Hay
At 47, Hay's median age sits 7 years above the national figure, while its 2,300 residents occupy a very low-density area of 1.2 people per square kilometre. Compared with larger Riverina towns such as Deniliquin and Balranald, Hay has a more settled rural profile, with 83.1% of residents staying at the same address and 91.3% of homes being separate houses. A 16.9% vacancy rate is high, and household income ranks at the 22nd percentile nationally. The combination of older residents, detached housing and agriculture, education and public administration employment gives Hay a practical service-town character rather than a growth-corridor feel.
Local council: Hay
Population
2,300
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,152/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
56
Hay suits buyers seeking detached housing, manageable repayments and a quieter rural setting. Separate houses account for 91.3% of dwellings, much higher than the 8.4% semi-detached share, while 3-bedroom homes make up 46.4%, ahead of 4-plus-bedroom properties at 33.1%. The typical monthly mortgage is $867, compared with weekly rent of $175, and mortgage costs equal 17.4% of household income versus 15.2% for rent. With 43.4% of homes owned outright and 24.9% owned with a mortgage, the market has a higher owner presence than renter presence. Buyers should still inspect flood exposure, maintenance needs and resale depth because the population is only 2,300.
For Buyers
Hay suits buyers seeking detached housing, manageable repayments and a quieter rural setting. Separate houses account for 91.3% of dwellings, much higher than the 8.4% semi-detached share, while 3-bedroom homes make up 46.4%, ahead of 4-plus-bedroom properties at 33.1%. The typical monthly mortgage is $867, compared with weekly rent of $175, and mortgage costs equal 17.4% of household income versus 15.2% for rent. With 43.4% of homes owned outright and 24.9% owned with a mortgage, the market has a higher owner presence than renter presence. Buyers should still inspect flood exposure, maintenance needs and resale depth because the population is only 2,300.
For Investors
Hay offers low weekly rents at $175 and a substantial renter segment of 29.2%, but the 16.9% vacancy rate is high and should temper assumptions about immediate rental competition. Ownership is higher than renting, with 43.4% owned outright and 24.9% mortgaged, so tenant demand is narrower than in a strongly rental-oriented market. Development activity reached 54 applications in 12 months, which may create opportunities for renovations, subdivisions or additional dwellings, but could also add future supply. The annual growth trend is 2.14%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Investors should prioritise verified tenant demand, property condition and holding costs because vacancy risk matters more than headline rent.
Development Activity
Total DAs
218
Last 12 Months
56
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+14.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Hay
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Hay has an older resident base, with a median age of 47, or 7 years above the national figure. University attainment is 12.5%, which is 17.6 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 8.0%, 13.6 points below nationally. Compared with the broader Australian profile, households are smaller at 2.2 people, or 0.3 below the national average. Residential stability is notable: 83.1% stayed at the same address and turnover was 16.9%. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 964 people, followed by Irish at 221 and Scottish at 216. Christianity accounts for 1,407 people and no religion for 565, reflecting an established population with modest recent migration.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.3%
Houses
8.4%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Hay's housing stock is heavily owner-occupied and detached. Outright ownership at 43.4% plus mortgage ownership at 24.9% totals 68.3%, higher than the 29.2% renting share. Separate houses dominate at 91.3%, compared with 8.4% semi-detached dwellings, while 3-bedroom homes lead at 46.4%, ahead of 4-plus-bedroom homes at 33.1%. Two-bedroom properties account for 17.4% and 0-to-1-bedroom homes for 3.1%. The typical mortgage is $867 per month and rent is $175 per week, with mortgage-to-income at 17.4% and rent-to-income at 15.2%. A 16.9% vacancy rate is high for a small market, because excess availability can reduce urgency for both buyers and tenants.
Mortgage / mo
$867
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$175
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$669
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
16.9%
Unoccupied
183
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.1%
Couples with children
44.6%
Couples, no children
19.8%
Single parent
590
Total families
Economy & Employment
Hay's employment base is spread across agriculture at 14.8% and 72 workers, education at 14.4% and 70, construction at 13.2% and 64, healthcare at 12.6% and 61, and public administration at 10.9% and 53. This sector mix helps explain why labourers, trades workers and managers are the leading occupation groups, at 178, 160 and 149 people respectively. Unemployment is 4.7%, participation is 54.0% and the full-time employment rate is 59.3%. Household income sits at the 22nd percentile, while the Education and Occupation decile is 2, lower than the Economic Resources decile of 3. IRSD and IRSAD also rank at decile 3, indicating weaker socioeconomic conditions than higher-decile regional centres.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
1,037
Unemployed
49
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.3%
Part-time
33.5%
Participation
54.0%
Employed
988
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
12.5%
Postgraduate
1.8%
Born Overseas
8.0%
Dwellings
909
Transport to Work
Hay provides a compact service-town lifestyle across a very large 1,946.92 square kilometre area, with density of only 1.2 people per square kilometre. Two local government schools cover primary and secondary education, giving families access to both stages locally; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Daily mobility is car-led, with 73.0% driving compared with 11.7% walking or cycling and 8.7% working from home. That pattern is higher for car use than active transport because distances and service access are shaped by the town's low density. An IRSAD decile of 3 places Hay below higher-resource areas, so residents may value local services, healthcare access and community facilities more than extensive metropolitan amenity.
Drive
73.0%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
11.7%
Work from Home
8.7%
Growth Outlook
Hay's forecast trend is 2.14% annually, higher than its -4.6% rent growth, suggesting population momentum has not yet translated into stronger rents. The primary growth driver is Overseas migration, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed. Population change across the wider area is 31.5% over 10 years. Gentrification signals remain limited but present: the gentrification score is 36 at the Early signs stage, while the broader shift measure scores 45 and is classified Active. Affordability improved from 152.2 in 2011 to 75.7 in 2021, which can support demand, although the older age profile may moderate the pace. Hay also recovered from a -6.8% COVID dip, followed by 16.9% recovery.
Population trend: Hay council area
Hay sits in the Hay council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hay's.
Residents 2025
2,899
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hay a good suburb to live in?
Hay can suit people seeking detached housing, lower-density living and a stable rural community. The median age is 47, 91.3% of homes are separate houses and 83.1% of residents stayed at the same address. Car dependence is high at 73.0%, so lifestyle fit depends on access to local services and willingness to drive.
What is the median house price in Hay?
A current median house price should be confirmed using recent settled sales and local agent evidence. Hay's housing context includes 91.3% separate houses, a typical monthly mortgage of $867 and weekly rent of $175. Those figures help assess affordability, but they should not be treated as a substitute for a current sale-price median.
What schools are in Hay?
Hay has 2 government schools serving the main stages of schooling: 1 primary school and 1 secondary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact property address, especially where travel arrangements matter. The local school structure suits families wanting primary and high school access within the town.
Is Hay safe?
A safety decision should rely on current local incident information rather than population size alone. Hay has 2,300 residents and a density of 1.2 people per square kilometre, which describes a small, spread-out setting but does not establish crime risk. Check recent NSW Police information and speak with local residents before choosing a property.
Is Hay good for property investment?
Hay may suit investors comfortable with a small regional market, but the 16.9% vacancy rate is a material risk beside weekly rent of $175. The renter share is 29.2%, development activity reached 54 applications in 12 months and the annual growth trend is 2.14%. Verify tenant demand, maintenance costs and resale liquidity before buying.
How is Hay's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 31.5% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 2.14%. Overseas migration is identified as the primary driver, but the trajectory is Mixed. Hay also recovered from a -6.8% COVID dip, while gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 36.
What development is happening in Hay?
Hay recorded 54 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include 2 subdivision applications and alterations to an existing building involving a balcony, deck, patio, terrace or verandah. Buyers should check council approvals, servicing and any proposed changes near a property before committing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Hay on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map