Hendon
Hendon's compact 0.71 sq km footprint houses 1,271 residents at a density of 1,777.9 people per sq km, with a median age of 40 that matches the national comparison point. Separate houses account for 81.2%, while 40.2% of dwellings are mortgaged. Compared with nearby Seaton and Findon, Hendon is a smaller, established mortgage-belt pocket, with 32.6% renting and 28.0% born overseas. Its 80.4% same-address rate points to a settled base, but the price rise means buyers need to weigh the 35.2 household-income percentile against repayment costs.
Local council: Charles Sturt
Population
1,271
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,361/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
13
Median House
$950K
First quarter 2026
That increase makes timing and deposit size important because the typical mortgage cost is $1,602 per month, even though mortgage stress is not flagged and repayments equal 27.2% of household income. Hendon suits buyers seeking conventional stock: 81.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 57.6% have 3 bedrooms and 25.6% have 2 bedrooms. Compared with the 3.2% apartment share, the detached format is much higher, while 15.6% semi-detached homes provide some middle ground. A 25.6% outright ownership rate versus 40.2% mortgage ownership also points to an active buyer market.
For Buyers
That increase makes timing and deposit size important because the typical mortgage cost is $1,602 per month, even though mortgage stress is not flagged and repayments equal 27.2% of household income. Hendon suits buyers seeking conventional stock: 81.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 57.6% have 3 bedrooms and 25.6% have 2 bedrooms. Compared with the 3.2% apartment share, the detached format is much higher, while 15.6% semi-detached homes provide some middle ground. A 25.6% outright ownership rate versus 40.2% mortgage ownership also points to an active buyer market.
For Investors
Rental demand has a sizeable base because 32.6% of dwellings are rented, compared with 25.6% owned outright, while the weekly median rent is $285. Vacancy is 5.2%, so investors should underwrite leasing time rather than assume every property will be occupied immediately. Forecast growth is 1.0% annually with migration labelled Balanced, which supports a measured rather than speculative approach. Eleven development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale change, and the 81.2% separate-house share may favour family-oriented rental stock over apartment-led strategies.
Development Activity
Total DAs
77
Last 12 Months
13
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+18.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Hendon has a median age of 40, aligned with its national age comparison, while 28.0% of residents were born overseas, 6.4 percentage points above the national comparison. University qualification levels are 31.3%, 1.2 points above the national figure, and average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 392 people and Italian for 171, with Italian, Serbian and Greek among the leading home languages at 28, 24 and 18 people. Household structure helps explain the housing mix: couples with children represent 44.3% of families, couples without children 31.7%, and one-parent families 19.1%. With 80.4% staying at the same address, residential stability is higher than the 19.6% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
81.2%
Houses
15.6%
Townhouse
3.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Hendon's housing profile is strongly detached: separate houses make up 81.2%, versus 3.2% apartments and 15.6% semi-detached dwellings. The 3-bedroom segment dominates at 57.6%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 25.6%, so the stock is more family-sized than compact. Tenure is split between 40.2% mortgage holders, 25.6% outright owners and 32.6% renters. Mortgage costs equal 27.2% of household income, higher than the 20.9% rent-to-income figure, so buyers should assess repayment capacity alongside the strong price movement.
Mortgage / mo
$1,602
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$285
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$681
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.2%
Unoccupied
28
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.3%
Couples with children
31.7%
Couples, no children
19.1%
Single parent
325
Total families
Economy & Employment
Hendon's employment base combines care, education and practical industries. Healthcare leads at 24.1% with 90 workers, followed by Education at 11.5% and 43, Construction at 11.0% and 41, then Manufacturing and Public Administration at 7.5% and 28 each. Occupations reflect that spread: Professionals number 115, Trades 102 and Clerical/Admin 83, with Community/Personal at 71 and Labourers at 60. The labour force is 616, participation is 57.4% and unemployment is 5.5%, while full-time employment is 61.0%. SEIFA results sit below the midpoint overall: IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 3, IEO is decile 4 and IER is decile 2. The lower IER result compared with IEO suggests financial resources are tighter than the education and occupation mix alone might imply, consistent with a 35.2 household-income percentile.
Unemployment
5.5%
Labour Force
616
Unemployed
34
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.0%
Part-time
35.6%
Participation
57.4%
Employed
582
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.3%
Postgraduate
7.1%
Born Overseas
28.0%
Dwellings
499
Transport to Work
Daily travel is car-led: 81.1% drive as the main mode, compared with 5.1% using public transport and 2.7% walking or cycling. A further 7.0% work from home, which can reduce commute frequency but does not remove the need for local services. Hendon's 0.71 sq km footprint keeps the setting compact, while its 1,777.9 people per sq km density is higher than a low-density suburban pattern. Families should check nearby school choices and the exact enrolment zone for each address, including the relevant sector and school type, because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Safety requires context: 111 recorded incidents equate to 87.3 per 1,000 residents, so buyers should compare current local rates and inspect street-level conditions. IRSAD is decile 3, below the midpoint, pointing to mixed socioeconomic conditions rather than a uniformly affluent profile.
Drive
81.1%
Public Transport
5.1%
Walk / Cycle
2.7%
Work from Home
7.0%
Growth Outlook
Hendon is an established area with a forecast annual trend of 1.0%, and migration is labelled Balanced. Population change across the wider area is 13.9% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, so growth is more likely to be steady and uneven than explosive. Rents have grown 57.0%, and affordability is described as Stable, moving from 42.1 in 2011 to 42.5 in 2021. The current gentrification score is 21, classified as Early signs, although the shift measures a score of 69 and stage of Active. That contrast points to established housing meeting rising prices and selective reinvestment, rather than a complete market reset. Compared with a high-growth fringe profile, Hendon's 1.0% annual trend and Balanced migration imply demand will depend on local owner-occupiers, renters and incremental redevelopment.
Population trend: Charles Sturt council area
Hendon sits in the Charles Sturt council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hendon's.
Residents 2025
130,841
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
111
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
87.3
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hendon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Hendon?
For current school options in and around Hendon, check the local directory and confirm the enrolment zone against the exact address, including the relevant sector and school type. Hendon has 1,271 residents and 44.3% of families are couples with children, so catchment planning can matter. Suburb boundaries should not be treated as school boundaries.
Is Hendon safe?
Hendon records 111 incidents, equivalent to 87.3 incidents per 1,000 residents. That rate should be compared with current South Australian and local-area benchmarks rather than treated as a standalone verdict. Check recent reports and street-level conditions before deciding, because safety can vary across the suburb's 0.71 sq km area.
How is Hendon's population changing?
Hendon has 1,271 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 13.9% over 10 years, with a 1.0% annual forecast trend, Balanced migration and a Mixed trajectory. The gentrification signal is Early signs at 21, while the shift profile is Active at 69. Compared with a rapid-growth area, this points to gradual change shaped by established households and selective reinvestment rather than sudden expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Hendon on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map