SA 5063 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Highgate

Compared with nearby Unley and Parkside, the suburb has a particularly compact urban footprint. Household income sits at the 83.4th percentile, and 63.5% of residents hold a university qualification, 33.4 percentage points above the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 25.4%, while recorded crime is 17.3 incidents per 1,000 residents. This combination reflects a professional, higher-income neighbourhood where demand remains strong because central access and established housing are scarce.

Local council: Unley

Highgate urban fabric map

Population

1,504

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,192/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

Median House

$2.6M

First quarter 2026

0.56 km²· 2,680 people/km²· Family income $2,765/wk

The premium is easier to understand alongside household income at the 83.4th percentile, although the purchase price remains high compared with ordinary Adelaide entry points. Separate houses account for 68.7% of dwellings, with 17.6% semi-detached homes and 13.6% apartments. Three-bedroom properties represent 41.8% of homes and four-bedroom-plus properties 34.5%, supporting established households. A listed mortgage figure of $2,009 per month and mortgage costs at 21.2% of household income are not flagged as stressed, but buyers still need substantial upfront capital because prices have risen faster than incomes.

For Buyers

The premium is easier to understand alongside household income at the 83.4th percentile, although the purchase price remains high compared with ordinary Adelaide entry points. Separate houses account for 68.7% of dwellings, with 17.6% semi-detached homes and 13.6% apartments. Three-bedroom properties represent 41.8% of homes and four-bedroom-plus properties 34.5%, supporting established households. A listed mortgage figure of $2,009 per month and mortgage costs at 21.2% of household income are not flagged as stressed, but buyers still need substantial upfront capital because prices have risen faster than incomes.

For Investors

Highgate suits an investor seeking an established, tightly held market rather than a high-volume rental precinct. Only 23.0% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 40.7% owned outright and 33.5% held with a mortgage, which can limit rental stock because many homes are retained by long-term owners. Weekly rent is $360 and vacancy is 5.3%, while rent growth has reached 8.6%. Eight development applications were recorded over 12 months, mostly alterations and additions rather than a large new-dwelling pipeline.

Development Activity

Total DAs

69

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Demolition
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Tree Removal
2
Signage / Advertising
1
Subdivision
1

Schools in Highgate

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Highgate School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Highgate has a median age of 41, one year above the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.6, only 0.1 higher than the national figure. Its university-qualified share is 63.5%, or 33.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while 25.4% of residents were born overseas, 3.8 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is reported by 587 people, followed by Chinese at 188, Scottish at 152 and Irish at 140. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 702 people, ahead of Christianity at 658. Compared with nearby Unley and Parkside, Highgate's small footprint supports a concentrated resident profile, while 80.8% stayed at the same address over the reference period because established housing encourages continuity.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.8%
15-24
13.9%
25-44
22.3%
45-64
27.6%
65+
18.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.0%
2 bed
18.8%
3 bed
41.8%
4+ bed
34.5%

Dwelling Structure

68.7%

Houses

17.6%

Townhouse

13.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.7% Mortgage 33.5% Rent 23.0% Other 2.8%

The 56.9% increase is the suburb's full recorded quarterly movement, and the latest figure is also the peak in the available series. Housing is mainly detached, with 68.7% separate houses, while 17.6% are semi-detached and 13.6% apartments. The bedroom mix is weighted to family-sized homes: 41.8% have three bedrooms and 34.5% have four or more, compared with 18.8% with two bedrooms and 5.0% with zero or one. Tenure is relatively owner-oriented, with 40.7% owned outright, 33.5% mortgaged and 23.0% rented. Compared with nearby Unley and Parkside, the combination of compact land supply and premium pricing makes housing choice more constrained.

Mortgage / mo

$2,009

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$988

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.3%

Unoccupied

32

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
64

Ancestry

English
587
Chinese
188
Scottish
152
Irish
140
Other
140
German
112

Household Composition

51.8%

Couples with children

32.1%

Couples, no children

13.3%

Single parent

421

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Highgate's largest employment industry at 24.2%, or 147 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 14.1% and 86 workers, Education at 13.0% and 79, Public Administration at 9.0% and 55, and Construction at 5.3% and 32. Occupations are led by Professionals at 324 people and Managers at 129, ahead of Clerical and Administrative workers at 91. The unemployment rate is 3.4%, participation is 65.6% and 54.6% of employed residents work full time. Household income at the 83.4th percentile is above the national midpoint, which aligns with the strong professional and managerial base. This occupational mix supports premium housing demand because healthcare, education, government and technical employment provide several stable income sources rather than relying on one sector.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

812

Unemployed

28

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.6%

Part-time

40.6%

Participation

65.6%

Employed

784

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 324
Managers 129
Clerical/Admin 91
Community/Personal 68
Trades 60
Sales 60
Labourers 38
Machinery/Drivers 11

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.2%
Professional/Tech 14.1%
Education 13.0%
Public Admin 9.0%
Construction 5.3%

University

63.5%

Postgraduate

17.2%

Born Overseas

25.4%

Dwellings

579

Transport to Work

Highgate is more car-oriented than public-transport-oriented: 68.1% travel as car drivers compared with 5.6% using public transport, while 7.9% walk or cycle and 15.3% work from home. That pattern matters because daily convenience is strongest for households with vehicle access, although the compact 0.56 square kilometre footprint can support short local trips. One local school is identified, Highgate School, a government primary education provider; families should check enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 26 incidents, equal to 17.3 per 1,000 residents, supporting the suburb's low-crime profile. Volunteering is 26.0% and only 2.7% report a need for assistance, indicating stronger participation and lower support needs than a more disadvantaged community.

Drive

68.1%

Public Transport

5.6%

Walk / Cycle

7.9%

Work from Home

15.3%

Growth Outlook

Highgate's annual growth trend is 1.76%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 20.0% over 10 years, while the forecast shift is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly upward. The gentrification score is 36 and the stage is Early signs, supported by a separate score of 30 and a signal of acceleration from 12% to 17%. Rent growth of 8.6% is higher than a flat-rent scenario, adding pressure for tenants as demand strengthens. Affordability moved from 41.9 in 2011 to 32.9 in 2021, even though the affordability trend is labelled Improving. Growth is likely to remain selective because overseas migration and professional demand support prices, while premium entry costs restrain some buyers.

Population trend: Unley council area

Highgate sits in the Unley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Highgate's.

Residents 2025

40,731

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

26

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

17.3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Highgate compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 17%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 21%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Highgate?

Highgate School is the identified local school, providing government primary education. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and secondary options because 1 local primary school does not cover every year level or guarantee a place at a preferred campus.

Is Highgate safe?

Recorded crime was 26 incidents, or 17.3 per 1,000 residents. That supports a relatively low-crime reading, although conditions can vary by street and time. Review current local reports and inspect the immediate surroundings before making a final housing decision.

How is Highgate's population changing?

Highgate has 1,504 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 20.0% over 10 years, with annual growth at 1.76% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification score of 36 is at the Early signs stage.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Highgate on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA