NSW 2321 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Heddon Greta

Nearly two-thirds of Heddon Greta homes have four or more bedrooms, with 62.8% in that category and 94.1% separate houses. The suburb has 2,838 residents and a median age of 33, which is 7 years below the national figure, reinforcing a young, family-oriented profile. Household income sits at the 81.3rd percentile, while 49.9% of homes are mortgaged. That combination points to an established mortgage-belt market rather than a high-turnover rental enclave. Buyers often assess Heddon Greta alongside nearby Kurri Kurri and Weston, so transport, block size and renovation potential matter as much as headline affordability.

Local council: Cessnock

Heddon Greta urban fabric map

Population

2,838

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,130/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

128

4.97 km²· 571.2 people/km²· Family income $2,238/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached format: 94.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.8% contain four or more bedrooms, while apartments account for only 0.3%. That layout suits households needing space, especially as 48.3% of families are couples with children. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,950 and mortgage costs equal 21.1% of household income, higher than the 19.7% rent-to-income share. The 49.9% mortgage tenure is also higher than outright ownership at 23.9%, showing that many households are still paying down a loan. Check current sale prices, lending rates and deposit requirements before committing.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached format: 94.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.8% contain four or more bedrooms, while apartments account for only 0.3%. That layout suits households needing space, especially as 48.3% of families are couples with children. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,950 and mortgage costs equal 21.1% of household income, higher than the 19.7% rent-to-income share. The 49.9% mortgage tenure is also higher than outright ownership at 23.9%, showing that many households are still paying down a loan. Check current sale prices, lending rates and deposit requirements before committing.

For Investors

An investor case rests on a mostly family-house rental market rather than apartments. The weekly rent figure is $420, 25.8% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 3.7%, so tenant demand should be tested against the exact street, property condition and competing listings. Development activity includes 125 applications over 12 months, requiring attention to future supply and leasing competition. Healthcare accounts for 19.5% of employment and mining 12.3%, creating different job drivers across the wider area. Compared with apartment markets, the 94.1% separate-house share means investors should allow for higher maintenance, insurance and land-related costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

657

Last 12 Months

128

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+13.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
104
Subdivision
30
Swimming Pool / Spa
25
Garage / Carport / Shed
23
Other
19
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
14
Renovation / Extension
11
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4

Demographics

Heddon Greta has a young age profile: the median age is 33, or 7 years below the national figure. University attainment is 14.6%, 15.5 percentage points below the national level, while 5.3% of residents were born overseas, 16.3 points below national. The strongest recorded ancestries are English at 1,215 people, Scottish at 374, Irish at 249 and German at 130. Household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above national, and couples with children comprise 48.3% of families. These patterns help explain why larger detached homes and car-based routines are more prominent than apartment living.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.8%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
32.0%
45-64
22.7%
65+
9.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
3.5%
3 bed
33.2%
4+ bed
62.8%

Dwelling Structure

94.1%

Houses

5.6%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.9% Mortgage 49.9% Rent 25.8% Other 0.4%

The housing stock is strongly detached and family-sized: 94.1% are separate houses, 5.6% are semi-detached dwellings and 0.3% are apartments. Four-bedroom-plus homes make up 62.8%, compared with 33.2% for three-bedroom dwellings, so storage, gardens and usable outdoor space are likely to shape buyer decisions. Tenure is led by mortgages at 49.9%, followed by outright ownership at 23.9% and renting at 25.8%. That mortgage-belt pattern fits household income at the 81.3rd percentile, although a $1,950 monthly mortgage still needs testing against rates. Buyers comparing Heddon Greta with nearby Kurri Kurri and Weston should inspect dwelling age, block usability and renovation costs rather than assume similar value.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$640

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650 · units $520

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$907

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.7%

Unoccupied

36

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,215
Scottish
374
Irish
249
Ancestry NS
145
German
130
Other
98

