Helensburgh
A 6,576-person township with a median age of 38, Helensburgh sits 2.0 years below the national age figure while household income ranks at the 92.2 percentile, higher than the national midpoint. Its housing profile is strongly detached, with 82.6% of dwellings separate houses and 53.2% financed by a mortgage. Compared with nearby Waterfall and Stanwell Tops, Helensburgh provides a more substantial residential base for households wanting space near the coast and escarpment. Growth is established and measured at 0.37% annually, with the 14.9% rental share reinforcing its owner-occupier character.
Population
6,576
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,490/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
57
Helensburgh is suited to buyers prioritising detached space, family-sized layouts and a stable owner-occupier setting. Separate houses account for 82.6% of dwellings, higher than the 14.0% apartment share, because the suburb is built around conventional suburban blocks rather than high-rise stock. Three-bedroom homes represent 45.8% of occupied dwellings and four-bedroom-plus homes 41.9%, giving families more choice than in smaller-unit markets. The recorded mortgage benchmark is $2,500 per month, while mortgage payments equal 23.2% of household income and are not flagged as mortgage stress. Buyers should still compare recent sales street by street, particularly where block size and renovation quality differ.
For Buyers
Helensburgh is suited to buyers prioritising detached space, family-sized layouts and a stable owner-occupier setting. Separate houses account for 82.6% of dwellings, higher than the 14.0% apartment share, because the suburb is built around conventional suburban blocks rather than high-rise stock. Three-bedroom homes represent 45.8% of occupied dwellings and four-bedroom-plus homes 41.9%, giving families more choice than in smaller-unit markets. The recorded mortgage benchmark is $2,500 per month, while mortgage payments equal 23.2% of household income and are not flagged as mortgage stress. Buyers should still compare recent sales street by street, particularly where block size and renovation quality differ.
For Investors
Helensburgh has a modest rental pool, with 14.9% of households renting compared with 53.2% carrying a mortgage, so investor demand is tied closely to local owner-occupier conditions. The weekly rent is $535 and vacancy is 3.9%, offering a useful starting point for yield assessment but not a substitute for property-specific costs. Development activity reached 53 applications over 12 months, including dwelling houses, alterations and additions, although the available examples do not state dwelling numbers. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, while annual growth of 0.37% is slower than a high-growth corridor. The profile therefore suits investors seeking established demand rather than rapid speculative appreciation.
Development Activity
Total DAs
294
Last 12 Months
57
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+7.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Helensburgh
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Helensburgh has a relatively settled, Anglo-leaning population: English ancestry is recorded for 2,911 residents, followed by Irish at 910 and Scottish at 768. The overseas-born share is 12.6%, 9.0 percentage points below the national figure, while university attainment is 30.1%, matching the national comparison at 0.0 percentage points. Average household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above national levels, because couples with children account for 56.8% of families. Christianity is recorded for 3,279 residents and no religion for 2,899. Low turnover is also notable: 85.9% stayed at the same address, compared with 14.1% who moved, supporting a stable community pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.6%
Houses
2.8%
Townhouse
14.0%
Apartment
Tenure
The tenure mix shows a mortgage-belt suburb: 53.2% of households are paying off a loan, 30.6% own outright and 14.9% rent. The mortgage share is higher than both outright ownership and renting because Helensburgh attracts established families and long-term owner occupiers. Housing is mostly detached, with 82.6% separate houses, 14.0% apartments and 2.8% semi-detached dwellings. Larger homes dominate, as 45.8% have 3 bedrooms and 41.9% have 4 or more. Mortgage costs equal 23.2% of household income versus 21.5% for rent, so the recorded affordability position is broadly manageable, although the 52.7 affordability measure in 2021 was higher than 50.6 in 2011 and the trend is labelled worsening.
Mortgage / mo
$2,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $535.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$981
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.9%
Unoccupied
88
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
56.8%
Couples with children
30.1%
Couples, no children
12.2%
Single parent
1,863
Total families
Economy & Employment
Helensburgh combines high household purchasing power with a broad employment base. Weekly household income is $2,490, placing the suburb at the 92.2 percentile, while participation is 69.8% and unemployment is 3.1%. Healthcare leads local industries at 14.9% and 375 workers, followed by construction at 14.4% and 361, education at 12.7% and 320, professional and technical services at 9.8% and 245, and public administration at 9.4% and 236. Occupations are spread across professionals at 802, trades at 597, clerical and administration at 475, community and personal services at 438, and managers at 434. SEIFA results are above middle-area conditions, with IEO in decile 8, IER and IRSD in decile 10, and IRSAD in decile 9.
Unemployment
3.1%
Labour Force
3,564
Unemployed
109
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.6%
Part-time
33.5%
Participation
69.8%
Employed
3,455
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.1%
Postgraduate
7.4%
Born Overseas
12.6%
Dwellings
2,159
Transport to Work
Helensburgh offers a low-density setting across 18.48 square kilometres, with density of 355.9 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is car-oriented: 53.3% drive, compared with 2.1% using public transport and 2.5% walking or cycling. Work from home is high at 39.6%, which supports households able to reduce commuting because local transit is less prominent than in inner Sydney. Helensburgh Public School provides 1 local government primary option; families should check exact-address enrolment zones and nearby secondary pathways rather than infer access from the suburb name alone. Compared with transit-rich areas, the combination of car use and detached housing makes street location important. IRSAD is in decile 9 and IRSD in decile 10, indicating stronger socioeconomic conditions than middle-ranked areas. Current incident mapping and an address-level inspection remain sensible for safety decisions.
Drive
53.3%
Public Transport
2.1%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
39.6%
Population Forecast
+0.37%/yr
(+34 people/yr)
EstablishedHelensburgh is tracking as a slow-growth, aging suburb rather than a rapid expansion area. The annual trend is 0.37%, while population change across the wider area is 8.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but the shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share rose 4.2 percentage points, while the young share fell 1.9 points and the working-age share fell 1.1 points. Compared with its earlier affordability measure of 50.6, the 2021 figure was higher at 52.7, yet affordability is classified as Worsening. The dedicated gentrification outlook is Not gentrifying with a score of 0, suggesting that growth is more likely to come from gradual household change than a sharp redevelopment cycle.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+40
Net Internal / yr
-78
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Helensburgh compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Helensburgh a good suburb to live in?
Helensburgh can suit households seeking detached housing, family space and a quieter setting. It has 6,576 residents, 82.6% separate houses and a 39.6% work-from-home share. Compared with transit-focused suburbs, daily life is more car dependent, with 53.3% driving and only 2.1% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Helensburgh?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because the housing mix is varied by block, condition and size. Separate houses account for 82.6% of dwellings, while 41.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, so a single median can conceal meaningful differences between properties.
What schools are in Helensburgh?
Helensburgh Public School is the local government primary school identified within the suburb, giving families 1 nearby primary option. Enrolment boundaries and secondary pathways should be checked against the exact address, since school access can differ across surrounding suburbs and catchments.
Is Helensburgh safe?
Safety should be assessed with current NSW Police incident mapping and an address-level inspection rather than inferred from general suburb characteristics. Helensburgh has 6,576 residents across 18.48 square kilometres, so conditions can vary by pocket. Inspect streets at different times before making a decision.
Is Helensburgh good for property investment?
Helensburgh may suit investors seeking established rental demand rather than rapid growth. Weekly rent is $535, vacancy is 3.9% and 14.9% of households rent. However, annual growth is only 0.37%, so investors should test cash flow, maintenance and resale demand carefully against the suburb's owner-occupier profile.
How is Helensburgh's population changing?
Helensburgh has 6,576 residents today, with an annual growth trend of 0.37% and 8.0% population change across the wider area over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 4.2 percentage points while the young share fell 1.9 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Helensburgh on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map