Henley Beach South
At 43, the median age is 3 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 79.3rd percentile. A vacancy rate of 11.2% is high for a tightly held coastal market, helping explain why the suburb can feel less crowded than nearby Henley Beach or Grange. Its 2,799 residents live at 2,688.2 people per square kilometre, so the setting is compact, premium and established rather than expansive.
Local council: Charles Sturt
Population
2,799
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,096/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
41
Median House
$2.1M
First quarter 2026
Buying here requires a premium budget. Buyers get a mostly detached market, with 63.6% separate houses, 17.3% semi-detached homes and 19.1% apartments; 44.4% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 30.1% have 4 or more. The price is high even though household income ranks at the 79.3rd percentile, so buyers need substantial equity or borrowing capacity. Compared with apartment-led options, Henley Beach South provides more conventional family housing, although exact street condition and renovation needs matter.
For Buyers
Buying here requires a premium budget. Buyers get a mostly detached market, with 63.6% separate houses, 17.3% semi-detached homes and 19.1% apartments; 44.4% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 30.1% have 4 or more. The price is high even though household income ranks at the 79.3rd percentile, so buyers need substantial equity or borrowing capacity. Compared with apartment-led options, Henley Beach South provides more conventional family housing, although exact street condition and renovation needs matter.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on demand depth rather than a bargain entry point. Rents are $340 a week, 26.8% of occupied dwellings are rented and vacancy is 11.2%, which can lengthen leasing times compared with a low-vacancy market. Thirty-nine development applications in 12 months point to ongoing renovation and infill activity. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support tenant demand, while the 0.88% annual trend is modest compared with the recent price increase.
Development Activity
Total DAs
295
Last 12 Months
41
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-4.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Henley Beach South
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Henley Beach Primary School
Demographics
Henley Beach South skews older and more university educated than Australia overall: the median age is 43, or 3 years above national, and 45.1% hold a university qualification, 15 percentage points higher than the national rate. Overseas-born residents account for 21.9%, only 0.3 points above national, so the profile is more Anglo-leaning than migrant-majority. English ancestry counts 1,148 people, followed by Irish at 291, Scottish at 264 and Italian at 241. Couples with children make up 47.2% of families, while couples without children account for 38.9%, helping explain the average household size of 2.5. Compared with nearby Henley Beach and Grange, buyers should assess each street because housing stock and school boundaries can change across adjoining suburbs.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
63.6%
Houses
17.3%
Townhouse
19.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Henley Beach South is a premium, mostly low-rise housing market. Separate houses represent 63.6% of dwellings, compared with 19.1% apartments and 17.3% semi-detached homes. Tenure is relatively balanced: 36.8% own outright, 35.1% have a mortgage and 26.8% rent. Mortgage costs equal 23.9% of household income and the household is not flagged for mortgage stress, while rent absorbs 16.2%. Compared with nearby Henley Beach and Grange, buyers should assess each street because the premium price can reflect land, condition and redevelopment potential rather than dwelling size alone.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$340
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,040
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.2%
Unoccupied
138
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.2%
Couples with children
38.9%
Couples, no children
12.5%
Single parent
794
Total families
Economy & Employment
Henley Beach South combines a professional workforce with solid labour-force participation. Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.2% with 217 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 11.4% and 129, Education at 11.0% and 125, Construction at 9.1% and 103, and Public Administration at 8.4% and 95. Professionals number 452 and managers 298, ahead of clerical/admin at 218 and trades at 173. Participation is 69.4%, unemployment is 3.7%, and 918 workers are full-time versus 566 part-time. SEIFA deciles sit above the middle decile across all four measures: IEO 7, IER 6, IRSD 8 and IRSAD 7. IER is lower than IRSD, suggesting economic resources are more moderate than the suburb's broader low-disadvantage position. Compared with lower-income suburban markets, this supports premium housing demand, while healthcare and public-sector links add resilience.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
1,625
Unemployed
60
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.7%
Part-time
36.2%
Participation
69.4%
Employed
1,565
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
45.1%
Postgraduate
10.7%
Born Overseas
21.9%
Dwellings
1,094
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented and compact. Car drivers account for 71.5% of journeys, compared with 5.7% using public transport, while 16.3% work from home; that pattern suits residents commuting across Adelaide more than those seeking rail-led living. Henley Beach South has 1 government primary school, Henley Beach Primary School. Families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address, especially near boundaries with Henley Beach and Grange. Crime is recorded at 58.9 incidents per 1,000 residents, a practical reason to compare street-level conditions and recent reports before renting or buying. An IRSAD decile of 7 and IRSD decile of 8 place socioeconomic advantage above the middle deciles, while 75.7% stayed at the same address over the reference period, supporting a settled feel. Compared with more transit-dependent pockets, convenience is strongest for drivers.
Drive
71.5%
Public Transport
5.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
16.3%
Growth Outlook
Growth is positive but measured. The annual trend is 0.88%, below the recent 15.5% house-price increase, so market momentum has been stronger than the broader growth outlook. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the wider area records 12.2% population change over 10 years. The forecast shift is Mixed, with gentrification at an Early signs stage and a score of 31; a separate shift score is 40. Rents have grown 34.6%, real incomes 20.7% and the affordability measure improved from 43.6 in 2011 to 39.5 in 2021. These signals point to gradual change rather than a wholesale reset, because established housing, high prices and a 2.1-point rise in the senior share temper the effect of migration.
Population trend: Charles Sturt council area
Henley Beach South sits in the Charles Sturt council area. These are the council area's residents, not Henley Beach South's.
Residents 2025
130,841
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
165
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
58.9
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Henley Beach South compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Henley Beach South?
Henley Beach South has 1 government primary school, Henley Beach Primary School. Families should confirm current ICSEA information, enrolment capacity, year levels and the exact intake zone before signing a contract, because school boundaries can differ across nearby Henley Beach and Grange.
Is Henley Beach South safe?
The recorded crime rate is 58.9 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 165 total incidents. That figure is a useful comparison point, but safety can vary by street, traffic exposure and time of day. Check recent local reports and inspect the exact address, particularly around busy routes and shared boundaries.
Is Henley Beach South good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking a premium coastal asset with renovation and infill activity, but the entry price is high. Median rent is $340 a week, vacancy is 11.2% and 39 development applications were recorded in 12 months. The 15.5% annual price increase is higher than the 0.88% annual growth trend, so yield and leasing time need careful comparison.
How is Henley Beach South's population changing?
The wider area recorded 12.2% population change over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.88%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the forecast trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 31. The senior share rose 2.1 points, so growth is gradual and ageing is part of the change.
What development is happening in Henley Beach South?
There were 39 development applications in the past 12 months, including alterations, additions and a land division creating 2 allotments. This points to ongoing small-scale renewal rather than a single large project. Check council approvals, overlays and the exact site because application type and outcome can vary.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Henley Beach South on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map