Household Composition

48.3%

Couples with children

34.1%

Couples, no children

16.8%

Single parent

822

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest employment industry at 19.5%, followed by mining at 12.3%, construction at 9.3%, education at 8.5% and retail at 7.9%. The mix connects household prospects to care, education, construction and the wider resource economy, while trades support practical local and regional employment. Occupations reflect that structure: trades account for 261 workers, clerical and administration 216, community and personal services 212, professionals 186, and machinery and drivers 178. Labour force participation is 70.0%, unemployment is 3.6% and full-time employment is 61.8%. Household income at the 81.3rd percentile is above the national midpoint, despite university attainment being 15.5 points below national, suggesting practical and vocational pathways matter.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

1,516

Unemployed

55

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

61.8%

Part-time

31.8%

Participation

70.0%

Employed

1,461

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 261
Clerical/Admin 216
Community/Personal 212
Professionals 186
Machinery/Drivers 178
Labourers 148
Managers 121
Sales 119

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.5%
Mining 12.3%
Construction 9.3%
Education 8.5%
Retail 7.9%

University

14.6%

Postgraduate

1.6%

Born Overseas

5.3%

Dwellings

942

Transport to Work

Daily life is highly car dependent: 78.5% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 0.3% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling. A further 16.8% work from home, which may reduce commuting for some households but does not replace local access to shops, services and employment. With 2,838 residents across 4.97 square kilometres, density is 571.2 people per square kilometre, giving the suburb a lower-intensity feel compared with apartment-focused centres. Families should verify school catchments and travel times for the exact address, while safety decisions are best based on current street-level conditions rather than assumptions.

Drive

78.5%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

16.8%

Growth Outlook

Near-term change is visible through 125 development applications in 12 months, including recent complying development certificates for one-dwelling houses and residential accommodation. Against a current population of 2,838, that pipeline warrants attention to street capacity, drainage, construction timing and resale competition. Household mobility is moderate: 68.7% of residents stayed at the same address, while 31.3% moved, so the suburb combines continuity with regular turnover. The 3.7% vacancy rate is lower than the 31.3% mover share, although those measures describe different pressures. Compared with a static housing market, this combination suggests buyers and landlords should monitor approvals and leasing conditions rather than assume today's mix will persist.

Population trend: Cessnock council area

Heddon Greta sits in the Cessnock council area. These are the council area's residents, not Heddon Greta's.

Residents 2025

71,443

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Heddon Greta compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 19%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Bottom 17%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Bottom 7%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Heddon Greta a good suburb to live in?

Heddon Greta may suit households wanting space and a younger setting: the median age is 33, 94.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.8% have four or more bedrooms. Car dependence is high at 78.5%, so check commuting needs, school access and local services before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Heddon Greta?

Check the latest sales data for the median house price before making an offer, because market conditions can change quickly. The suburb's housing profile is 94.1% separate houses, and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,950, which can help frame serviceability alongside your deposit, loan size and interest rate.

What schools are in Heddon Greta?

Confirm the current school directory and enrolment catchment for the exact address, then compare travel times and available transport. Heddon Greta has 2,838 residents and 78.5% of residents travel as car drivers, so school-run planning and access to nearby services are important parts of the location decision.

Is Heddon Greta safe?

Assess safety using current NSW Police information, local observations and the exact street at different times rather than relying on a suburb label. Heddon Greta covers 4.97 square kilometres and has 2,838 residents, so conditions can vary by address. Check lighting, traffic, pedestrian routes and nearby activity before renting or buying.

Is Heddon Greta good for property investment?

It may suit an investor seeking detached housing, but the numbers need careful testing. The weekly rent figure is $420, vacancy is 3.7%, renting accounts for 25.8% of dwellings and 125 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Because 94.1% of homes are separate houses, compare maintenance, insurance and land value with an apartment strategy before estimating yield.

How is Heddon Greta's population changing?

The current population is 2,838. Residential stability is fairly strong, with 68.7% of residents staying at the same address and 31.3% moving, while 125 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing housing activity. That combination suggests a mix of continuity and turnover, so confirm current releases and approvals before making a long-term assumption.

What development is occurring in Heddon Greta?

Development activity includes 125 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include complying development certificates for one-dwelling houses, residential accommodation and garages or carports. For buyers and landlords, compare approval timing with the 3.7% vacancy rate and inspect whether new supply could affect leasing competition on the specific street.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Heddon Greta on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW