NSW 2761 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hassall Grove

Compact but strongly family-oriented, Hassall Grove combines 4,401 residents with density of 3,606.5 people per sq km across 1.22 sq km. Its median age is 32, which is 8 years below the national comparison, while 39.6% of residents were born overseas, 18 percentage points above the national figure. Detached housing and mortgage tenure dominate, and household income sits at the 75.5th percentile. That mix supports family demand because 57.0% of families have children. Its compact, detached-house profile is a useful contrast when comparing nearby Plumpton or Glendenning, but buyers should assess the exact street, route and dwelling rather than assuming all of postcode 2761 shares one market.

Hassall Grove urban fabric map

Population

4,401

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,018/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

30

1.22 km²· 3,606.5 people/km²· Family income $2,051/wk

Homebuyers are mostly choosing conventional family houses: 95.5% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.3% apartments and 3.2% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 54.7% having 3 bedrooms and 40.0% having 4 or more. A $2,000 monthly mortgage represents 22.9% of household income, while weekly rent is $410 and rent-to-income is 20.3%. Neither housing cost measure is flagged as stress, supporting a practical mortgage-belt profile because households are not carrying unusually high recorded costs. Buyers should compare land, renovation needs and school catchments with nearby Plumpton and Glendenning, since the dwelling itself matters more than the postcode label.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are mostly choosing conventional family houses: 95.5% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.3% apartments and 3.2% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 54.7% having 3 bedrooms and 40.0% having 4 or more. A $2,000 monthly mortgage represents 22.9% of household income, while weekly rent is $410 and rent-to-income is 20.3%. Neither housing cost measure is flagged as stress, supporting a practical mortgage-belt profile because households are not carrying unusually high recorded costs. Buyers should compare land, renovation needs and school catchments with nearby Plumpton and Glendenning, since the dwelling itself matters more than the postcode label.

For Investors

Rental demand has a workable base, with 29.4% of households renting and weekly rent of $410; vacancy is 2.8%. The owner-mortgage share is higher than the renting share at 49.8% versus 29.4%, so this is not a renter-dominated suburb. Development activity totals 29 applications in 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and retail-related works, which may add small-scale supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but annual growth is 0.48%, so investors should distinguish rental demand from capital-growth expectations. Because a sale median is unavailable, test yield, insurance, maintenance and approval risk at property level.

Development Activity

Total DAs

126

Last 12 Months

30

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+42.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
28
Renovation / Extension
9
New Dwelling
4
Commercial / Industrial
3
Demolition
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Other
1

Schools in Hassall Grove

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hassall Grove Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Hassall Grove has a young resident base but an aging trajectory. Median age is 32, eight years below the national comparison, and 39.6% were born overseas, 18 points above the national figure. University attainment is 32.2%, 2.1 points above the national comparison, while average household size is 3.3, or 0.8 above the national figure. Couples with children account for 57.0% of families, compared with 22.5% couples without children; one-parent families make up 18.8%. Filipino and Indian ancestry counts are 560 and 259, while Arabic, Hindi and Urdu count 166, 80 and 59. Christianity leads at 2,451, followed by no religion at 836 and Islam at 404. Larger households and overseas migration help explain demand for family-sized homes, even as the senior share has risen 4.6 points.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.9%
15-24
16.5%
25-44
26.5%
45-64
25.9%
65+
8.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.2%
2 bed
5.1%
3 bed
54.7%
4+ bed
40.0%

Dwelling Structure

95.5%

Houses

3.2%

Townhouse

1.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 20.0% Mortgage 49.8% Rent 29.4% Other 0.8%

Stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 95.5% separate houses, 3.2% semi-detached dwellings and 1.3% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 54.7%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 40.0%, so larger households have more relevant stock than apartment seekers. Tenure is led by mortgages at 49.8%, higher than renting at 29.4%, with 20.0% owned outright. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, representing 22.9% of household income; weekly rent is $410 and 20.3% of income, with neither measure flagged as housing stress. Hassall Grove's 95.5% detached share provides a house-led baseline when compared with nearby Plumpton or Glendenning. Buyers should still compare lot size, dwelling age and secondary-dwelling potential at street level.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $410.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$787

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.8%

Unoccupied

37

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
166
Hindi
80
Urdu
59
Punjabi
46
Bengali
29
Samoan
23

Ancestry

Other
1,297
English
854
Filipino
560
Ancestry NS
282
Indian
259
Scottish
186

Household Composition

57.0%

Couples with children

22.5%

Couples, no children

18.8%

Single parent

1,173

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads listed industries at 18.9% with 222 workers, followed by retail at 9.7% and 114, construction at 9.4% and 111, education at 9.0% and 106, and manufacturing at 8.8% and 104. Occupations include clerical and administration at 319, machinery and drivers at 301, professionals at 277, trades at 264 and labourers at 230, creating a mixed service, trade and logistics base. Participation is 63.6%, unemployment is 6.0% and full-time employment is 53.8%. Household income is at the 75.5th percentile. IER is decile 7, higher than IEO decile 4 and IRSAD decile 5, suggesting earnings are stronger than education and occupation conditions alone would imply, supporting housing demand without eliminating employment sensitivity.

Unemployment

6.0%

Labour Force

2,155

Unemployed

129

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

53.8%

Part-time

31.4%

Participation

63.6%

Employed

2,026

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Clerical/Admin 319
Machinery/Drivers 301
Professionals 277
Trades 264
Labourers 230
Community/Personal 226
Sales 200
Managers 158

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.9%
Retail 9.7%
Construction 9.4%
Education 9.0%
Manufacturing 8.8%

University

32.2%

Postgraduate

7.4%

Born Overseas

39.6%

Dwellings

1,264

Transport to Work

Daily life is likely to be car-oriented: 63.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.8% using public transport and 0.7% walking or cycling, while 27.0% work from home. That pattern fits a dense 1.22 sq km suburb with 3,606.5 people per sq km because compactness does not automatically mean low car dependence. Hassall Grove has 1 local government primary school, so families should confirm enrolment zones and practical routes for secondary schooling beyond the suburb. Socioeconomic measures are mixed, with IRSAD at decile 5, IRSD at decile 4 and IER at decile 7; the IER is higher than the area-disadvantage deciles. Volunteering is 7.6% and 4.6% report needing assistance. Check lighting, traffic, bus frequency and current incident maps at different times before choosing a street.

Drive

63.9%

Public Transport

2.8%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

27.0%

Population Forecast

+0.48%/yr

(+104 people/yr)

Established

The established growth outlook is measured rather than rapid: annual trend is 0.48%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 9.3% over 10 years. Hassall Grove's shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share rising 4.6 points and the young share falling 3.9 points; the senior increase is larger than the young-share decline, so demand may tilt gradually toward established households and accessible services. Gentrification signals are limited: the current score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, although another shift indicator records a score of 23 and Early signs. Rent growth of 20.0% warrants monitoring, while affordability moved from 56.5 in 2011 to 51.9 in 2021 and is labelled Improving.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+188

Net Internal / yr

-333

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -333/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hassall Grove compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Top 21%
Uni Educated
Top 30%
Public Transport
Top 46%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hassall Grove a good suburb to live in?

Hassall Grove suits buyers seeking detached family housing, with 95.5% separate houses, 57.0% of families with children and a median age of 32. Car use is high at 63.9%, so compare transport and school access with nearby Plumpton or Glendenning before choosing a home.

What is the median house price in Hassall Grove?

A suburb-level median house price is unavailable, so check recent comparable sales before making an offer. The market is 95.5% separate houses, with 54.7% three-bedroom and 40.0% four-plus-bedroom homes; weekly rent is $410, but rent is not a sale-price substitute.

What schools are in Hassall Grove?

Hassall Grove has 1 local school, Hassall Grove Public School, a government primary school. Within a 1.22 sq km suburb serving 4,401 residents, families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and travel options, then compare secondary choices in the wider area because the local campus does not cover every year level.

Is Hassall Grove safe?

Use current NSW Police incident maps and visit the street at different times before deciding. Hassall Grove has 2.8% public-transport use and 4.6% reporting need for assistance, but neither figure measures crime. Check lighting, traffic and late-day activity in person rather than treating demographic or transport figures as safety indicators.

Is Hassall Grove good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking established detached stock, with $410 weekly rent, 2.8% vacancy and 29 development applications in 12 months. However, the 0.48% annual growth trend is modest, so compare the purchase price, insurance, maintenance and secondary-dwelling approval before relying on gross rent.

How is Hassall Grove's population changing?

Hassall Grove's current population is 4,401. The wider-area forecast records 9.3% population change over 10 years and a 0.48% annual trend, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.6 points and the young share down 3.9 points.

What development is happening in Hassall Grove?

Development activity totals 29 applications in 12 months, including a secondary dwelling, dwelling alterations and retail-premises work. That level is more relevant to property-specific due diligence than a suburb-wide supply assumption, so check approvals, timing and likely construction impacts before buying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hassall Grove on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW