NSW 2770 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hebersham

A 5,643-person suburb with a median age of 33, Hebersham is 7 years younger than the national median while following an aging trajectory. Overseas-born residents account for 38.5%, which is 16.9 percentage points above the national figure. Housing is dominated by separate houses at 91.9%, while 43.4% of households rent and 31.7% have a mortgage, creating a more family-oriented profile than an apartment-led centre. Compared with nearby Mount Druitt, Hebersham is more clearly defined by detached housing and local residential stability. The trade-off is an annual forecast trend of -0.09%, although overseas migration remains the primary growth driver.

Hebersham urban fabric map

Population

5,643

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,335/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

56

1.68 km²· 3,356.5 people/km²· Family income $1,472/wk

Hebersham suits buyers prioritising conventional family layouts, with 62.3% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and another 28.8% containing 4 or more. Separate houses account for 91.9% of stock versus 2.4% apartments, so buyers seeking land and established residential streets will find more choice than those seeking high-rise living. The 31.7% mortgage tenure share is below the 43.4% renting share, while the reported mortgage-to-income ratio is 30.0% and the typical monthly mortgage measure is $1,733. Affordability worsened from 47.2 in 2011 to 57.1 in 2021, so buyers should verify current sales evidence and allow for borrowing costs before committing.

For Buyers

Hebersham suits buyers prioritising conventional family layouts, with 62.3% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and another 28.8% containing 4 or more. Separate houses account for 91.9% of stock versus 2.4% apartments, so buyers seeking land and established residential streets will find more choice than those seeking high-rise living. The 31.7% mortgage tenure share is below the 43.4% renting share, while the reported mortgage-to-income ratio is 30.0% and the typical monthly mortgage measure is $1,733. Affordability worsened from 47.2 in 2011 to 57.1 in 2021, so buyers should verify current sales evidence and allow for borrowing costs before committing.

For Investors

The rental case is supported by a 43.4% renting share, weekly rent of $335 and a vacancy rate of 3.9%. Renting is higher than both outright ownership at 24.3% and mortgage ownership at 31.7%, indicating a substantial tenant base. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, which may help sustain demand, while 54 development applications in the past 12 months point to ongoing secondary-dwelling and small-scale housing activity. This is more a rental-demand proposition than a high-growth bet, because the annual forecast trend is -0.09% and wider-area population change over 10 years is -0.4%. Gross yield still needs to be tested against the current purchase price.

Development Activity

Total DAs

189

Last 12 Months

56

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+55.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
53
New Dwelling
15
Demolition
13
Renovation / Extension
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Childcare / Education
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Hebersham

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hebersham Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Hebersham combines a young resident base with signs of longer-term aging. The median age is 33, or 7 years below the national median, while the average household size of 3.0 is 0.5 above the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 38.5%, 16.9 percentage points above the national level, with Filipino ancestry recorded at 387 people and Indian ancestry at 327. Arabic and Urdu each account for 123 residents, followed by Hindi at 107 and Samoan at 105. Christianity is recorded for 2,816 people, Islam for 712 and no religion for 1,204. University participation is 21.9%, 8.2 points below national, reflecting a more trade, service and operational employment base.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.1%
15-24
14.3%
25-44
25.5%
45-64
22.7%
65+
13.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.4%
2 bed
6.5%
3 bed
62.3%
4+ bed
28.8%

Dwelling Structure

91.9%

Houses

5.8%

Townhouse

2.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.3% Mortgage 31.7% Rent 43.4% Other 0.6%

Hebersham is a detached-home suburb, with 91.9% of dwellings classified as separate houses, 5.8% semi-detached and 2.4% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 62.3% of stock, while 4 or more bedrooms represent 28.8%, making family-sized housing more common than compact formats. Renting at 43.4% is higher than outright ownership at 24.3% and mortgage ownership at 31.7%. Household income is $1,335 per week, the 30.0% mortgage-to-income measure is below the renting share, and affordability moved from 47.2 in 2011 to 57.1 in 2021. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of western Sydney, the housing choice is more land-focused but also more exposed to detached-house pricing.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $335.

$530

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $480

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$574

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.9%

Unoccupied

69

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
123
Urdu
123
Hindi
107
Samoan
105
Bengali
22
Punjabi
15

Ancestry

Other
1,515
English
1,191
Ancestry NS
594
Filipino
387
Indian
327
Samoan
322

Household Composition

45.7%

Couples with children

24.8%

Couples, no children

26.9%

Single parent

1,410

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Hebersham's leading listed industry at 23.9%, with 225 workers, followed by transport at 9.7%, manufacturing and education at 8.5% each, and retail at 8.0%. The occupation mix is led by machinery operators and drivers at 386 people, labourers at 281, community and personal service workers at 254, clerical and administrative workers at 247, and professionals at 210. Unemployment is 8.8% and participation is 47.2%, while 981 employed residents work full time and 564 work part time. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 1, below the midpoint and at the most disadvantaged end of their scales. That combination helps explain why practical industries outweigh university-qualified employment, with healthcare activity coexisting with logistics, manufacturing and service work.

Unemployment

8.8%

Labour Force

2,027

Unemployed

179

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

53.1%

Part-time

30.5%

Participation

47.2%

Employed

1,848

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Machinery/Drivers 386
Labourers 281
Community/Personal 254
Clerical/Admin 247
Professionals 210
Trades 194
Sales 128
Managers 99

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.9%
Transport 9.7%
Manufacturing 8.5%
Education 8.5%
Retail 8.0%

University

21.9%

Postgraduate

5.2%

Born Overseas

38.5%

Dwellings

1,682

Transport to Work

Daily mobility is strongly car-led: 69.4% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 3.0% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. The car-driver share is therefore higher than active and public transport use, while 18.1% work from home. Hebersham Public School provides a local government primary option, and families should check enrolment zones, out-of-area rules and available places against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions sit in the lowest SEIFA decile, with both IRSD and IRSAD at decile 1, while 7.9% of residents, or 406 people, report needing assistance. A volunteering rate of 7.8% adds some local participation, but practical access is more dependent on cars and nearby services than on high-frequency public transport.

Drive

69.4%

Public Transport

3.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

18.1%

Population Forecast

-0.09%/yr

(-17 people/yr)

Established

Hebersham's annual forecast trend is -0.09%, placing growth below zero, while population change across the wider area is -0.4% over 10 years. The forecast trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a senior-share increase of 4.1 percentage points and a young-share decline of 2.3 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can refresh the resident base even as overall growth remains slow. Rental growth reached 66.7%, and the affordability measure worsened from 47.2 in 2011 to 57.1 in 2021, creating pressure for renters and new buyers. Gentrification is classified as Not gentrifying with a score of 0, although another shift indicator records 39 and Early signs, suggesting any uplift remains preliminary rather than established.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+173

Net Internal / yr

-332

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -332/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hebersham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Bottom 34%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Bottom 44%
Public Transport
Top 44%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hebersham a good suburb to live in?

Hebersham can suit households seeking detached housing, with 91.9% of dwellings being separate houses and 62.3% containing 3 bedrooms. The suburb has 5,643 residents, a median age of 33 and a 43.4% renting share. Car access is important because 69.4% drive while only 3.0% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Hebersham?

A current median house price should be confirmed using recent settled sales rather than inferred from rent. Hebersham has 91.9% separate houses and 62.3% three-bedroom dwellings, so comparable sales should match land size, bedroom count and renovation level. Weekly rent is $335, but that figure cannot replace a current sales-based median.

What schools are in Hebersham?

Hebersham Public School is the local government primary school identified in the suburb. Families should confirm current enrolment zones, out-of-area rules and available places before signing a contract. The average household size is 3.0 people and couples with children account for 45.7% of families, making school access a practical consideration.

Is Hebersham safe?

Check current NSW Police crime statistics and inspect the exact street before deciding, because conditions can vary within a suburb. Hebersham covers 1.68 square kilometres and has 5,643 residents, so local context matters. Review lighting, traffic, evening activity and access to services alongside the latest incident information.

Is Hebersham good for property investment?

Hebersham has a substantial tenant base, with 43.4% renting, weekly rent of $335 and vacancy of 3.9%. However, the annual forecast trend is -0.09%, so the case is more rental-demand focused than rapid-growth focused. There were 54 development applications in 12 months, which may add competing or supplementary dwelling stock.

How is Hebersham's population changing?

Hebersham has 5,643 residents today, while the annual forecast trend is -0.09% and wider-area population change over 10 years is -0.4%. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.1 percentage points and the young share down 2.3 points. Overseas migration remains the primary growth driver.

What development is happening in Hebersham?

Hebersham recorded 54 development applications over the past 12 months. Recent examples include secondary dwellings, new structures and a permanent group home, including a 1-dwelling modification. Buyers and investors should check approval status, construction timing and whether new housing will add rental competition or improve local supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hebersham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW