Hayborough
A 48-year median age is Hayborough's clearest defining feature: residents are 8.0 years older than the national median, while 2,238 people live across 1.92 sq km. Its 93.4% separate-house share and 40.3% outright ownership suit established households, but a 26.1% vacancy rate adds a holiday or part-time occupancy signal. Household income sits at the 16.1st percentile, below the national midpoint, helping explain why Hayborough remains more price-sensitive than premium coastal pockets. Compared with the broader Victor Harbor setting, Hayborough reads as a compact, conventional residential pocket with an ageing profile.
Local council: Victor Harbor
Population
2,238
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,064/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
44
For buyers, Hayborough favours conventional detached housing: 93.4% of dwellings are separate houses, with 51.8% having 3 bedrooms and 35.1% having 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, representing 28.2% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Weekly rent is $285, while outright ownership is 40.3%, above the 35.7% mortgage share. Compared with apartment-led markets, the detached stock makes yard space, maintenance and renovation potential important considerations. Household income at the 16.1st percentile is below the national midpoint, so buyers should test rates, insurance and upkeep carefully. A current median sale price is not available, making recent comparable sales important.
For Buyers
For buyers, Hayborough favours conventional detached housing: 93.4% of dwellings are separate houses, with 51.8% having 3 bedrooms and 35.1% having 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, representing 28.2% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Weekly rent is $285, while outright ownership is 40.3%, above the 35.7% mortgage share. Compared with apartment-led markets, the detached stock makes yard space, maintenance and renovation potential important considerations. Household income at the 16.1st percentile is below the national midpoint, so buyers should test rates, insurance and upkeep carefully. A current median sale price is not available, making recent comparable sales important.
For Investors
Hayborough is a selective, risk-aware rental proposition. Weekly rent is $285 and 23.0% of dwellings are rented, but vacancy reaches 26.1%, materially higher than a tight rental market and likely to make income less predictable. Rent growth is 34.6%, yet the wider growth trend is -0.79% a year and 10-year population change is -3.3%. With 44 development applications recorded over 12 months and migration described as Balanced, investors should assess holding power, property condition and tenant demand rather than assume capital growth. The absence of a current median house price prevents a reliable gross-yield calculation.
Development Activity
Total DAs
354
Last 12 Months
44
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-21.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Hayborough has an older, settled population: median age is 48, which is 8.0 years above the national median, and 80.5% of residents stayed at the same address. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national figure, consistent with 51.6% of families being couples without children and 27.6% couples with children. Overseas-born residents account for 16.6%, 5.0 percentage points below the national comparison, while university attainment is 19.8%, 10.3 points below national. English ancestry numbers 1,203, followed by Scottish at 229, German at 215 and Irish at 191. No religion is recorded for 1,215 people, ahead of Christianity at 850. Compared with the broader Victor Harbor setting, Hayborough presents as a particularly settled residential pocket.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.4%
Houses
6.6%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Hayborough's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses account for 93.4%, while 40.3% of residents own outright, 35.7% hold a mortgage and 23.0% rent. The bedroom profile leans family-sized, with 51.8% three-bedroom and 35.1% four-bedroom-or-larger homes; only 1.0% are studios or one-bedroom dwellings. Vacancy is 26.1%, unusually high compared with a tightly occupied suburban market, which may reflect seasonal or part-time use and makes advertised supply less straightforward to interpret. Mortgage payments are $1,300 monthly against rent of $285 weekly. With household income at the 16.1st percentile, the detached format does not remove carrying-cost pressure. Compared with the broader Victor Harbor setting, Hayborough reads as a compact detached-home pocket.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$285
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$570
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
26.1%
Unoccupied
329
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.2%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
27.6%
Couples with children
51.6%
Couples, no children
19.3%
Single parent
678
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Hayborough's dominant industry at 27.9% of jobs, followed by Education at 10.6%, Retail at 9.7%, Construction at 8.0% and Manufacturing at 6.4%. The occupation mix supports that service base: Community/Personal roles number 189, Trades 148, Labourers 113, Professionals 106 and Sales 93. Employment is mixed, with 925 people in the labour force, 6.5% unemployment, 50.2% participation and 46.2% working full time; 867 are not in the labour force. Socioeconomic rankings sit in the 2nd IEO decile and 3rd IER, IRSD and IRSAD deciles, below higher-ranked areas. The low 16.1 household-income percentile aligns with those rankings, while the strong healthcare share points to care and service demand rather than a high-income professional economy.
Unemployment
6.5%
Labour Force
925
Unemployed
60
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
46.2%
Part-time
46.9%
Participation
50.2%
Employed
865
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.8%
Postgraduate
3.0%
Born Overseas
16.6%
Dwellings
920
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-based: 82.3% drive to work, compared with 2.2% who walk or cycle, while 8.4% work from home. That pattern suits Hayborough's established residential form but makes trip planning important for people without a car. Recorded crime totals 69 incidents, or 30.8 per 1,000 residents, so current local and South Australian comparisons should be checked before drawing a safety conclusion. The IRSAD ranking is in the 3rd decile, below higher-ranked areas, and 7.5% of residents need assistance with core activities. Volunteering reaches 21.0%, adding a practical community connection for an older population whose median age is 48. With density at 1,168.6 people per sq km, the suburb is compact, yet daily errands may still be more convenient by car than on foot.
Drive
82.3%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
2.2%
Work from Home
8.4%
Growth Outlook
Hayborough's trajectory is established and ageing rather than expansion-led. The forecast trend is -0.79% a year, while population change across the wider area is -3.3% over 10 years. Migration is Balanced, so neither internal nor overseas movement is identified as the dominant growth engine. The shift profile records a 4.2 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 3.8-point fall in the young share, which helps explain the subdued direction. Affordability improved from 29.3% in 2011 to 25.0% in 2021, but rent growth still reached 34.6%. Gentrification signals are mixed: one score is 0 and classified as Not gentrifying, while another is 42 with an Early signs label. Compared with faster-growing coastal markets, these indicators favour gradual renewal over rapid population-led change.
Population trend: Victor Harbor council area
Hayborough sits in the Victor Harbor council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hayborough's.
Residents 2025
17,457
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.8%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
69
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
30.8
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hayborough compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hayborough a good suburb to live in?
Hayborough may suit households seeking detached housing and a settled residential setting. The median age is 48, 93.4% of homes are separate houses and 40.3% are owned outright, but the 26.1% vacancy rate warrants checking the feel and occupancy pattern of individual streets.
What is the median house price in Hayborough?
A current median house price is not available for Hayborough. Buyers can frame the market using the $285 weekly rent, 93.4% separate-house share and 35.1% four-bedroom-or-larger homes, then verify recent comparable sales before making an offer.
What schools are in Hayborough?
School options should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones and year-level availability can change. Hayborough has 2,238 residents, a median age of 48 and 82.3% car commuting, so families should allow for driving time when comparing nearby campuses.
Is Hayborough safe?
Hayborough recorded 69 offences, equal to 30.8 incidents per 1,000 residents. That provides a local baseline, but safety can vary by street and reporting period, so compare the latest figures with Victor Harbor and South Australian benchmarks before deciding.
Is Hayborough good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor who is comfortable with vacancy risk, but the signals are mixed. Weekly rent is $285, vacancy is 26.1% and 44 development applications were recorded over 12 months, while the annual growth trend is -0.79%. Check price evidence before calculating yield.
How is Hayborough's population changing?
Hayborough's population is 2,238 today, while the wider area's 10-year population change is -3.3% and the annual trend is -0.79%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.2 points and the young share down 3.8 points, favouring established, age-friendly housing.
What development is occurring in Hayborough?
Development activity is noticeable but not necessarily a sign of rapid expansion: 44 applications were recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a two-storey detached dwelling with 1 dwelling, plus dwelling additions and a garage or garaport. The wider population trend is -0.79% annually, so assess each proposal on local amenity and supply effects.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Hayborough on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map