Haywards Bay
At 1.17 square kilometres, Haywards Bay contains 1,280 residents at a density of 1,091.6 people per square kilometre, giving it a compact, established residential profile. Household income sits at the 88.2nd percentile nationally, yet the median age of 38 is 2.0 years below the national comparison. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 99.0% separate houses, while 54.5% of households are paying a mortgage. Compared with a search spanning nearby Dapto and Horsley, Haywards Bay puts greater emphasis on large-home ownership and car-based living than on apartment choice. Its appeal is strongest for households that value space, income capacity and relative residential stability, although the -0.79% annual growth trend signals limited momentum.
Local council: Wollongong
Population
1,280
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,308/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Haywards Bay suits buyers seeking a large detached home, with 99.0% of dwellings separate houses and 89.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The typical household size is 3.1 people, which is 0.6 above the national comparison, helping explain the strong concentration of larger homes. Mortgage commitments average $2,383 per month, while mortgage costs equal 23.8% of household income and the mortgage-stress flag is false. The suburb has 54.5% mortgaged ownership and 37.1% outright ownership, so owner-occupiers shape the market more than renters. Buyers should set a budget using current settled sales and compare land size, age and bedroom count, particularly when weighing Haywards Bay against smaller-home options around Dapto or Horsley.
For Buyers
Haywards Bay suits buyers seeking a large detached home, with 99.0% of dwellings separate houses and 89.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The typical household size is 3.1 people, which is 0.6 above the national comparison, helping explain the strong concentration of larger homes. Mortgage commitments average $2,383 per month, while mortgage costs equal 23.8% of household income and the mortgage-stress flag is false. The suburb has 54.5% mortgaged ownership and 37.1% outright ownership, so owner-occupiers shape the market more than renters. Buyers should set a budget using current settled sales and compare land size, age and bedroom count, particularly when weighing Haywards Bay against smaller-home options around Dapto or Horsley.
For Investors
Haywards Bay offers a predominantly owner-occupied rental market, with only 8.4% of households renting compared with 37.1% owning outright and 54.5% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $590 and vacancy is 2.3%, which may support tenant competition when well-presented detached homes become available. However, the annual growth trend is -0.79% and migration is classified as Balanced, so the investment case is more about housing demand and tenant retention than rapid capital growth. Four development applications were recorded over 12 months, including sheds and swimming pools rather than a large wave of new dwellings. Compared with higher-growth corridors, investors should stress-test holding costs, insurance and maintenance before relying on price appreciation.
Development Activity
Total DAs
40
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-75.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Haywards Bay has a median age of 38, or 2.0 years below the national comparison, and 27.1% of residents hold university qualifications, 3.0 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 17.8%, which is 3.8 points below the national comparison. Families are prominent: 52.0% of couples have children, 40.2% are couples without children and the average household size is 3.1. English ancestry is recorded for 514 people, followed by Irish at 100, Scottish at 86 and Italian at 66. Christianity is the largest reported religion at 802 people, while 384 report no religion and 23 report Islam. Compared with more culturally mixed parts of the wider Illawarra, this is a more Anglo-leaning profile, while the large-family share helps sustain demand for 4-plus-bedroom homes.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.0%
Houses
1.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock is unusually concentrated in detached homes: 99.0% are separate houses, 1.0% are semi-detached and 89.6% contain 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 10.4% with 3 bedrooms. Tenure is also owner-led, with 37.1% owned outright and 54.5% under mortgage, while only 8.4% is rented. This mix reflects a family-oriented market because larger households are more likely to require several bedrooms and private outdoor space. Household income is $2,308 per week, mortgage payments average $2,383 monthly and mortgage costs equal 23.8% of income, with no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with renter-heavy or apartment-oriented suburbs, Haywards Bay has less tenure diversity and greater exposure to owner-occupier borrowing conditions.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $590.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $550
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$841
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.3%
Unoccupied
10
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.0%
Couples with children
40.2%
Couples, no children
7.9%
Single parent
381
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.3%, followed by Public Administration at 10.7%, Education at 10.2%, Retail at 8.4% and Manufacturing at 8.2%. The occupation mix includes 114 Professionals, 96 Trades workers, 87 Managers, 84 Community and Personal Service workers and 79 Clerical and Administrative workers. Labour-force participation is 67.2%, unemployment is 3.3%, and 54.6% of employed residents work full time. Household income at the 88.2nd percentile nationally sits alongside relatively low SEIFA deciles: IEO is 2, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are each 3. That contrast suggests strong earnings among some professional, management and trade households, but lower overall advantage across education, resources and economic conditions than higher-decile areas. The industry mix supports employment linked to essential services and public institutions rather than one dominant private-sector employer.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
667
Unemployed
22
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.6%
Part-time
32.1%
Participation
67.2%
Employed
645
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.1%
Postgraduate
5.2%
Born Overseas
17.8%
Dwellings
412
Transport to Work
Daily transport is strongly car-oriented: 69.7% of residents drive to work, compared with just 0.8% who walk or cycle, while 25.0% work from home. That pattern is practical for households with private vehicles because local routines and employment access are less dependent on public transport, but it can increase reliance on road connections. Families should check nearby school options against the exact address and current enrolment zones, including sector, year levels, ICSEA and enrolment details, because school boundaries can cross suburb lines. Haywards Bay covers only 1.17 square kilometres, so nearby services may be outside the suburb boundary. IRSAD is decile 3, lower than top-decile areas, and safety decisions should rely on current NSW Police information and inspection of the exact street rather than a broad suburb label.
Drive
69.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
25.0%
Growth Outlook
Growth is subdued, with the annual forecast trend at -0.79% and population change across the wider area at -3.3% over 10 years. Migration is classified as Balanced, while the demographic trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.2 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.8 points. Rent growth of 34.6% and affordability improving from 29.3% in 2011 to 25.0% in 2021 may help existing owners, but they do not by themselves indicate a high-growth market. The current gentrification classification is score 0, Not gentrifying, although a separate shift indicator records a score of 42 and Early signs. Compared with expanding growth corridors, Haywards Bay is more likely to change gradually through ageing, renovation and household turnover than through rapid population expansion.
Population trend: Wollongong council area
Haywards Bay sits in the Wollongong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Haywards Bay's.
Residents 2025
224,327
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Haywards Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Haywards Bay a good suburb to live in?
Haywards Bay can suit households wanting large detached homes and a quieter, car-based routine. It has 1,280 residents, 99.0% separate houses and 25.0% working from home, while 69.7% drive to work. Compare transport and school-zone needs with nearby Dapto or Horsley before deciding.
What is the median house price in Haywards Bay?
Check recent settled sales for the current median house price rather than assuming one figure. Haywards Bay is 99.0% separate houses and 89.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, so compare like-for-like properties by land size, age and bedroom count. A single median can move noticeably in a 1,280-person market.
What schools are in Haywards Bay?
School choices should be checked using the exact address and current enrolment zones. Haywards Bay covers 1.17 square kilometres, and nearby options may sit outside the suburb boundary. Compare sector, year levels, ICSEA and enrolment details before signing a lease or contract, rather than relying on the suburb name alone.
Is Haywards Bay safe?
Use current NSW Police information and inspect the street at different times before judging safety. Haywards Bay has 69.7% car drivers and 0.8% walking or cycling, so traffic and after-hours activity may vary by pocket. Compare the exact address with nearby streets rather than applying one suburb-wide label.
Is Haywards Bay good for property investment?
It may suit an investor targeting detached housing and stable rental demand, but growth expectations should stay measured. Weekly rent is $590, vacancy is 2.3%, renting is 8.4% and the annual forecast trend is -0.79%. Compare yield, insurance and maintenance with nearby Dapto or Horsley before buying.
How is Haywards Bay's population changing?
Haywards Bay has 1,280 residents today, while population change across the wider area is -3.3% over 10 years and the annual trend is -0.79%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.2 percentage points and the young share down 3.8 points. Migration is Balanced, so change is more likely to be gradual than rapid.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Haywards Bay on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map