers seeking detached housing, low density and an older, settled environment. The suburb has 3,381 residents, a median age of 64 and 65.7% outright home ownership. Compared with a larger regional centre, services and public transport are more limited, so car access and healthcare availability should be checked.

What is the median house price in Harrington?

A current median house price should be checked against recent sales because no reliable price figure is available here. Harrington's market is mainly detached, with 81.3% separate houses, while the 15.5% vacancy rate and 65.7% outright ownership provide useful context but are not substitutes for a sale-price measure.

What schools are in Harrington?

Harrington Public School is the local government primary school. Families should check enrolment zones and travel options for secondary education, because 1 school within the suburb does not cover every year level. Travel planning is particularly relevant when 75.6% of residents drive and only 0.4% use public transport.

Is Harrington safe?

Treat safety as an address-specific decision and check current NSW Police and council information before buying or renting. Harrington has 3,381 residents and 9.8% report needing assistance, so access to support services matters alongside crime comparisons. Street lighting, flood exposure, local activity and travel routes should also be assessed.

Is Harrington good for property investment?

Harrington has a mixed investment outlook. Weekly rent is $340 and the annual growth trend is 2.27%, while 39 development applications in 12 months indicate continuing building activity. However, the 15.5% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly supplied market, so investors should allow for slower leasing and avoid assuming strong rental competition.

How is Harrington's population changing?

Harrington is ageing while continuing to grow. The forecast trend is 2.27% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 47.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.5 percentage points and the young share down 5.0 points.

Is Harrington experiencing new development?

Development activity is notable, with 39 applications recorded over 12 months, including new dwelling houses and additions such as decks or verandahs. This can increase housing choice compared with a static market, but it may also add competition for existing rentals. Buyers should confirm approval status, construction timing and the effect on nearby streets.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Harrington on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW