SA 5089 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Highbury

The suburb has 6,956 residents, with 97.4% of dwellings being separate houses and 42.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its median age of 41 is 1.0 year above the national figure, while household income ranks at the 76.3rd percentile. Compared with nearby Banksia Park and Hope Valley, the higher price point means buyers should compare current listings carefully rather than assume the same budget will travel across the foothills.

Highbury urban fabric map

Population

6,956

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,038/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

92

Median House

$1.2M

First quarter 2026

4.33 km²· 1,606.5 people/km²· Family income $2,305/wk

Homebuyers in Highbury are mainly choosing detached, family-sized housing, with 53.3% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 42.0% containing 4 or more. Ownership is split between 42.0% owning outright and 45.3% paying a mortgage, indicating a strong mortgage-belt presence. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, the 97.4% separate-house share provides clearer housing consistency, but it also limits lower-cost entry options.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Highbury are mainly choosing detached, family-sized housing, with 53.3% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 42.0% containing 4 or more. Ownership is split between 42.0% owning outright and 45.3% paying a mortgage, indicating a strong mortgage-belt presence. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, the 97.4% separate-house share provides clearer housing consistency, but it also limits lower-cost entry options.

For Investors

Highbury presents a low-rental, established-market investment profile. Only 12.2% of households rent, the weekly rent is $369 and vacancy is 3.8%, so the tenant pool is smaller than in renter-heavy suburbs but may be relatively stable because most homes are detached. Development activity reached 97 matters over 12 months, including a land division from 1 allotment into 2, which may gradually add housing choice. Annual growth is forecast at 0.6%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Compared with high-turnover rental markets, investors should focus on holding quality, tenant demand and modest supply changes rather than relying on rapid population expansion.

Development Activity

Total DAs

486

Last 12 Months

92

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+31.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
36
Garage / Carport / Shed
22
New Dwelling
21
Swimming Pool / Spa
18
Subdivision
17
Renovation / Extension
16
Tree Removal
12
Fencing
9

Demographics

Highbury has an older and more settled profile than the national average. The median age is 41, or 1.0 year above national, and 84.7% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 15.3%. University attainment is 38.7%, 8.6 percentage points above national, and 23.4% were born overseas, only 1.8 points above the national share. English ancestry counts 2,568 people and Italian ancestry 1,037, with Italian, Punjabi and Mandarin among the recorded home languages. The average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above national, while the senior share has risen 5.3 points. Compared with more transient areas, this stability supports long-term local ties.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.9%
15-24
12.8%
25-44
23.2%
45-64
26.5%
65+
19.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
4.3%
3 bed
53.3%
4+ bed
42.0%

Dwelling Structure

97.4%

Houses

2.6%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.0% Mortgage 45.3% Rent 12.2% Other 0.5%

Highbury is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.4% separate houses and only 2.6% semi-detached dwellings. The housing mix is family-sized, led by 3-bedroom homes at 53.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 42.0%, while 2-bedroom homes account for 4.3%. Tenure is comparatively secure, with 42.0% owned outright, 45.3% mortgaged and 12.2% rented. Compared with apartment-led markets, Highbury offers more consistent land-and-house stock, but the higher price base raises the deposit barrier.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$369

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$856

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.8%

Unoccupied

97

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
104
Punjabi
43
Mandarin
41
Arabic
34
Korean
28
Greek
26

Ancestry

English
2,568
Italian
1,037
Other
650
German
558
Scottish
538
Irish
488

Household Composition

46.8%

Couples with children

40.3%

Couples, no children

12.5%

Single parent

2,067

Total families

Economy & Employment

Highbury's employment base is led by healthcare at 19.0% or 461 workers, education at 15.0% or 365, public administration at 10.1% or 246, construction at 10.0% or 242, and professional and technical services at 9.6% or 234. The occupation mix includes 938 professionals, 579 clerical and administrative workers, 501 managers, 454 trades workers and 419 community or personal service workers. Participation is 66.2%, unemployment is 4.1% and 57.1% of employed residents work full time. Household income ranks at the 76.3rd percentile. SEIFA deciles range from 7 for IEO and IRSAD, to 8 for IER and 9 for IRSD, indicating conditions above national disadvantage levels but not uniformly elite across every measure.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

3,780

Unemployed

154

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

57.1%

Part-time

37.7%

Participation

66.2%

Employed

3,626

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 938
Clerical/Admin 579
Managers 501
Trades 454
Community/Personal 419
Sales 290
Labourers 246
Machinery/Drivers 161

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.0%
Education 15.0%
Public Admin 10.1%
Construction 10.0%
Professional/Tech 9.6%

University

38.7%

Postgraduate

8.6%

Born Overseas

23.4%

Dwellings

2,475

Transport to Work

Highbury suits residents who are comfortable with car-based travel. A total of 75.3% of commuters drive, compared with 5.7% using public transport, 1.2% walking or cycling and 12.3% working from home. This pattern reflects the suburb's detached layout and makes parking and road access more important than transit proximity. Recorded crime was 157 incidents, or 22.6 per 1,000 residents, supporting its low-crime profile. The suburb covers 4.33 square kilometres at a density of 1,606.5 people per square kilometre. Compared with more transit-oriented inner areas, Highbury provides a lower-density setting, while its IRSAD decile of 7 indicates socioeconomic conditions above the national midpoint.

Drive

75.3%

Public Transport

5.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

12.3%

Population Forecast

+0.6%/yr

(+71 people/yr)

Established

Highbury's growth outlook is established and measured rather than rapid. The forecast trend is 0.6% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 6.6% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 5.3 points, the young share has fallen 1.1 points and the working share has declined 4.3 points. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 18 and a stage of Not gentrifying, alongside a separate shift score of 23 marked Early signs. Compared with high-growth fringe corridors, this points to gradual change driven by established households, migration and ageing rather than major redevelopment.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+98

Net Internal / yr

+16

18

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +10% since 2011, Accelerating: -0% → 11%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

157

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

22.6

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Highbury compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 42%
Uni Educated
Top 20%
Public Transport
Top 21%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Highbury a good suburb to live in?

Highbury suits households seeking detached housing, established streets and relatively low crime. Separate houses account for 97.4% of dwellings and recorded crime is 22.6 incidents per 1,000 residents. Daily travel is car-oriented, with 75.3% driving and 5.7% using public transport, so lifestyle fit depends on how much you value road access over transit.

What schools are in Highbury?

School choices depend on the exact address and enrolment zone, so families should verify current options before buying or renting. Highbury has 6,956 residents and a 12.2% rental share, but suburb boundaries do not determine every nearby schooling option. Check catchments, transport routes and sector preferences directly for the property under consideration.

Is Highbury safe?

Highbury recorded 157 crimes, equivalent to 22.6 incidents per 1,000 residents. That rate supports its low-crime identity, although conditions can vary by street and offence type. Residents should still use ordinary precautions, particularly around vehicles and property, while comparing the suburb's 22.6 rate with the latest figures for nearby areas.

Is Highbury good for property investment?

Highbury may suit investors seeking established detached housing rather than rapid-growth speculation. Weekly rent is $369, vacancy is 3.8% and only 12.2% of households rent, while 97 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Forecast growth is 0.6% annually, so investment performance is more likely to depend on property quality, tenant retention and long-term price growth.

How is Highbury's population changing?

Highbury has 6,956 residents today, with wider-area population change running at 6.6% over 10 years and forecast annual growth of 0.6%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.3 points while the young share fell 1.1 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the gentrification score of 18 is classified as Not gentrifying.

What development is occurring in Highbury?

There were 97 development matters in the past 12 months, indicating steady property and land activity. Examples include a verandah, an outbuilding and a land division from 1 allotment into 2. These matters do not indicate a large apartment pipeline, but smaller alterations and subdivision can gradually change housing choice and streetscape conditions.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Highbury on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA