Hewett
An unusually high 91.5th-percentile household income sits alongside a 100.0% separate-house profile in Hewett, where 2,961 residents have a median age of 38 and average household size of 3.2. The suburb is shaped by family ownership and commuting: 62.0% of dwellings are mortgaged, 83.6% of workers drive, and 10.1% work from home. Compared with nearby Gawler, Hewett reads as a smaller, more detached residential setting, with overseas-born representation 6.9 percentage points below the national figure. Its crime rate of 11.5 per 1,000 residents is low, helping explain the suburb's settled appeal.
Local council: Light
Population
2,961
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,439/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
28
Homebuyers in Hewett are buying into a strongly detached, family-oriented market, with 100.0% separate houses and 78.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. A median house price is not available, so monthly borrowing needs to be tested against the $1,733 mortgage figure rather than inferred from a sale benchmark. The 62.0% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 26.1% owned outright share, showing why rate buffers matter even though mortgage costs equal 16.4% of household income. With 3.2 people per household and 58.1% of families being couples with children, larger homes suit the local profile better than compact dwellings. Compared with Gawler's broader housing mix, Hewett is more uniformly detached.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Hewett are buying into a strongly detached, family-oriented market, with 100.0% separate houses and 78.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. A median house price is not available, so monthly borrowing needs to be tested against the $1,733 mortgage figure rather than inferred from a sale benchmark. The 62.0% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 26.1% owned outright share, showing why rate buffers matter even though mortgage costs equal 16.4% of household income. With 3.2 people per household and 58.1% of families being couples with children, larger homes suit the local profile better than compact dwellings. Compared with Gawler's broader housing mix, Hewett is more uniformly detached.
For Investors
Hewett's investor case is more about stable owner-occupier demand than a high-yield rental profile. Only 11.9% of households rent, while 62.0% carry a mortgage and 26.1% own outright, so the tenant pool is smaller than in many metro suburbs. Weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 3.0%, a combination that suggests moderate leasing conditions, but gross yield cannot be calculated without a median sale price. Twenty-nine development applications in the last 12 months, including garages, verandahs and carports, point mainly to home improvement rather than a large new-dwelling pipeline. Demand is supported by a 77.3% labour-force participation rate and 2.5% unemployment. Compared with a higher-rental suburb, Hewett suits investors prioritising low turnover over volume.
Development Activity
Total DAs
180
Last 12 Months
28
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-6.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Hewett
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Hewett Primary School
Demographics
Hewett has a family-heavy, Anglo-leaning demographic profile. Couples with children account for 58.1% of families, average household size is 3.2, and 79.9% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period, indicating lower churn than a more transient suburb. English ancestry counts 1,445 people, ahead of Scottish at 298, German at 273 and Irish at 260. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,649 people, compared with 1,186 identifying with Christianity. University attainment is 25.9%, 4.2 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 14.7%, 6.9 points lower than nationally. Compared with nearby Gawler, Hewett's larger households and lower mobility fit a settled family suburb.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Hewett's housing stock is unusually consistent: 100.0% of occupied dwellings are separate houses, with 78.2% having 4 or more bedrooms and 21.2% having 3 bedrooms. That configuration aligns with the 3.2-person average household size and the 58.1% share of couples with children, because family demand is concentrated in larger floorplans. Tenure is mortgage-led, with 62.0% paying a mortgage, 26.1% owning outright and 11.9% renting. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 16.4%, compared with rent at 13.9%, while vacancy is 3.0%. A median house price and price-to-income ratio are not available, so comparisons should focus on tenure, dwelling form and weekly rent. Compared with nearby Gawler, Hewett's all-house profile is less flexible for buyers seeking apartments or smaller stock.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$340
Census 2021
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$951
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.0%
Unoccupied
29
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
13.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
58.1%
Couples with children
30.1%
Couples, no children
10.6%
Single parent
855
Total families
Economy & Employment
Hewett combines high household earning power with a broad public and essential-services employment base. Household income sits at $2,439 a week, at the 91.5th percentile, while labour-force participation is 77.3% and unemployment is 2.5%. Healthcare leads local industry employment at 17.4% or 189 workers, followed by Public Administration at 16.1% or 174 and Education at 15.7% or 170. Manufacturing and Construction each account for 8.6%, or 93 workers. Occupations are similarly spread across Professionals at 307, Clerical/Admin at 253, Trades at 250, Community/Personal at 242 and Managers at 235. Compared with the national income position, Hewett is materially higher because professional, government, education and care roles support household earnings.
Unemployment
2.5%
Labour Force
1,754
Unemployed
43
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.5%
Part-time
33.7%
Participation
77.3%
Employed
1,711
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.9%
Postgraduate
4.9%
Born Overseas
14.7%
Dwellings
918
Transport to Work
Daily life in Hewett is strongly car-oriented, with 83.6% driving to work, compared with only 1.3% using public transport and 0.7% walking or cycling. A further 10.1% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure but makes local services and road access important. Hewett Primary School is the local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones and compare nearby options in the wider Gawler area rather than infer quality from distance. The recorded crime rate is 11.5 per 1,000 residents, alongside 34 incidents, and 4.0% of residents need assistance. With 16.5% volunteering and 79.9% residential stability, local participation is stronger than in a highly transient area. Compared with a more transit-connected suburb, Hewett is better suited to households with cars.
Drive
83.6%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
10.1%
Growth Outlook
Hewett's current growth signals are incremental rather than development-heavy: the suburb has 2,961 residents, 29 development applications in 12 months, and a 20.1% turnover rate, while 79.9% stayed at the same address. The application mix of garages, verandahs and carports points to established households improving existing homes rather than a large wave of new dwellings. This suggests change is more likely to come through household turnover and gradual renovation than rapid redevelopment. Compared with a greenfield growth area, Hewett's pattern is slower-moving and more improvement-led, because 100.0% of dwellings are already separate houses.
Population trend: Light council area
Hewett sits in the Light council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hewett's.
Residents 2025
17,317
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
34
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
11.5
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hewett compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hewett a good suburb to live in?
Hewett suits households seeking detached homes, larger floorplans and a settled environment. It has 2,961 residents, a low recorded crime rate of 11.5 per 1,000 people and 100.0% separate houses. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, daily life is more car dependent because 83.6% of workers drive.
What is the median house price in Hewett?
A current median house price is not available for Hewett. Buyers can still compare the $340 weekly rent, the $1,733 monthly mortgage figure and the 62.0% mortgage tenure share when assessing affordability. The suburb is entirely separate-house based at 100.0%, so apartment price comparisons are less relevant than detached-home sales.
What schools are in Hewett?
Hewett Primary School is the local government primary option. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and nearby Gawler schools before signing a contract, since boundaries can differ by address. Hewett's 3.2-person average household size and 58.1% share of couples with children indicate strong family demand, but they do not replace an address-level school check.
Is Hewett safe?
Hewett records 34 incidents and a crime rate of 11.5 per 1,000 residents, which is a low rate for a residential suburb. The 2,961-person population and 79.9% same-address retention also point to a settled local base. Compare recent incidents by street and category before deciding, because suburb-wide figures can vary across smaller pockets.
Is Hewett good for property investment?
Hewett may suit investors seeking established owner-occupier demand rather than a large rental pool. Only 11.9% of households rent, weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 3.0%. There were 29 development applications in 12 months, mostly for home improvements. Compared with higher-rental suburbs, tenant demand may be narrower, and a gross yield cannot be calculated without a sale-price median.
How is Hewett's population changing?
Hewett appears relatively stable, with 79.9% of residents staying at the same address and a turnover rate of 20.1%. The suburb has 2,961 residents and recorded 29 development applications over 12 months, mainly for garages, verandahs and carports. Compared with a greenfield area, this points to gradual household change and renovation rather than rapid new-dwelling growth.
What development is happening in Hewett?
Recent activity is concentrated on existing homes rather than major housing projects. There were 29 applications in 12 months, with examples including a garage, a carport and verandah works. That pattern fits Hewett's 100.0% separate-house housing stock and suggests incremental improvements are more common than apartment or townhouse development.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Hewett on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map