Hawks Nest
At 61 years, Hawks Nest has a median age 21 years above the national figure, making its older resident base the defining feature of a 1,413-person coastal locality. Housing is mainly separate houses at 74.7%, while the 54.4% vacancy rate is above half of all dwellings and points to a substantial holiday or part-time ownership market. Household income is $1,096 a week, at the 17.4th percentile nationally, so the suburb's appeal is less about high local earnings than lifestyle and housing tenure. Compared with nearby Tea Gardens, Hawks Nest reads as a smaller, low-density counterpart, with 41.8 residents per square kilometre across 33.77 square kilometres. That combination suits downsizers and owners seeking space, but it can limit everyday services and rental consistency.
Local council: Mid-Coast
Population
1,413
Median Age
61.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,096/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
30
Hawks Nest suits buyers prioritising detached housing, quiet surroundings and established ownership rather than a broad choice of new apartments. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733 and weekly rent is $330, while 56.7% of homes are owned outright and only 14.6% carry a mortgage. Separate houses account for 74.7% of stock, compared with 17.4% semi-detached homes and 7.3% apartments, so buyers seeking higher-density options will face a smaller market. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 50.0% of homes and 4-plus-bedroom properties account for 25.7%, supporting family and downsizer demand. Mortgage costs absorb 36.5% of income, higher than the 30.1% rent-to-income figure, because household incomes are modest and sit at the 17.4th percentile nationally. A current median sale price is not stated, so recent settled sales should guide address-level comparisons.
For Buyers
Hawks Nest suits buyers prioritising detached housing, quiet surroundings and established ownership rather than a broad choice of new apartments. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733 and weekly rent is $330, while 56.7% of homes are owned outright and only 14.6% carry a mortgage. Separate houses account for 74.7% of stock, compared with 17.4% semi-detached homes and 7.3% apartments, so buyers seeking higher-density options will face a smaller market. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 50.0% of homes and 4-plus-bedroom properties account for 25.7%, supporting family and downsizer demand. Mortgage costs absorb 36.5% of income, higher than the 30.1% rent-to-income figure, because household incomes are modest and sit at the 17.4th percentile nationally. A current median sale price is not stated, so recent settled sales should guide address-level comparisons.
For Investors
Hawks Nest can suit an investor seeking a coastal, ownership-heavy market, but the rental strategy needs to account for unusual vacancy. Weekly rent is $330, the renter share is 26.5%, and vacancy is 54.4%, well above the renter share because many properties may serve holiday or part-time purposes rather than standard long-term leasing. That creates a larger income and occupancy risk than the rental rate alone suggests. Development activity is material, with 28 applications in the past 12 months, although the examples include a caravan-park change of use, demolition and a carport rather than a clear pipeline of new dwellings. The annual growth trend is 1.47% and internal migration is the primary driver, while rents have grown 40.0% across the wider area. Investors should compare long-term leasing evidence with seasonal demand before paying a premium.
Development Activity
Total DAs
187
Last 12 Months
30
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-3.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Hawks Nest has an older and smaller-household profile than the national average. The median age is 61, which is 21 years above the national figure, while the average household size is 2.0 people, 0.5 below national levels. Couples without children represent 65.3% of families, helping explain demand for manageable homes and lower-density living. University attainment is 25.7%, 4.4 percentage points below the national comparison, and overseas-born residents account for 16.3%, 5.3 points below national levels. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 616 people, followed by Irish ancestry at 178 and Scottish ancestry at 170. Christianity is recorded for 762 residents and no religion for 435. The 77.6% who stayed at the same address five years earlier indicates more residential stability than a highly transient market, while a 37.2% participation rate reflects the suburb's aging trajectory. Compared with nearby Tea Gardens, Hawks Nest is a smaller, low-density counterpart within the same coastal setting.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
74.7%
Houses
17.4%
Townhouse
7.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Hawks Nest is dominated by established detached housing and outright ownership. Separate houses account for 74.7% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes represent 17.4% and apartments 7.3%. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 50.0%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 25.7% and 2-bedroom homes at 22.3%, which fits the average household size of 2.0 people but also leaves much stock larger than current resident needs. Ownership is unusually important: 56.7% of homes are owned outright, compared with 14.6% with a mortgage and 26.5% rented. Household income is $1,096 weekly, at the 17.4th percentile, so affordability depends heavily on existing equity. For mortgaged households, the 36.5% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 30.1% rent-to-income ratio, indicating more pressure for buyers relying on debt. Compared with denser coastal markets, the housing pattern is more detached and tenure-stable.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $330.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $525
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$617
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
54.4%
Unoccupied
728
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.1% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
36.5% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
19.5%
Couples with children
65.3%
Couples, no children
12.9%
Single parent
395
Total families
Economy & Employment
Hawks Nest's employment base is shaped by services and practical trades. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.6%, or 60 workers, followed by hospitality at 11.3% and 33 workers, construction at 11.0% and 32 workers, education at 10.0% and 29 workers, and retail at 6.9% and 20 workers. The main occupation groups are trades with 84 workers, professionals with 83, community and personal services with 59, managers with 54, and clerical and administration with 53. The labour force totals 478, unemployment is 3.3%, and the full-time rate is 47.6%, below half of employed residents, while 56 people work away from the suburb. Participation is only 37.2%, largely because 712 residents are outside the labour force in an older population. Socioeconomic measures are mixed: the education and occupation decile is 3, below the income and employment decile of 5, while IRSD is 5 and IRSAD is 4. The IRSAD result is below IRSD, consistent with modest household income despite low unemployment.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
478
Unemployed
16
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
47.6%
Part-time
40.3%
Participation
37.2%
Employed
462
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.7%
Postgraduate
5.9%
Born Overseas
16.3%
Dwellings
605
Transport to Work
Hawks Nest provides low-density coastal living across 33.77 square kilometres, with just 41.8 residents per square kilometre. Daily mobility is car-led: 56.7% drive to work, compared with 10.2% who walk or cycle, while 27.8% work from home. That pattern reflects dispersed housing and makes access to shopping, health services and employment more dependent on a vehicle than in denser centres. Volunteering is relatively strong at 20.1%, which can support local social connection, while 10.6% of residents, or 137 people, report needing assistance. The IRSAD decile is 4, below the midpoint decile of 5, so services and affordability deserve attention even though the setting is spacious. Families should verify school enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. Safety cannot be rated from a suburb-specific crime figure here, so current NSW Police information should be checked before making a firm comparison.
Drive
56.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
10.2%
Work from Home
27.8%
Growth Outlook
Hawks Nest is on an aging growth path rather than a rapid redevelopment cycle. The annual trend is 1.47%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 28.9% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 14.3 percentage points, the young share has fallen 6.0 points and the working share has declined 7.1 points. Rent growth of 40.0% and affordability moving from 59.2 in 2011 to 63.4 in 2021 point to worsening affordability, which can make entry harder even as demand continues. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current score is 18 and classified as Not gentrifying, while the broader shift indicator scores 36 and is at the Early signs stage. With 28 development applications in 12 months, change is active, but the sample mix suggests incremental modifications rather than a confirmed large housing expansion.
Population trend: Mid-Coast council area
Hawks Nest sits in the Mid-Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hawks Nest's.
Residents 2025
99,448
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hawks Nest compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hawks Nest a good suburb to live in?
Hawks Nest suits people seeking a quieter coastal setting, detached housing and an older resident base. The median age is 61, 56.7% of homes are owned outright and 27.8% of residents work from home. Car use is high at 56.7%, so it is less convenient for households needing frequent public transport or a larger service centre.
What is the median house price in Hawks Nest?
A current median house price is not stated for Hawks Nest, so recent settled sales are the safest basis for comparison. The housing stock is 74.7% separate houses, with 50.0% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 25.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Buyers should compare like-for-like homes by condition, land size and proximity to services.
What schools are in Hawks Nest?
There are 0 school campuses identified within Hawks Nest in the local information provided. Families should check nearby communities, enrolment boundaries and transport times using the exact property address. School access can vary by sector and catchment, so a distance estimate alone should not determine a housing decision.
Is Hawks Nest safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated for Hawks Nest, so a reliable numeric safety comparison cannot be made here. The suburb has 1,413 residents and a stable resident base, with 77.6% recorded at the same address five years earlier. Check current NSW Police incident information and visit the exact streets at different times before deciding.
Is Hawks Nest good for property investment?
Hawks Nest may suit investors comfortable with coastal and seasonal rental conditions, but vacancy is a major risk at 54.4%. Weekly rent is $330 and 26.5% of homes are rented, while 28 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The 1.47% annual growth trend and internal migration support demand, but long-term leasing evidence should be checked carefully.
How is Hawks Nest's population changing?
Growth is occurring alongside pronounced aging. The annual trend is 1.47%, internal migration is the primary driver and population change across the wider area is 28.9% over 10 years. The senior share has increased 14.3 percentage points, while the young share has declined 6.0 points, so future demand is likely to favour downsizers, services and accessible housing.
Are there many development projects in Hawks Nest?
There were 28 development applications in the past 12 months, which is above 20 applications and indicates ongoing activity. The examples include a caravan-park change of use, demolition and a carport, so the volume does not necessarily represent 28 new homes. Buyers should assess each application for its likely effect on traffic, services and surrounding housing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Hawks Nest on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map