SA 5066 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hazelwood Park

The suburb combines 76.3% separate houses, household income at the 88.1 percentile and a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national figure. University attainment is 64.6%, 34.5 points above national, helping explain the concentration of professionals and managers. Compared with nearby Burnside and Toorak Gardens, buyers should expect a small, owner-oriented suburb with slow growth and an ageing trajectory rather than a high-turnover market.

Local council: Burnside

Hazelwood Park urban fabric map

Population

1,953

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,300/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

Median House

$1.6M

First quarter 2026

0.94 km²· 2,071.3 people/km²· Family income $2,983/wk

Separate houses account for 76.3% of dwellings, while apartments represent only 4.0% and semi-detached homes 19.8%. The 38.1% share of four-plus-bedroom homes is higher than the 36.2% share of three-bedroom properties, supporting family-sized demand. Mortgage payments equal 23.4% of household income, and buyers comparing Hazelwood Park with Burnside should assess land size, renovation needs and the cost of maintaining larger homes.

For Buyers

Separate houses account for 76.3% of dwellings, while apartments represent only 4.0% and semi-detached homes 19.8%. The 38.1% share of four-plus-bedroom homes is higher than the 36.2% share of three-bedroom properties, supporting family-sized demand. Mortgage payments equal 23.4% of household income, and buyers comparing Hazelwood Park with Burnside should assess land size, renovation needs and the cost of maintaining larger homes.

For Investors

Hazelwood Park suits investors seeking an established, higher-value housing market rather than a large rental pool. Only 17.6% of households rent, lower than the 44.7% owning outright, while weekly rent is $345 and vacancy is 6.5%. Rent growth of 18.6% provides a positive demand signal, but the premium purchase price means investors should assess cash flow carefully instead of relying on headline growth. There were 13 development applications in the past 12 months, pointing to selective infill rather than a large construction pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary forecast migration driver, although the annual growth trend is only 0.2%, so the investment case depends more on location, property quality and tenant retention than rapid population expansion.

Development Activity

Total DAs

116

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-22.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
5
Tree Removal
5
Fencing
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
4
New Dwelling
4
Renovation / Extension
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2

Demographics

Hazelwood Park has a median age of 43, 3 years above the national figure, and its ageing trajectory is reinforced by a 3.9-point increase in the senior share. University attainment reaches 64.6%, 34.5 percentage points above national, while 30.6% of residents were born overseas, 9.0 points above national. Average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above the national level, with couples with children forming 51.6% of families and couples without children 37.0%. English ancestry is recorded for 675 residents and Chinese ancestry for 282. Mandarin is spoken by 90 residents, while Cantonese and Italian account for 20 and 17. Compared with nearby Burnside, the suburb's long-term stability is reflected in 80.9% of residents staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
10.9%
25-44
21.7%
45-64
27.2%
65+
21.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.6%
2 bed
22.1%
3 bed
36.2%
4+ bed
38.1%

Dwelling Structure

76.3%

Houses

19.8%

Townhouse

4.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.7% Mortgage 36.7% Rent 17.6% Other 1.1%

Housing is predominantly owner-occupied and detached. Even after that movement, the structure of the market remains family-oriented: 76.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 19.8% semi-detached homes and 4.0% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom properties account for 38.1%, higher than the 36.2% share of three-bedroom homes. Tenure is split between 44.7% owned outright, 36.7% mortgaged and 17.6% rented, so owners substantially outnumber renters. Mortgage-to-income is 23.4% versus rent-to-income of 15.0%, with neither stress flag active. Compared with smaller-unit markets, this mix places greater emphasis on land, upkeep and long-term ownership.

Mortgage / mo

$2,329

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$345

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$1,158

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.5%

Unoccupied

52

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
90
Canton
20
Italian
17

Ancestry

English
675
Chinese
282
Other
223
Scottish
217
Irish
184
Italian
162

Household Composition

51.6%

Couples with children

37.0%

Couples, no children

10.5%

Single parent

560

Total families

Economy & Employment

Household income is $2,300 per week, placing Hazelwood Park at the 88.1 percentile, while the labour-force unemployment rate is 2.9% and participation is 64.8%. Healthcare is the largest industry at 22.0% or 177 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 16.6% or 133, Education at 11.7% or 94, Public Administration at 6.7% or 54, and Finance at 5.5% or 44. Professionals number 441 and managers 170, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 118. SEIFA results are strong but uneven: IEO is decile 10, IRSAD decile 10 and IRSD decile 9, while the economic-resources index is lower at decile 4. That contrast suggests education, occupation and broad advantage are stronger than the distribution of household resources. Full-time employment accounts for 575 workers, compared with 369 part-time.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

1,017

Unemployed

30

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

58.3%

Part-time

37.4%

Participation

64.8%

Employed

987

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 441
Managers 170
Clerical/Admin 118
Community/Personal 81
Trades 61
Sales 60
Labourers 33
Machinery/Drivers 15

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.0%
Professional/Tech 16.6%
Education 11.7%
Public Admin 6.7%
Finance 5.5%

University

64.6%

Postgraduate

19.8%

Born Overseas

30.6%

Dwellings

758

Transport to Work

Hazelwood Park is compact, covering 0.94 sq km at a density of 2,071.3 people per sq km. Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 68.9% drive as commuters, higher than the 4.1% using public transport and the 3.3% walking or cycling, while 19.4% work from home. That pattern suits households wanting direct road access but is less convenient for residents seeking a transit-led routine. Recorded crime totals 32 incidents, or 16.4 per 1,000 residents, supporting the suburb's low-crime identity. IRSAD is in decile 10 and IRSD in decile 9, both indicating stronger advantage than most areas. Families should check school enrolment zones against the exact address and compare nearby options, sector, intake rules and travel times, particularly where boundaries extend toward Burnside.

Drive

68.9%

Public Transport

4.1%

Walk / Cycle

3.3%

Work from Home

19.4%

Growth Outlook

Hazelwood Park is forecast to grow slowly, with an annual trend of 0.2% and population change across the wider area of 1.3% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but the trajectory is labelled Aging, consistent with a 3.9-point rise in the senior share and a 3.9-point fall in the working share. The gentrification score is 20 at the Early signs stage, while the longer shift measure scores 5 and is labelled Not gentrifying, indicating limited and uneven change rather than a wholesale reset. The 0.2% annual trend is lower than recent rent growth of 18.6%, so rental pricing has moved faster than the underlying population base. The suburb also recovered from a 7.2% COVID dip, with recorded recovery of 5.6%, supporting an established rather than rapidly expanding growth story.

Population trend: Burnside council area

Hazelwood Park sits in the Burnside council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hazelwood Park's.

Residents 2025

48,257

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

32

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

16.4

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hazelwood Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 29%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 44%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 33%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hazelwood Park a good suburb to live in?

Hazelwood Park suits households seeking established housing, high incomes and a low-crime setting. Its median age is 43, IRSAD is decile 10 and the crime rate is 16.4 per 1,000 residents. The 68.9% car-driver share is higher than the 4.1% public transport share, so it is better suited to car-oriented living than a transit-first routine.

What schools are in Hazelwood Park?

School planning is address-specific, so families should compare nearby government, Catholic and independent options, enrolment zones, intake rules and travel times. Hazelwood Park covers only 0.94 sq km and sits close to Burnside, meaning school access can depend on the exact boundary. A household size of 2.6 also indicates a mix of family and non-family households.

Is Hazelwood Park safe?

Hazelwood Park recorded 32 incidents, equivalent to 16.4 crimes per 1,000 residents. The rate is the more useful comparison than the raw total because the suburb has 1,953 residents. Its low-crime identity, IRSAD decile 10 and IRSD decile 9 support a generally secure and advantaged residential setting, while normal street-level checks remain sensible.

Is Hazelwood Park good for property investment?

It can suit investors targeting established, premium housing, but the rental pool is modest. Weekly rent is $345, vacancy is 6.5% and only 17.6% of households rent, lower than the 44.7% owning outright. There were 13 development applications in 12 months, while annual growth is forecast at 0.2%, so investors should prioritise property quality, tenant retention and cash flow.

How is Hazelwood Park's population changing?

The suburb has 1,953 residents today, with wider-area population change forecast at 1.3% over 10 years and an annual trend of 0.2%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging. The senior share has increased by 3.9 points while the working share has fallen by 3.9 points, indicating slower growth than a younger expansion suburb.

What languages are spoken in Hazelwood Park?

English is the main ancestry group at 675 residents, while Chinese ancestry accounts for 282. Mandarin is spoken by 90 residents, followed by Cantonese at 20 and Italian at 17. With 30.6% of residents born overseas, language needs are more varied than the national profile, which is 9.0 percentage points lower on the overseas-born measure.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Hazelwood Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA