NSW 2658 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Henty

An older, low-density farming and service community, Henty has 1,225 residents spread across 354.12 sq km, equating to 3.5 people per sq km. The median age is 51, 11 years above the national figure, while 96.7% of dwellings are separate houses. A 12.3% vacancy rate is high for a small market and can soften competition for buyers and tenants, although it also signals thinner demand. Household income sits at the 13.2nd percentile nationally, so affordability depends heavily on housing prices and local employment. Compared with nearby Culcairn, Henty's decision points are its broad rural footprint, primary school and established detached housing base rather than dense services.

Local council: Greater Hume (88% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Henty urban fabric map

Population

1,225

Median Age

51.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,016/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

22

354.12 km²· 3.5 people/km²· Family income $1,384/wk

Buyers who prefer land and a conventional house will find a clear fit: 96.7% of occupied dwellings are separate houses, with 45.6% having 3 bedrooms and 30.7% having 4 or more. Tenure is relatively settled, with 53.6% owned outright and 25.3% mortgaged, while only 17.7% rent. The mortgage figure is $1,083 monthly, while household income is $1,016 weekly; mortgage-to-income is 24.6% and rent-to-income is 19.7%, with neither flagged as stressed. Compared with the national household size, Henty's 2.2 people per household is 0.3 lower, which suits downsizers and smaller households more than a dense apartment market. Check internet, health access, commute times and rural property risks before committing.

For Buyers

Buyers who prefer land and a conventional house will find a clear fit: 96.7% of occupied dwellings are separate houses, with 45.6% having 3 bedrooms and 30.7% having 4 or more. Tenure is relatively settled, with 53.6% owned outright and 25.3% mortgaged, while only 17.7% rent. The mortgage figure is $1,083 monthly, while household income is $1,016 weekly; mortgage-to-income is 24.6% and rent-to-income is 19.7%, with neither flagged as stressed. Compared with the national household size, Henty's 2.2 people per household is 0.3 lower, which suits downsizers and smaller households more than a dense apartment market. Check internet, health access, commute times and rural property risks before committing.

For Investors

Investment conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $200 and 17.7% of occupied dwellings are rented, creating a small tenant pool, while the 12.3% vacancy rate is high and may lengthen letting periods. That vacancy can improve choice for renters but is a risk for owners because rental income is less dependable than in a tightly supplied market. Twenty-one development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, although the examples include sheds and a subdivision rather than confirmed new dwellings. Compared with a lower-vacancy market, investors should underwrite conservatively, allow for maintenance on detached homes and verify demand from healthcare, education, agriculture and public administration workers. The 19.7% rent-to-income ratio and 24.6% mortgage-to-income ratio are not flagged as stressed.

Development Activity

Total DAs

113

Last 12 Months

22

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+83.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Commercial / Industrial
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Renovation / Extension
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Demolition
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Schools in Henty

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Henty Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Henty's demographic profile is older and less internationally diverse than national averages. The median age is 51, which is 11 years above the national figure; only 21.1% of residents have a university qualification, 9 percentage points below the national rate, and 6.6% were born overseas, 15 points below the national share. Average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national comparison, helping explain the strong presence of couples without children: they make up 50.9% of families, versus 31.5% for couples with children. English ancestry is recorded for 436 residents, followed by German at 180 and Irish at 126. Christianity has 788 adherents, while 299 report no religion. Compared with nearby Culcairn, Henty is a stable, aging service town, with 80.4% staying at the same address and 19.6% turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.3%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
16.7%
45-64
26.4%
65+
30.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.6%
2 bed
20.2%
3 bed
45.6%
4+ bed
30.7%

Dwelling Structure

96.7%

Houses

3.3%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 53.6% Mortgage 25.3% Rent 17.7% Other 3.4%

Henty's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and oriented to established owner-occupiers. Separate houses account for 96.7%, higher than the 3.3% semi-detached share. The tenure split is 53.6% owned outright, 25.3% with a mortgage and 17.7% rented, leaving 3.4% in other arrangements. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 45.6%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 30.7%; 2-bedroom dwellings account for 20.2%. Weekly rent is $200, while the listed mortgage repayment is $1,083 per month. Compared with denser regional centres, this form is more land-intensive and less flexible for renters, although the 12.3% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice. Household income is $1,016 per week and mortgage-to-income is 24.6%, so neither housing-cost measure is flagged as stressed.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$200

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$573

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.3%

Unoccupied

69

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
436
German
180
Irish
126
Scottish
123
Ancestry NS
93
Other
42

Household Composition

31.5%

Couples with children

50.9%

Couples, no children

15.1%

Single parent

324

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by agriculture and community services rather than a single industry. Agriculture and healthcare each account for 20.1% of industry employment, with 52 workers apiece; education contributes 14.3% or 37 workers, followed by construction at 8.1% or 21 and public administration at 6.9% or 18. The occupation mix is similarly broad: 81 managers, 73 professionals, 60 trades workers, 57 labourers and 56 community or personal service workers. Unemployment is 4.5% among a labour force of 488, while participation is 47.4% and full-time employment is 55.2%. Compared with the national income distribution, household income at the 13.2nd percentile is low, which may reflect the older median age of 51 and the 453 people outside the labour force. Healthcare and education provide stability alongside farm-linked work.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

488

Unemployed

22

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.2%

Part-time

38.8%

Participation

47.4%

Employed

466

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 81
Professionals 73
Trades 60
Labourers 57
Community/Personal 56
Machinery/Drivers 45
Clerical/Admin 41
Sales 38

Top Industries

Agriculture 20.1%
Healthcare 20.1%
Education 14.3%
Construction 8.1%
Public Admin 6.9%

University

21.1%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

6.6%

Dwellings

484

Transport to Work

Day-to-day life is strongly car oriented. About 75.4% of commuters drive, compared with 1.0% using public transport, while 4.3% walk or cycle and 16.0% work from home. That pattern suits households with reliable vehicles but makes access to regional jobs and services more dependent on road travel than on frequent transit. Henty Public School provides one local government primary-school option; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school transport against the exact address. The suburb's 1,225 residents are spread over 354.12 sq km, so services are less concentrated than in larger regional centres. A volunteering rate of 30.1% and 9.8% needing assistance point to meaningful community participation alongside practical support needs. Compare travel times, health access and emergency services with nearby Culcairn before choosing a property.

Drive

75.4%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

4.3%

Work from Home

16.0%

Growth Outlook

Growth should be treated cautiously. Henty has 1,225 residents across 354.12 sq km, a median age of 51 and 12.3% vacancy, a combination that points to an aging, thinly occupied market rather than rapid demographic pressure. Twenty-one development applications over 12 months show planning activity, including a subdivision, but the examples do not establish a dwelling pipeline. Compared with larger Riverina centres, demand is more likely to depend on agricultural cycles, healthcare and education jobs, household replacement and services than on dense new construction. Residential stability is material: 80.4% stayed at the same address and turnover was 19.6%. Check current council and regional planning updates before assuming growth above the national rate or treating local applications as evidence of a population surge.

Population trend: Greater Hume council area

About 88% of Henty sits in Greater Hume; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Henty's.

Residents 2025

11,742

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Henty compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 43%
Uni Educated
Bottom 41%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Bottom 13%
Density
Bottom 44%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Henty a good suburb to live in?

Henty suits residents seeking a quiet rural town with detached housing, a local primary school and strong community participation. It has 1,225 residents, 96.7% separate houses and a 30.1% volunteering rate. Compared with larger regional centres, services and public transport are more limited, with 75.4% driving and only 1.0% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Henty?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because no reliable figure is stated here. Henty is 96.7% separate houses, with 45.6% 3-bedroom and 30.7% 4-plus-bedroom homes, so compare like-for-like stock rather than apartment sales. The 12.3% vacancy rate may also affect local negotiation conditions compared with tighter markets.

What schools are in Henty?

Henty Public School is the local government primary-school option. With 1,225 residents across 354.12 sq km, the town has a small, spread-out service base compared with larger regional centres. Confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school transport for the exact address, rather than assuming every school option is equally accessible.

Is Henty safe?

Crime conditions should be checked through current NSW Police mapping and local advice because a reliable Henty crime rate is not stated here. Residential stability is relatively high, with 80.4% staying at the same address and 19.6% turnover, but those figures are not a safety measure. Compare recent incidents with nearby Culcairn before deciding.

Is Henty good for property investment?

Henty may suit investors comfortable with a small rural market, but the numbers call for caution. Weekly rent is $200, the rental share is 17.7% and vacancy is 12.3%, which can mean weaker tenant competition than in tighter markets. There were 21 development applications in 12 months, but these do not confirm new rental dwellings or future population growth.

How is Henty's population changing?

Henty has 1,225 residents and a median age of 51, which is 11 years above the national average. The population is relatively stable, with 80.4% staying at the same address and 19.6% turnover. Twenty-one development applications indicate local activity, but not necessarily population growth. Compared with younger regional markets, change is likely to be shaped by ageing, employment and household replacement.

What development is happening in Henty?

There were 21 development applications over 12 months, including shed construction and a subdivision. That points to ongoing property activity, although it is a different signal from confirmed new housing. Compared with a housing-led development pipeline, Henty's recent activity appears more focused on existing properties and land, so buyers should check council approvals and servicing before relying on future supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Henty on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW