Henley Beach
A premium coastal market, Henley Beach packs 6,259 residents into 2.5 square kilometres, producing a density of 2,504.9 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 45 is 5 years above the national figure, while 43.8% hold university qualifications, 13.7 percentage points higher than nationally. Compared with nearby Fulham Gardens and Grange, Henley Beach has a compact apartment-and-semi-detached mix, with 42.3% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 22.2% apartments.
Population
6,259
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,879/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
129
Median House
$1.8M
First quarter 2026
Henley Beach suits buyers who value coastal amenity but can absorb a premium entry price. Housing is mixed: 57.9% separate houses, 19.9% semi-detached homes and 22.2% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 42.3%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 26.6%. Mortgage payments equal 24.6% of income with no mortgage-stress flag, while the $2,000 monthly figure still requires careful budgeting. Compared with a detached-house-only market, the mix gives buyers more formats but also more address-specific trade-offs.
For Buyers
Henley Beach suits buyers who value coastal amenity but can absorb a premium entry price. Housing is mixed: 57.9% separate houses, 19.9% semi-detached homes and 22.2% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 42.3%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 26.6%. Mortgage payments equal 24.6% of income with no mortgage-stress flag, while the $2,000 monthly figure still requires careful budgeting. Compared with a detached-house-only market, the mix gives buyers more formats but also more address-specific trade-offs.
For Investors
Henley Beach is a premium, mixed-tenure investment case rather than a simple yield play. Renting households make up 30.7%, median rent is $345 a week and vacancy is 9.5%, so tenant demand may be meaningful but leasing conditions are not frictionless. Development activity reached 125 applications in 12 months, potentially refreshing supply while increasing competition between listings. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and rent growth of 34.6% is higher than the 0.88% annual population trend.
Development Activity
Total DAs
714
Last 12 Months
129
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+31.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Henley Beach
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Fulham Gardens Primary School
Fulham North Primary School
Henley High School
Demographics
Henley Beach has an aging, settled resident base: the median age is 45, 5 years above the national figure, and 79.5% stayed at the same address compared with 20.5% turnover. University attainment is 43.8%, 13.7 points higher than nationally, while 20.6% were born overseas, 1 point below the national rate. English ancestry is reported by 2,466 people, followed by Irish 670 and Italian 666. Christianity counts 3,046 and no religion 2,741; Greek and Italian are the most reported non-English languages at 73 and 62. The 2.3-person household size, 0.2 below national, reflects a mix of couples without children and older households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
57.9%
Houses
19.9%
Townhouse
22.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing combines a compact premium market with a broad dwelling mix. Separate houses account for 57.9% of homes, apartments 22.2% and semi-detached dwellings 19.9%; bedroom stock is led by 3-bedroom homes at 42.3%, followed by 4 or more at 26.6% and 2-bedroom homes at 25.4%. Tenure is split between outright ownership at 36.4%, mortgages at 31.4% and renting at 30.7%, so no single tenure dominates. Vacancy is 9.5%, which can give renters more choice even in a high-value market.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$345
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$971
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.5%
Unoccupied
271
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.6%
Couples with children
39.2%
Couples, no children
12.5%
Single parent
1,703
Total families
Economy & Employment
Henley Beach's labour market is anchored by healthcare at 17.6% and 409 workers, education at 12.5% and 290, and professional or technical work at 10.7% and 249, with construction at 8.7% and public administration at 8.3%. Professionals number 926 and managers 587, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 466, supporting the 70.2nd-percentile household income. The labour force totals 3,451, participation is 65.8%, unemployment is 3.6% and full-time work is 59.0%. Socioeconomic results sit above the national midpoint overall: IEO and IRSAD are decile 7, IRSD is higher at decile 8, while IER is lower at decile 6, suggesting economic resources lag broader advantage. Volunteering is 20.1%.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
3,451
Unemployed
125
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.0%
Part-time
36.3%
Participation
65.8%
Employed
3,326
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.8%
Postgraduate
11.2%
Born Overseas
20.6%
Dwellings
2,559
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 72.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 4.8% using public transport and 3.6% walking or cycling; 14.8% work from home. The local school mix includes 3 government schools, comprising 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 300 incidents, or 47.9 per 1,000 residents, a figure that needs street-level context rather than a simple label. An IRSAD decile of 7 and a 20.1% volunteering rate point to stronger social conditions than a low-advantage area, while 4.7% need assistance indicates support services remain relevant. Compared with public transport, the high car share makes parking and commuting practical priorities.
Drive
72.9%
Public Transport
4.8%
Walk / Cycle
3.6%
Work from Home
14.8%
Population Forecast
+0.88%/yr
(+148 people/yr)
EstablishedHenley Beach is an established market with measured momentum rather than a rapid expansion profile. The annual trend is 0.88%, while population change across the wider area is 12.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can support demand without relying solely on local household turnover. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth is 34.6%, real income growth is 20.7% and the senior share has risen 2.1 percentage points. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 31, while the shift score is 40. Compared with the 0.88% annual trend, the stronger rent movement points to pricing pressure arriving faster than population growth.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+249
Net Internal / yr
-9
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +17% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +249/yr, Accelerating: 5% → 11%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
300
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
47.9
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Henley Beach compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Henley Beach a good suburb to live in?
It suits buyers seeking coastal amenity, established services and a compact footprint, but entry costs are high. The median age is 45, density is 2,504.9 people per square kilometre and 72.9% commute as car drivers. Compared with lower-density areas, daily life is more urban and address-specific.
What schools are in Henley Beach?
Henley Beach is associated with Fulham Gardens Primary School, Fulham North Primary School and Henley High School. All 3 are government schools, covering 2 primary options and 1 secondary option. Compare the exact address with current enrolment zones because school boundaries can affect access.
Is Henley Beach safe?
Recorded crime totals 300 incidents, or 47.9 per 1,000 residents. That rate should be considered alongside the specific street and time of day rather than treated as a simple safe or unsafe label. Compared with household factors, the 4.7% need-assistance rate is a separate measure and is not a crime proxy.
Is Henley Beach good for property investment?
It can suit investors who accept a premium purchase price and variable leasing conditions. Median rent is $345 a week, vacancy is 9.5%, renting households are 30.7% and 125 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Rent growth of 34.6% is higher than the 0.88% annual population trend, so demand and vacancy both need checking.
How is Henley Beach's population changing?
Henley Beach has 6,259 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 0.88% annual growth and 12.2% population change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 31, compared with a more settled established-suburb profile.
What development is happening in Henley Beach?
Development activity is material, with 125 applications in the past 12 months. Examples include 2 detached dwellings with pools, 2 carports and 1 regulated-tree removal. Compared with a low-activity market, this level can create renewal as well as construction disruption, so inspect the immediate street and planning context.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Henley Beach on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map