Hill Top
A population of 115 spread across 39.67 sq km gives Hill Top a density of 2.9 people per sq km, while 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses. The median age is 43, 3.0 years above the national figure, and household income sits at the 79.4th percentile, above the national midpoint. For buyers comparing Hill Top with nearby Colo Vale or Yerrinbool, the clearest distinction is its sparse, house-only setting rather than apartment supply. A 20.0% vacancy rate and 27.8% working from home point to a small, flexible market, while 54.3% outright ownership supports an established, aging profile.
Population
115
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,100/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Detached-home buyers get a clear physical profile: 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses, with 44.4% having 3 bedrooms and 55.6% having 4 or more. The indicative mortgage payment is $1,500 per month, and mortgage costs equal 16.5% of household income, below the 29.5% rent-to-income figure. That lower mortgage burden is consistent with 54.3% owning outright and 34.3% paying a mortgage, so Hill Top may appeal to households prioritising space over apartment access. Household income at the 79.4th percentile is above the national midpoint, but buyers should compare recent sales carefully because a fully detached market can vary sharply with land size, condition and access.
For Buyers
Detached-home buyers get a clear physical profile: 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses, with 44.4% having 3 bedrooms and 55.6% having 4 or more. The indicative mortgage payment is $1,500 per month, and mortgage costs equal 16.5% of household income, below the 29.5% rent-to-income figure. That lower mortgage burden is consistent with 54.3% owning outright and 34.3% paying a mortgage, so Hill Top may appeal to households prioritising space over apartment access. Household income at the 79.4th percentile is above the national midpoint, but buyers should compare recent sales carefully because a fully detached market can vary sharply with land size, condition and access.
For Investors
Investor conditions are selective rather than broad-based. Only 11.4% of households rent, below the 54.3% outright ownership share and the 34.3% mortgaged share, while weekly rent is $620. The 20.0% vacancy rate is a material caution because a small tenant pool can make leasing periods less predictable, even when the advertised rent looks competitive. Development activity reached 20 applications in 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and a new dwelling house, which may add choice rather than create immediate scarcity. A 0.79% annual growth trend and Balanced migration are positive, but investors should test vacancy, resale depth and holding costs against nearby markets.
Development Activity
Total DAs
150
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-8.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Hill Top
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Households have a mature, locally settled profile. Median age is 43, or 3.0 years above the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 17.3%, 4.3 percentage points below the national level. English ancestry is recorded for 52 people, followed by Scottish 15, German 13 and Irish 10; religion counts include 60 reporting no religion and 40 Christianity. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above the national comparison, with couples with children accounting for 56.2% of families and couples without children 37.5%. About 79.8% stayed at the same address, versus 20.2% turnover, which helps explain why established household patterns are more visible than rapid demographic churn.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Hill Top's housing stock is unusually consistent: 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses, with 55.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.4% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is weighted to ownership, with 54.3% owned outright and 34.3% mortgaged, both higher than the 11.4% rented share. Mortgage costs use 16.5% of household income compared with 29.5% for rent, so existing owners have more room in household budgets than new tenants. The 20.0% vacancy rate deserves attention in such a small market and may reflect intermittent occupancy or limited leasing depth; buyers should compare land, condition and access rather than treating every detached house as equivalent.
Mortgage / mo
$1,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $620.
$598
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $625
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,012
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
20.0%
Unoccupied
9
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
56.2%
Couples with children
37.5%
Couples, no children
32
Total families
Economy & Employment
Local work is spread across Arts at 17.1% with 6 workers, Education at 14.3% with 5, Other Services at 14.3% with 5, Agriculture at 11.4% with 4, and Manufacturing at 8.6% with 3. Occupations are led by Managers 18, Professionals 11 and Trades 9, followed by Sales 6 and Machinery/Drivers 5. The labour force numbers 65 people, participation is 75.6% and full-time work is 53.8%, with 35 full-time and 30 part-time workers. Household income at the 79.4th percentile is above the national midpoint. Socio-economic measures are mixed: IEO decile 3, IER decile 9, IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 5. The gap between lower education and occupation ranking and higher economic-resources ranking fits a small, established ownership base, including 54.3% outright owners.
Unemployment
0.0%
Labour Force
65
Unemployed
0
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.8%
Part-time
46.2%
Participation
75.6%
Employed
65
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.4%
Postgraduate
5.9%
Born Overseas
17.3%
Dwellings
35
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 66.7% drive to work, 5.6% walk or cycle, and 27.8% work from home. That pattern follows a low density of 2.9 people per sq km across 39.67 sq km, where distance can matter more than urban convenience. One local school is identified, Hill Top Public School, a government primary school; families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. Volunteering reaches 32.5%, while IRSAD sits at decile 5, around the middle rather than the top decile. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police crime mapping and council guidance rather than assuming a small population of 115 means lower risk.
Drive
66.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
5.6%
Work from Home
27.8%
Growth Outlook
Growth looks measured but the age structure is shifting. The annual trend is 0.79%, and migration is labelled Balanced rather than tied to one dominant stream. Across the wider area, population change is 12.7% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.2 percentage points compared with a 4.0-point fall in the young share. Affordability was broadly Stable, moving from 50.9 in 2011 to 52.5 in 2021, while rents grew 50.9%. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 4 labelled Not gentrifying, alongside a shift score of 56 labelled Active. That combination points to gradual household change and rising rental costs rather than a clear redevelopment-led cycle.
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hill Top compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hill Top a good suburb to live in?
Hill Top can suit households seeking low density and detached space. The suburb has 2.9 people per sq km, 100.0% separate houses and 27.8% working from home. Car access matters because 66.7% drive to work, and the local school is a government primary school.
What is the median house price in Hill Top?
Use recent settled sales for comparable homes rather than applying a nearby regional median. Hill Top's housing context is 100.0% separate houses, with 55.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.4% containing 3 bedrooms, so land size and condition can materially affect comparisons.
What schools are in Hill Top?
Hill Top Public School is the identified local option, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address, especially across a 39.67 sq km area with a density of 2.9 people per sq km.
Is Hill Top safe?
Use current NSW Police crime mapping and council guidance when assessing safety; a small population of 115 does not by itself establish a lower or higher crime risk. Hill Top's low density is 2.9 people per sq km, so checking the exact street and nearby services is sensible.
Is Hill Top good for property investment?
It may suit a niche, long-term strategy, but the indicators call for caution. Only 11.4% of households rent, weekly rent is $620 and vacancy is 20.0%. The annual growth trend is 0.79% with Balanced migration, so investors should stress-test leasing time and resale depth.
How is Hill Top's population changing?
The wider area's population change is 12.7% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.79%. Its trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased 4.2 points while the young share decreased 4.0 points. Migration is labelled Balanced, so change appears gradual and age-led.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Hill Top on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map